Thread: RAM ?

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Poxer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4,031
    Reputation
    243
    Thanks
    623

    RAM ?



    Why is 5.92 is only usable out of the 8 ..

  2. #2
    OscR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Probably Bed
    Posts
    1,599
    Reputation
    281
    Thanks
    238
    My Mood
    Cynical
    try re-installing the ram in diffirent slots and if not, go into your BIOS setup and check how much ram it says are available there. If its less than 8gb then there is a hardware problem. Otherwise, double check you installed the 64 bit version, thats the kind of message you normally see with a 32 bit system. If you right clock on My Computer and go to properties it should tell you if its 64 or 32 bit.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to OscR For This Useful Post:

    Poxer (12-19-2014)

  4. #3
    Minnesota Dabs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4,243
    Reputation
    619
    Thanks
    1,074
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by NemsOne View Post
    try re-installing the ram in diffirent slots and if not, go into your BIOS setup and check how much ram it says are available there. If its less than 8gb then there is a hardware problem. Otherwise, double check you installed the 64 bit version, thats the kind of message you normally see with a 32 bit system. If you right clock on My Computer and go to properties it should tell you if its 64 or 32 bit.
    If it was a 32 Bit version, it would say 3.5GB of RAM is usable. Since it says 5.92GB of RAM is usable, OP either needs to Update his BIOS, or disable internal graphics inside of the BIOS.
    Successful Trades: 52

    Scammed Trades: 6

    Vouch Profile!



    Consider donating to my PayPal!

  5. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Minnesota Dabs For This Useful Post:

    OscR (12-18-2014),Poxer (12-19-2014)

  6. #4
    Grizzly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Antarctica
    Posts
    717
    Reputation
    158
    Thanks
    1,618
    Me thinks there is a tech section for this sort of thing. Otherwise, I do not know why.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Grizzly For This Useful Post:

    Poxer (12-19-2014)

  8. #5
    Jim Morrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Canterlot, Equestria
    Posts
    12,487
    Reputation
    1061
    Thanks
    3,308
    What OS are you running?


    MPGH Staff History:
    Minion: 02-12-2013 - 6-28-2013
    Former Staff: 6-28-2013 - 7-14-2014
    Minion: 7-14-2014 - 1-3-2015
    Minion+: 1-3-2015 - 6-1-2015
    Moderator: 6-1-2015 - 10-2-2016
    Global Moderator: 10-2-2016 - Current

    Current Sections:
    DayZ Mod & Standalone Hacks & Cheats
    BattleOn Games Hacks, Cheats & Trainers
    Minecraft Hacks
    Other Semi-Popular First Person Shooter Hacks
    Blackshot Hacks & Cheats
    Need For Speed World Hacks
    Other First Person Shooter Hacks
    CounterStrike: Global Offensive Hacks
    Garry's Mod Hacks & Cheats


    Donating:
    If you want to donate money to me I take Bitcoin & Paypal, PM me for either of these if you're interested and thanks.
    Top Donators: (Awesome People)
    FanticSteal $75.00
    smurf_master $58.00 <- Best DayZ Gear Seller
    Fujiyama $25.00
    [MPGH]Black $10.00
    [MPGH]Hova $10.00
    xJudgez $4.54
    [MPGH]Normen's Sheep $3.50
    eminemlover $1.50


    Brony?
    https://www.mpgh.net/forum/groups/1728-mpgh-bronies.html

  9. #6
    Eternity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Forever Ville.
    Posts
    11,027
    Reputation
    1839
    Thanks
    5,413
    Quote Originally Posted by NormenJaydenFBI View Post
    What OS are you running?
    He is most likely running Windows 8.

  10. #7
    Poxer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4,031
    Reputation
    243
    Thanks
    623
    Ye true was windows 8.1 but now windows 7 but still the same .

  11. #8
    𝕡𝕠𝕔𝕜𝕖𝕥𝕤 𝕤𝕠 𝕗𝕒𝕥
    Admin
    arunforce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Gender
    male
    Location
    A place for amigos
    Posts
    22,706
    Reputation
    3409
    Thanks
    10,671
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    A simple google always does the trick

    https://www.tomshardware.com/answers/...e-windows.html



    v1.96 - Tutorials, Upgraded Town, Def Revamp
    v1.97 - Cutscenes/Quests, Friend List
    v1.98 - Classes, Necklace/Rings
    v1.99 - Guilds
    v2.00 - Open Beta


  12. #9
    Assistive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Posts
    6,338
    Reputation
    705
    Thanks
    1,459
    My Mood
    Amused
    You didn't download enough RAM.

    "Dab is a Shitposting Retard" - Boombox 2016
     


  13. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Assistive For This Useful Post:

    HalfBajan (12-20-2014),Youtro (12-20-2014)

  14. #10
    lukoiske's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    82
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1,932
    My Mood
    Inspired
    There are several reasons: Are You Using Windows 32-bit,The Your Windows version has a RAM limit,The memory is Reserved for Internal Graphics Cards or Other Hardware,Your Motherboard Features A RAM limit

  15. #11
    Schuba's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Music
    Posts
    3,550
    Reputation
    488
    Thanks
    848
    you jus need to pirate more RAM
    Quote Originally Posted by Hova View Post
    When schuba speaks, people listen



     

     
    Joined: November 27th, 2012
    Donator: September 24th, 2014
    News Force: October 17th, 2015 - Current
    News Force Editor: February 4th, 2017 - April, 2017

     


  16. #12
    ミHorizon彡's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,226
    Reputation
    405
    Thanks
    528
    My Mood
    Tired
    if you run 32bit windows, go 64 bit as it supports more ram.
    if problem persists do what i did, swap around the RAM slots, starting with DIMM 1

  17. #13
    Poxer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4,031
    Reputation
    243
    Thanks
    623
    If I am using 32 bit then it will be 3.9 max..

  18. #14
    Tall kiwi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Living in Kiwi land
    Posts
    4,536
    Reputation
    325
    Thanks
    573
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    Quote Originally Posted by lukoiske View Post
    There are several reasons: Are You Using Windows 32-bit,The Your Windows version has a RAM limit,The memory is Reserved for Internal Graphics Cards or Other Hardware,Your Motherboard Features A RAM limit
    You retard. The picture shows that he is using 5+Gb of ram. That immediately tells us that he is using a 64-bit version of Windows. 32-bit only supports up to 4Gb of ram.

    OP, if you open up your task manager, it gives you a list of all the background processes that are using your ram. Some ram is reserved for your operating system as well. That is why you only have 5Gb available.
    Last edited by Tall kiwi; 12-22-2014 at 04:14 AM.
    Oh hai der.

  19. The Following User Says Thank You to Tall kiwi For This Useful Post:

    Poxer (12-22-2014)

Similar Threads

  1. RAM question
    By Gourav2122 in forum Hardware & Software Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-10-2007, 09:26 PM
  2. RAM
    By supsupsup in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-29-2007, 05:32 PM
  3. Ram's
    By bobgbob999 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-24-2007, 11:56 PM
  4. Ram Question...
    By vega in forum Hardware & Software Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-01-2006, 05:20 PM
  5. Flying Ramming Jets?
    By Dave84311 in forum General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-24-2006, 10:52 AM