Thread: INFO FOR VMWARE

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Delko DJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    trolololol
    Posts
    5,173
    Reputation
    224
    Thanks
    324
    My Mood
    Sleepy

    INFO FOR VMWARE

    SO if you want to run crossfire on vmware i suggest you to use windows 7
    Now the problem is how many cf you can open, this depends on your cpu and ram.
    if you have a dual core cpu you can run one crossfire as bot but you can try it with two but it will be VERY laggy.
    if you have a 4-6 core cpu and 8 gb ram you can run 8 bots
    and windows 7 it takes 15gb for install[or less i think]

  2. #2
    Florius1991's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Armenia
    Posts
    158
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    19
    amd a8 3820 apu with Radeon(tm) HD
    Graphics 2.50 Ghz
    Ram:8.00 GB
    64 bit, Windows 7
    when i run cf on wmvare it been very slowlsay and after about 3-5 min cf just close

  3. #3
    Delko DJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    trolololol
    Posts
    5,173
    Reputation
    224
    Thanks
    324
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    ram is ok but cpu is more for light gaming not for hardcore multitasking. you can run only 1 cf in vmware
    Quote Originally Posted by Florius1991 View Post
    amd a8 3820 apu with Radeon(tm) HD
    Graphics 2.50 Ghz
    Ram:8.00 GB
    64 bit, Windows 7
    when i run cf on wmvare it been very slowlsay and after about 3-5 min cf just close

  4. #4
    Florius1991's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Armenia
    Posts
    158
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by Delko DJ View Post
    ram is ok but cpu is more for light gaming not for hardcore multitasking. you can run only 1 cf in vmware
    u may know whats the problem that wmvare is getting very slow when i start it ?

  5. #5
    badboy3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Seattle , Washington, USA
    Posts
    839
    Reputation
    40
    Thanks
    88
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by Florius1991 View Post
    u may know whats the problem that wmvare is getting very slow when i start it ?
    Samething was happening to my friend @Imcrack but he got the older version and it worked fine

  6. #6
    tsqa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    US of A
    Posts
    603
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    46
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Well just post ur cpus, graphics, ram, and OS.

  7. #7
    Florius1991's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Armenia
    Posts
    158
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by badboy3 View Post
    Samething was happening to my friend @Imcrack but he got the older version and it worked fine
    ok thanks i will try it

  8. #8
    badboy3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Seattle , Washington, USA
    Posts
    839
    Reputation
    40
    Thanks
    88
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by Florius1991 View Post
    ok thanks i will try it
    He was using Windows XP but if you use windows 7 it works just fine with the new version....

  9. #9
    Florius1991's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Armenia
    Posts
    158
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by badboy3 View Post
    He was using Windows XP but if you use windows 7 it works just fine with the new version....
    i did used windows xp at wmvare 8 so thats may why it been slow but i have now download a older version of wm i will post the result later

  10. #10
    badboy3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Seattle , Washington, USA
    Posts
    839
    Reputation
    40
    Thanks
    88
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by Florius1991 View Post
    i did used windows xp at wmvare 8 so thats may why it been slow but i have now download a older version of wm i will post the result later
    I'm sure that the speed will increase ...But the WMware 8 works great with like windows 7

Similar Threads

  1. info for ppl who dont know
    By bloddyapache in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 01-02-2010, 10:18 PM
  2. Important Info For Mod Makers
    By Corndog in forum Combat Arms Mod Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-03-2009, 09:56 PM
  3. S> csm3 with full info for only 1 ultimate game card
    By abou01 in forum Trade Accounts/Keys/Items
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-21-2009, 01:13 PM
  4. Some Useful Info for Bypass Makers.
    By User1 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-18-2009, 10:32 AM
  5. Some info for DirectX coders here..
    By apezwijn in forum Operation 7 Hacks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2008, 12:48 AM