Thread: Internet Help?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 28 of 28
  1. #16
    `Rejected's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Basement :D
    Posts
    3,826
    Reputation
    616
    Thanks
    5,823
    Sorry Reaver meant to say that it was receiving 7-8million bytes the sent packets were pretty high aswell as sent bytes and rcvd packets
    SOCIAL ENGINEERING SECTION! - FREE EBOOKS AND METHODS! CLICK ME

    THANK ME
    And be thankful that you thanked me
    Im so wise


     
    Send me a PM or at me on skype
    Skype - theretardedpig

  2. #17
    Xenocide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    13,498
    Reputation
    2486
    Thanks
    9,960
    I am going to assume that you have restarted your computer at least once.

    If you're not on wifi, try opening up cmd and type
    ipconfig /release
    ipconfig /renew

  3. #18
    `Rejected's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Basement :D
    Posts
    3,826
    Reputation
    616
    Thanks
    5,823
    Quote Originally Posted by ångest View Post
    I am going to assume that you have restarted your computer at least once.

    If you're not on wifi, try opening up cmd and type
    ipconfig /release
    ipconfig /renew
    I am on Wifi and yes I have restarted my computer many time but I think I just found out what the issue was. I am pretty certain now that it is packet loss due to the lagometer in cod4 going full yellow which means packet loss and also showing a lot of packet flow or whatever in that TCPView program. So what could be causing this?
    SOCIAL ENGINEERING SECTION! - FREE EBOOKS AND METHODS! CLICK ME

    THANK ME
    And be thankful that you thanked me
    Im so wise


     
    Send me a PM or at me on skype
    Skype - theretardedpig

  4. #19
    Xenocide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    13,498
    Reputation
    2486
    Thanks
    9,960
    Quote Originally Posted by `Rejected View Post


    I am on Wifi and yes I have restarted my computer many time but I think I just found out what the issue was. I am pretty certain now that it is packet loss due to the lagometer in cod4 going full yellow which means packet loss and also showing a lot of packet flow or whatever in that TCPView program. So what could be causing this?
    If it's something ingame then I don't know, because I don't play it.
    Does the network issue only present itself during COD? Is the DayZ issue still persisting?

    If you have auto-connect on, try the ipconfig commands.

    Also, navigate to your network and sharing center.
    Do you have more than one connection?

  5. #20
    `Rejected's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Basement :D
    Posts
    3,826
    Reputation
    616
    Thanks
    5,823
    Quote Originally Posted by ångest View Post
    If it's something ingame then I don't know, because I don't play it.
    Does the network issue only present itself during COD? Is the DayZ issue still persisting?

    If you have auto-connect on, try the ipconfig commands.

    Also, navigate to your network and sharing center.
    Do you have more than one connection?
    I have other connections but I have stopped those and they did not seem to have anything to do with it, this is persistent with all my games including LoL and DayZ.
    I am pretty sure it is packet loss but I just dont know how to fix it.
    SOCIAL ENGINEERING SECTION! - FREE EBOOKS AND METHODS! CLICK ME

    THANK ME
    And be thankful that you thanked me
    Im so wise


     
    Send me a PM or at me on skype
    Skype - theretardedpig

  6. #21
    KarmaKills's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Los Santos
    Posts
    1,504
    Reputation
    156
    Thanks
    229
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    Hmm I see you live in Australia, This issue has happened to me once before, Check on any other devices you have if the same issue arising on anything other than the pc u are currently using, if that's so it might be a hardware limitation with your modem, the time I had this issue i was required to upgrade to a newer model of modem supplied by the company i buy my internet from,

    On the side of not hardware i couldn't really suggest anything else..(which hasn't already been said) Sorry

  7. #22
    Xenocide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    13,498
    Reputation
    2486
    Thanks
    9,960
    Quote Originally Posted by `Rejected View Post


    I have other connections but I have stopped those and they did not seem to have anything to do with it, this is persistent with all my games including LoL and DayZ.
    I am pretty sure it is packet loss but I just dont know how to fix it.
    Yes, but packet-loss can be so many number of things.
    I can't recall if w7 has something alike.

    Start the taskmanager

  8. #23
    `Rejected's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Basement :D
    Posts
    3,826
    Reputation
    616
    Thanks
    5,823
    Quote Originally Posted by ångest View Post
    Yes, but packet-loss can be so many number of things.
    I can't recall if w7 has something alike.

    Start the taskmanager
    No mine doesn't have anything like that but when I just went to do a speedtest it went straight up to 14mb/s but after about 3 seconds it just instantly dropped to 5mb/s and I ran the test 4 times and it kept happening unlike before.

