Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Crandon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Chilling on MPGH:3
    Posts
    3,399
    Reputation
    70
    Thanks
    204
    My Mood
    Relaxed

    running a Python script on Windows

    Hey guys

    I have a question for people that use Python and are experts on Windows.

    So the thing is my and my classmate are making a project about the voting system in the USA blalalala

    point is we want to run a python script on a windows machine like:

    When the PC starts it loads its normal windows but when it goes to the homescreen it automatically opens the script and runs it
    Just like a cmd in fullscreen

    Do you guys know how this is possible?

  2. #2
    c0deine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    190
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    166
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    step 1. dont do it in python
    step 2. ???

  3. #3
    Psychotic's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    @root
    Posts
    11,937
    Reputation
    3334
    Thanks
    5,471
    My Mood
    Inspired
    Quote Originally Posted by Crandon View Post
    Hey guys

    I have a question for people that use Python and are experts on Windows.

    So the thing is my and my classmate are making a project about the voting system in the USA blalalala

    point is we want to run a python script on a windows machine like:

    When the PC starts it loads its normal windows but when it goes to the homescreen it automatically opens the script and runs it
    Just like a cmd in fullscreen

    Do you guys know how this is possible?
    This isn't necessarily a Python question. I mean, you could just add it to Windows' startup processes or run a batch script at startup that runs the python script. Either way is easy to do.





    Global Moderator since 09.23.2017
    Moderator Since 09.01.2016
    Minion+ Since 07.22.2016

    Marketplace Minion Since 06.09.2016
    Trove Minion Since 06.06.2016
    Middleman Since 04.21.2016
    Social Engineering Minion Since 02.03.2016
    News FO Freelancer From 11.08.2015 to 07.23.2016
    News FO Head Editor From 08.23.2015 to 11.08.2015
    News FO Head Editor From 07.19.2012 to 08.11.2014
    MPGH News and News FO Founder
    Programming Minion From Unknown to 04.23.2013
    Minecraft Minion From 09.19.2012 to 04.23.2013
    Member Since 05.13.2012



  4. #4
    Crandon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Chilling on MPGH:3
    Posts
    3,399
    Reputation
    70
    Thanks
    204
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by Psychotic View Post


    This isn't necessarily a Python question. I mean, you could just add it to Windows' startup processes or run a batch script at startup that runs the python script. Either way is easy to do.
    Yeah but its like you shouldnt be able to be on the desktop when the pc is fully loaded it just needs to run the script and thats it.

  5. #5
    Jorndel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,681
    Reputation
    905
    Thanks
    18,811
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Crandon View Post

    Yeah but its like you shouldnt be able to be on the desktop when the pc is fully loaded it just needs to run the script and thats it.
    So you're asking to do what is done in some offices and such where they don't use the Windows Client but an terminal client.
    As said above, you would just have to add it as an startup progress. With highest priority so it get first in the queue.

    So I guess you would go for the: Task Schedule

     
    Contributor 01.27.2012 - N/A
    Donator 07-17-2012 - Current
    Editor/Manager 12-16-12 - N/A
    Minion 01-10-2013 - 07.17.13
    Former Staff 09-20-2012 - 01-10-2013 / 07-17-2013 - Current
    Cocksucker 20-04-2013 - N/A

  6. #6
    Turtle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    RIGGED
    Posts
    2,921
    Reputation
    408
    Thanks
    656
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by Crandon View Post

    Yeah but its like you shouldnt be able to be on the desktop when the pc is fully loaded it just needs to run the script and thats it.
    so you want the script to run automatically if you press the power button on the pc?
    that would involve editing the system files


  7. #7
    Crandon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Chilling on MPGH:3
    Posts
    3,399
    Reputation
    70
    Thanks
    204
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by Jorndel View Post


    So you're asking to do what is done in some offices and such where they don't use the Windows Client but an terminal client.
    As said above, you would just have to add it as an startup progress. With highest priority so it get first in the queue.

    So I guess you would go for the: Task Schedule
    Did that it didn't work
    I have added the script to the startup folder and it starts up when the user logs on

    Still not really what I wanted but I think it cant be better.

  8. #8
    Jorndel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,681
    Reputation
    905
    Thanks
    18,811
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Crandon View Post


    Did that it didn't work
    I have added the script to the startup folder and it starts up when the user logs on

    Still not really what I wanted but I think it cant be better.
    Then I guess you don't know how to work with Windows and it's Task Schedule.
    You could also make an service that would do so the file is ran at startup, this is a little more advanced

     
    Contributor 01.27.2012 - N/A
    Donator 07-17-2012 - Current
    Editor/Manager 12-16-12 - N/A
    Minion 01-10-2013 - 07.17.13
    Former Staff 09-20-2012 - 01-10-2013 / 07-17-2013 - Current
    Cocksucker 20-04-2013 - N/A

  9. #9
    Psychotic's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    @root
    Posts
    11,937
    Reputation
    3334
    Thanks
    5,471
    My Mood
    Inspired
    What I suggested is exactly what you've described. I'm not sure what else you can do. I think your best bet is to just keep going with Task Schedule.





    Global Moderator since 09.23.2017
    Moderator Since 09.01.2016
    Minion+ Since 07.22.2016

    Marketplace Minion Since 06.09.2016
    Trove Minion Since 06.06.2016
    Middleman Since 04.21.2016
    Social Engineering Minion Since 02.03.2016
    News FO Freelancer From 11.08.2015 to 07.23.2016
    News FO Head Editor From 08.23.2015 to 11.08.2015
    News FO Head Editor From 07.19.2012 to 08.11.2014
    MPGH News and News FO Founder
    Programming Minion From Unknown to 04.23.2013
    Minecraft Minion From 09.19.2012 to 04.23.2013
    Member Since 05.13.2012



Similar Threads

  1. [Help Request] How to run Combat Arms Eu in windowed???
    By AnimeDubstep323 in forum Combat Arms EU Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-28-2013, 12:30 PM
  2. [Solved] Blue screen of death happens ever time i run a hack with a window
    By freeasabird in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-02-2012, 02:24 PM
  3. [Request] It's possible to run AHK in minimized game window?
    By Snuggle in forum Coders Lounge
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-28-2012, 07:18 AM
  4. RSBot - Running and adding Scripts
    By Jigsaw in forum Runescape Tutorials
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 09-03-2011, 09:01 AM
  5. [Release] Run Combat Arms in Actual Window Mode!
    By Ghty82 Backup in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 145
    Last Post: 12-10-2009, 11:22 PM