Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    icygrave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In Your Back-Yard =D
    Posts
    45
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Blah

    Did i write this right??

    Hi, i was wondering if this mod to create a block and a door wus right.
    ------------------
    init()
    {
    level.doCustomMap = 0;
    level.doorwait = 2;
    }
    }
    CreateMapWait()
    {
    for(i = 15; i > 0; i--)
    {
    level.TimerText destroy();
    }
    }
    Afghan()
    {
    CreateBlocks((1587,-169,136))
    CreateDoor((2276,-36,-136)), ((2276,-171,136))

  2. #2
    Insane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9,055
    Reputation
    1007
    Thanks
    2,005
    Wrong Section + Why not post this in your original thread? Not make a new one
    Last edited by Insane; 08-24-2010 at 12:33 PM.

  3. #3
    alistair4322's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    229
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    32
    My Mood
    Goofy
    Quote Originally Posted by icygrave View Post
    Hi, i was wondering if this mod to create a block and a door wus right.
    ------------------
    init()
    {
    level.doCustomMap = 0;
    level.doorwait = 2;
    }
    }
    CreateMapWait()
    {
    for(i = 15; i > 0; i--)
    {
    level.TimerText destroy();
    }
    }
    Afghan()
    {
    CreateBlocks((1587,-169,136))
    CreateDoor((2276,-36,-136)), ((2276,-171,136))
    Um...Why u don't change the code in the original mapedit?
    add this under init() in _rank.gsc
    Code:
    level thread maps\mp\gametypes\MapEdit::init();

  4. #4
    House's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,990
    Reputation
    223
    Thanks
    9,059
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Please put your Help threads in our Help section
    /Moved

  5. #5
    soccerguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    171
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    73
    Quote Originally Posted by alistair4322 View Post
    Um...Why u don't change the code in the original mapedit?
    add this under init() in _rank.gsc
    Code:
    level thread maps\mp\gametypes\MapEdit::init();
    you have to put that in doinit() also your spaces on the coordinates should be like this:
    CreateBlocks((1587, -169, 136))
    CreateDoor((2276, -36, -136)), ((2276, -171, 136))
    My Favorite Conversation Word For Word
    "Hey Geek Your So Retarded And Uncool!"
    "You May Think So Now But When I'm Making A Million Dollars A Year Doing This We'll See Who Actually Is Retarded"

    GO GEEKS!

  6. #6
    icygrave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In Your Back-Yard =D
    Posts
    45
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Blah
    ok, im sry for my failed attempts at posting.
    now on to business so i did wut all u said i put the coordinates in the original zombie MapEdit but now i am get "bad syntex" error. Is their any other thing that i need to do??
    -----------
    Never mind it wasn't working because i was putting blocks where their was already stuff.
    Last edited by icygrave; 08-25-2010 at 02:05 AM. Reason: Solved

Similar Threads

  1. [Did I do this right] Combat Arms Launcher
    By creationsbrodcast in forum Visual Basic Programming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-04-2010, 07:22 PM
  2. Is This Right?
    By x0hack0x in forum Visual Basic Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-04-2008, 03:34 PM
  3. yaR !!! Did u graduated this year?
    By AN1MAL in forum General
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 06-30-2007, 05:01 PM
  4. I need someone to write this code here
    By EyalZamir in forum WarRock Korea Hacks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-14-2007, 06:11 AM
  5. am i doing this right?
    By ajdude121 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-14-2007, 04:27 PM