Thread: Virtualization?

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    coolbeans2's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    My house
    Posts
    1,183
    Reputation
    25
    Thanks
    217
    My Mood
    Blah

    Virtualization?

    I heard it help with farming on VMware. what does it do and how does it help?

  2. #2
    TroyBoyToy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Mpgh
    Posts
    339
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    66
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Hello My Friend Sry I Dont Know

  3. #3
    m4gdy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    37
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    8
    i readed that post that talks about virtualization too , it was disabled on my system and i was getting 10 ~ 15 fps on a single cow on vm
    after reading the post i enabled it and i got +100 fps on a single cow on vm

  4. #4
    coolbeans2's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    My house
    Posts
    1,183
    Reputation
    25
    Thanks
    217
    My Mood
    Blah
    Quote Originally Posted by m4gdy View Post
    i readed that post that talks about virtualization too , it was disabled on my system and i was getting 10 ~ 15 fps on a single cow on vm
    after reading the post i enabled it and i got +100 fps on a single cow on vm
    okay, i used to be able to run 4 cows, no i can only run 2. but virtualization is already enabled

  5. #5
    badboy3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Seattle , Washington, USA
    Posts
    839
    Reputation
    40
    Thanks
    88
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by coolbeans2 View Post
    I heard it help with farming on VMware. what does it do and how does it help?
    it is in your bois of your computer and it make the vm work more freely and not so intence...it gives it the exact Ram

  6. #6
    Shane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    female
    Location
    College
    Posts
    18,813
    Reputation
    2447
    Thanks
    2,053
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    never heard of it.




    Crossfire Minion: 28 October 2010
    Official Middleman: 20 September 2012
    Trusted Member: 15 February 2013
    Official Middleman: 11 April 2013
    Official Middleman: 10 January 2015
    ---------------------------------------------------
    Global Moderator: 25 December 2012
    Head Administrator: 21 March 2013

     


    ARUNFORCE AND DAVE84311 GAY FOR EACH OTHER



  7. #7
    Fox's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Beyond the Earth
    Posts
    7,806
    Reputation
    206
    Thanks
    2,174
    My Mood
    Worried
    It helps a bit, but my PC doesn't have that function -.-

  8. #8
    Denelf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    DEAD
    Posts
    5,323
    Reputation
    422
    Thanks
    639
    It makes your processor help running VMware & making it ALOT faster, for each computer you have to acces the options boot else.
    But for some computers/laptops this option does not exist because it is set disabled by default & the option is removen, just like ACER computers & laptops.

    Kinda bs because i have a farmbot & afk bot but i can't use it cuz my acer laptop doesn't allow it to enable -_-

  9. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Denelf For This Useful Post:

    coolbeans2 (11-10-2012),Hydrogen (11-10-2012)

  10. #9
    Hydrogen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,385
    Reputation
    140
    Thanks
    967
    My Mood
    Mellow
    It helps making VMWare less laggy and faster. It helps your processor, and @Denelf what he said.

  11. #10
    coolbeans2's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    My house
    Posts
    1,183
    Reputation
    25
    Thanks
    217
    My Mood
    Blah
    Quote Originally Posted by Denelf View Post
    It makes your processor help running VMware & making it ALOT faster, for each computer you have to acces the options boot else.
    But for some computers/laptops this option does not exist because it is set disabled by default & the option is removen, just like ACER computers & laptops.

    Kinda bs because i have a farmbot & afk bot but i can't use it cuz my acer laptop doesn't allow it to enable -_-
    It was auto on in my bios. But I turned it off and tested my cows and it made no difference. Turned it back on and it was working exactly the same as it was turned off.

  12. #11
    Denelf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    DEAD
    Posts
    5,323
    Reputation
    422
    Thanks
    639
    Quote Originally Posted by coolbeans2 View Post


    It was auto on in my bios. But I turned it off and tested my cows and it made no difference. Turned it back on and it was working exactly the same as it was turned off.
    Maybe your processor isn't compatible with virtualization?

  13. #12
    coolbeans2's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    My house
    Posts
    1,183
    Reputation
    25
    Thanks
    217
    My Mood
    Blah
    Quote Originally Posted by Denelf View Post
    Maybe your processor isn't compatible with virtualization?
    Possibly. Intel i7 3770

  14. #13
    CrosLife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    1337
    Posts
    1,308
    Reputation
    20
    Thanks
    271
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Quote Originally Posted by TroyBoyToy View Post
    Hello My Friend Sry I Dont Know
    Spam warning XD
    @coolbeans2 it will be hard to find it here.. if you got contacnt ask the high rankers (farmers ) in crossfire they may help you

  15. #14
    m4gdy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    37
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by coolbeans2 View Post


    Possibly. Intel i7 3770
    i dont think so , download this tool to make sure that ur processor does support virtualization
    Download SecurAble 1.0.2570.1 Free - SecurAble examines the processor in order to determine the security features - Softpedia

Similar Threads

  1. Virtual Charades! Fun Fun Fun!
    By megaspeek in forum General
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 08-06-2008, 03:48 PM
  2. Virtual basic warrock hack help!
    By iwanthacks121 in forum Programming Tutorial Requests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-03-2008, 03:15 PM
  3. Download Virtual Basic 6!!
    By Dokuda in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 10-01-2007, 11:09 AM
  4. Virtual Pc 2007
    By balour in forum Hardware & Software Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-05-2007, 01:57 PM
  5. Virtual Basic Help!! Experts only!!
    By M-Tune in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-30-2007, 12:34 PM