    Quote Originally Posted by KarmaKills View Post
    Hmm I see you live in Australia, This issue has happened to me once before, Check on any other devices you have if the same issue arising on anything other than the pc u are currently using, if that's so it might be a hardware limitation with your modem, the time I had this issue i was required to upgrade to a newer model of modem supplied by the company i buy my internet from,

    On the side of not hardware i couldn't really suggest anything else..(which hasn't already been said) Sorry
    I have a brand new router that I got about 3 months ago and I have updated the firmware and haven't changed any setting from before.
    SOCIAL ENGINEERING SECTION! - FREE EBOOKS AND METHODS! CLICK ME

    THANK ME
    And be thankful that you thanked me
    Im so wise


     
    Send me a PM or at me on skype
    Skype - theretardedpig

  9. #24
    Xenocide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    13,498
    Reputation
    2486
    Thanks
    9,960
    Well, I have an obscure possible solution to monitor what gets access to your internet through your computer.
    If this application doesn't find anything you should contact your ISP.

    It doesn't search for things as is, but if you only allow applications that you trust then you can rule out any malware,
    If the problem still persists, then contact your ISP.

    Free Firewall from Comodo | Award Winning Personal Firewall Software

  10. #25
    `Rejected's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Basement :D
    Posts
    3,826
    Reputation
    616
    Thanks
    5,823
    Quote Originally Posted by ångest View Post
    Well, I have an obscure possible solution to monitor what gets access to your internet through your computer.
    If this application doesn't find anything you should contact your ISP.

    It doesn't search for things as is, but if you only allow applications that you trust then you can rule out any malware,
    If the problem still persists, then contact your ISP.

    Free Firewall from Comodo | Award Winning Personal Firewall Software
    Okay I will try that. I have ran many virus tests though and I have malwarebytes pro and ran many tests with that aswell and nothing has been detected.
    SOCIAL ENGINEERING SECTION! - FREE EBOOKS AND METHODS! CLICK ME

    THANK ME
    And be thankful that you thanked me
    Im so wise


     
    Send me a PM or at me on skype
    Skype - theretardedpig

  11. #26
    Xenocide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    13,498
    Reputation
    2486
    Thanks
    9,960
    If it wasn't clear, I meant the firewall only.

  12. #27
    Riddick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Delusional
    Posts
    7,719
    Reputation
    529
    Thanks
    5,155
    My Mood
    Devilish
    Quote Originally Posted by `Rejected View Post


    Okay I will try that. I have ran many virus tests though and I have malwarebytes pro and ran many tests with that aswell and nothing has been detected.
    Update your all your drivers: h t t p: / / w ww. i o bit.com/driver-booster.php NB: If you have a separate keyboard and mouse set up you will need to put the drivers on to a USB for just incase they don't back and you need to re-install them.

    Try this game booster as it does work for some people and will help: h t t p : // w ww. i o bit.com/gamebooster.html
    Last edited by Riddick; 07-26-2014 at 03:21 AM.

  13. #28
    Reav3R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Ж█R▓£▒λ░ν▒З▓Я█Ж
    Posts
    3,742
    Reputation
    205
    Thanks
    250
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by `Rejected View Post
    Did what you wanted it seems to be fine when I join a server now but still not my normal internet speed. I did get a request time out when I got a massive spike when I joined a cod4 server, also the ms was kept randomly rising. I got a really big spike then connection interrupted when I had TCPView up and it should cod4 receiving around 7-8 million packets if that is anything.
    Try disconnecting the LAN then use your phone's wifi to dl something from google store, then see if the download is constant or gets interrupted.
    * Contact Information *
    Yahoo: darkslayer84@yahoo.com
    MSN: parham6@live.com
    Skype: parham649
    ooVoo: Parham6
    * Vouches (Trade Reputation) *
    Vouch #1 - RenardO went first, No Middleman: My Account => His Account
    Vouch #2 - Mr.StoneX went first, No Middleman: My Account => His uPlay+Steam Accounts

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. How to avoid being blocked on internet? help
    By BradHacker in forum General
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 08-05-2013, 12:43 AM
  2. Internet Help
    By Drtro in forum General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-25-2012, 10:04 PM
  3. Internet Help!!
    By dayday315 in forum General
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 05-01-2011, 08:34 PM
  4. Wired Internet HELP =D
    By Para DICE in forum General Game Hacking
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-12-2011, 10:45 PM
  5. Wired Internet HELP =D
    By Para DICE in forum General
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-17-2011, 08:34 PM