Thread: farmboot

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    liwiked's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    7

    farmboot

    I managed to install crossfire vmware, but it is impossible to play is very slow. laguem can tell how to make vmware faster?


    my computer

    AMD ATHON X4 640
    4 GB RAM
    HD 500 GB
    VIDEO: HADEON HD SHAPPIRE 5670 1 GB

  2. #2
    Fox's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Beyond the Earth
    Posts
    7,806
    Reputation
    206
    Thanks
    2,174
    My Mood
    Worried
    Yes when i enter with my VMware's the loading time takes like forever -.- i need some solutions...

  3. #3
    Dreamer.JR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4,567
    Reputation
    624
    Thanks
    565
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Get more RAM.

  4. #4
    Fox's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Beyond the Earth
    Posts
    7,806
    Reputation
    206
    Thanks
    2,174
    My Mood
    Worried
    Quote Originally Posted by GuyLoco View Post
    Get more RAM.
    Well i have 8, does it need moar ram?

  5. #5
    Dreamer.JR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4,567
    Reputation
    624
    Thanks
    565
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by Fox View Post
    Well i have 8, does it need moar ram?
    I'm not sure, but I heard you need like 16 GB for 5 cows

  6. #6
    O.oH4ck.eXe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    why you want to know ?
    Posts
    2,144
    Reputation
    58
    Thanks
    735
    My Mood
    Cool
    Quote Originally Posted by GuyLoco View Post
    I'm not sure, but I heard you need like 16 GB for 5 cows
    i got 32 GB Ram i7 and VMware Take forever to Start CF
    (1v8) Farming Service for Crossfire!
    https://www.mpgh.net/forum/showthread.php?t=955655

    My skype : O.oH4ck.eXe/ Nego

  7. #7
    The Hobbit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    C:\Windows\System32
    Posts
    2,294
    Reputation
    225
    Thanks
    282
    My Mood
    Inspired
    I have a friend who has 16gb of RAM and even then VMWare takes him a long ass time, so I don't think RAM would be an efficient solution to this.

  8. #8
    Fox's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Beyond the Earth
    Posts
    7,806
    Reputation
    206
    Thanks
    2,174
    My Mood
    Worried
    Quote Originally Posted by O.oH4ck.eXe View Post


    i got 32 GB Ram i7 and VMware Take forever to Start CF
    Exacly the same thing...

  9. #9
    CsTrader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    87
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    its not about ram or something.
    its just cf they have maked it so you cant farm. but some people know what to do to get it faster

  10. #10
    coolbeans2's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    My house
    Posts
    1,183
    Reputation
    25
    Thanks
    217
    My Mood
    Blah
    Quote Originally Posted by Fox View Post
    Exacly the same thing...
    Pretty sure you need a good GPU and decent processor... These days ppl go "ahh yeah $100 GPU will do". But it really doesn't... If you want to farm you need good CPU, GPU and 24GB of ram to run 8 cows

  11. #11
    aWarhawk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    137
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by coolbeans2 View Post


    Pretty sure you need a good GPU and decent processor... These days ppl go "ahh yeah $100 GPU will do". But it really doesn't... If you want to farm you need good CPU, GPU and 24GB of ram to run 8 cows
    Good work, sherlock

  12. #12
    coolbeans2's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    My house
    Posts
    1,183
    Reputation
    25
    Thanks
    217
    My Mood
    Blah
    Quote Originally Posted by aWarhawk View Post
    Good work, sherlock
    I don't see you helping out, I'm just helping him. you don't need to come in and be a smart arse.

  13. #13
    Farmers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    291
    Reputation
    60
    Thanks
    55
    Quote Originally Posted by coolbeans2 View Post


    I don't see you helping out, I'm just helping him. you don't need to come in and be a smart arse.
    lol u think you're so pro, don't u?

  14. #14
    coolbeans2's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    My house
    Posts
    1,183
    Reputation
    25
    Thanks
    217
    My Mood
    Blah
    Quote Originally Posted by Farmers View Post
    lol u think you're so pro, don't u?
    Nope
    Msg2shortlikefarmersandawarhawksdick\

  15. #15
    Denelf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    DEAD
    Posts
    5,323
    Reputation
    422
    Thanks
    639
    Meh, i wish i could even run 1 cow.
    I don't even know how to bypass it on VMware, the old bypass is detected and i did not see any new bypass ._.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Solved] Help me With VMWARE Farmboot
    By Boykadu83 in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-18-2012, 11:15 PM