Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    commando47's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    78
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    My Mood
    Sad

    Angry Windows Error when starting BFBC2

    i played the game fine yesterday.it stopped working after a while,giving windows error saying it stopped working.i restarted my computer and it worked.today after school i played fine,closed the game and took a break.at around 7 o clock i tried playing again and it gave windows error.i restarted my computer and it didnt fix it.tried to run the game alone without steam,didnt work.changed my DXVersion to 9 in settings.ini(In documents),didnt fix.

    Anyone got a solution to this?i would really appreciate it

  2. #2
    Jarppi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    مص مقيت والدتي دي
    Posts
    6,088
    Reputation
    173
    Thanks
    1,503
    My Mood
    Worried
    well, what does the eror says (picture of somting?)

  3. #3
    Koen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    I don't know, you tell me bitch.
    Posts
    2,315
    Reputation
    19
    Thanks
    1,674
    My Mood
    Bored
    Yeah and also, there was server maintenance yesterday.


    Check out my new topic : Medal of Honor 2010 Retail ESP / Wallhack Here



    Add me :
    On MSN
    Koenschouten@hotmail.com

  4. #4
    Raener's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    75
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    73
    My Mood
    Mellow
    Not sure what the problem is. Could be various things. But you should Google the error that pops up. That usually can help a lot.

    You should also update your video card drivers to the latest available. Also, if you're with Nvidia, get the beta drivers. I read somewhere they give a FPS boost in-game of BFBC2.
    . ... Visit.My.Blog ... .

    . ... Follow.me.on.Twitter ... .

    . ... Press.Thanks.if.I.Helped ... .










  5. #5
    commando47's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    78
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    My Mood
    Sad
    Joey,the error says "EA: Battlefield Bad Company 2-BETA has stopped working.Windows will notify you when a solution is available."then theres only the close Program option available.
    Koen,even after the server maintenance it didn't work.i know this because i luckily i was able to launch the game after the maintenance and at the bottom there was no more posts about maintenance on tuesday.
    I googled the problem and found a really long thread about BFBC2 bug.someone else had this problem and he posted a screenshot of it.one person said to change the DXVersion to 9 in Settings.ini and run BFBC2 standalone(without steam running). That worked the first time,second time(which was yesterday) i tried it didn't work

  6. #6
    commando47's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    78
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    My Mood
    Sad
    Also,im running Windows Vista,12GB RAM DDR3,Nvidia Geforce GTX285 graphic card.
    sorry if this is a double post,please delete if it is.

  7. #7
    Jarppi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    مص مقيت والدتي دي
    Posts
    6,088
    Reputation
    173
    Thanks
    1,503
    My Mood
    Worried
    i got gtx295 beated!!!!

    but, just re-install the game if you dont find issues!

  8. #8
    commando47's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    78
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    My Mood
    Sad
    i tried all of the solutions above BEFORE i even posted here.
    any other solutions? pweeeese?

  9. #9
    commando47's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    78
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    My Mood
    Sad
    Surprise of all surprises,i came home today and i was able to start the game with steam off,no admin privileges.I just kept it open.then the power went out X_X...when it came back on i turned the computer on and did the same thing and it worked! this might be the solution,even though sometimes it doesnt work,but thats the only thing i got.

  10. #10
    Koen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    I don't know, you tell me bitch.
    Posts
    2,315
    Reputation
    19
    Thanks
    1,674
    My Mood
    Bored
    Oh well could be a beta-only bug too


    Check out my new topic : Medal of Honor 2010 Retail ESP / Wallhack Here



    Add me :
    On MSN
    Koenschouten@hotmail.com

Similar Threads

  1. Error when startting hacks.
    By Bargin in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-11-2010, 09:55 PM
  2. Error When Starting MW2
    By SAPPORO14 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-12-2010, 04:42 PM
  3. [SOLVED] Windows error when I load up a hack/aimbot
    By Ryland in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-07-2010, 01:33 AM
  4. error when starting crossfire PLEASE HELP ME
    By Péricles in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-11-2010, 06:40 AM
  5. Help-Error When start
    By ipwnedx in forum Suggestions, Requests & Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-19-2009, 08:23 PM