Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 29 of 29
  1. #16
    CrosLife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    1337
    Posts
    1,308
    Reputation
    20
    Thanks
    271
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    I have intel core i7-3770 3.40 GHz
    6 GB memory
    and i can also run 3 virtual machine + my own CF also =4 ST CF from same PC
    but its need also 1.5-2GB memory for every "CF"

  2. #17
    H-C-L's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    355
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    7
    My Mood
    Angry
    You can have 2 cows and 1 goat

  3. #18
    rchayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,713
    Reputation
    276
    Thanks
    664
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Quote Originally Posted by CrosLife View Post
    I have intel core i7-3770 3.40 GHz
    6 GB memory
    and i can also run 3 virtual machine + my own CF also =4 ST CF from same PC
    but its need also 1.5-2GB memory for every "CF"
    I don't understand the maths in this. 1.5Gb for 3 Vm's, Host Cf takes up 1Gb memory, so that leaves your OS with 500Mb RAM which it plainly wouldn't function with. Do you get a lot of black screens?

    I can fit 60+ Vm's when i put in my other 8Gb stick to make it 32Gb. But what I was asking was for smooth running VM's that run CF without an issue. IE - No Black screen nor lag issues.
    Last edited by rchayne; 04-12-2013 at 08:05 AM.
    https://www.mpgh.net/forum/443-crossf...m-service.html




    If I farmed for you!
    If I did a fucking awesome job!


  4. #19
    CrosLife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    1337
    Posts
    1,308
    Reputation
    20
    Thanks
    271
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Quote Originally Posted by rchayne View Post
    I don't understand the maths in this. 1.5Gb for 3 Vm's, Host Cf takes up 1Gb memory, so that leaves your OS with 500Mb RAM which it plainly wouldn't function with. Do you get a lot of black screens?

    I can fit 60+ Vm's when i put in my other 8Gb stick to make it 32Gb. But what I was asking was for smooth running VM's that run CF without an issue. IE - No Black screen nor lag issues.
    Well actually i am getting some black screen in the first rounds but idk, i might add some memory

  5. #20
    rchayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,713
    Reputation
    276
    Thanks
    664
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Quote Originally Posted by CrosLife View Post

    Well actually i am getting some black screen in the first rounds but idk, i might add some memory
    Your CPU can handle a flogging, Adding RAM will = heaps more cows. Enjoy your farming. happy lvlings =)
    https://www.mpgh.net/forum/443-crossf...m-service.html




    If I farmed for you!
    If I did a fucking awesome job!


  6. The Following User Says Thank You to rchayne For This Useful Post:

    CrosLife (04-12-2013)

  7. #21
    -[C]vrLe*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In your mom's bed
    Posts
    584
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    85
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    I can run 2 cows+1 farmer not 100% stable. One of the cows always gets a black screen so i have to wait for like 2 and a half minutes for it to get kicked from the room for ilding..so i just kick everyone from the room and make another
    i5-3210m 2.5ghz
    6gb ddr3
    I had an idea of adding some more RAM, but i dont think my processor could handle any more cows...
    Skype: cvrle.jebac


    DO NOT COPY MY SIGNATURE! I WORKED REALLY HARD ON IT

  8. #22
    rchayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,713
    Reputation
    276
    Thanks
    664
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Quote Originally Posted by -[C]vrLe* View Post
    I can run 2 cows+1 farmer not 100% stable. One of the cows always gets a black screen so i have to wait for like 2 and a half minutes for it to get kicked from the room for ilding..so i just kick everyone from the room and make another
    i5-3210m 2.5ghz
    6gb ddr3
    I had an idea of adding some more RAM, but i dont think my processor could handle any more cows...
    What are your VM specs?
    https://www.mpgh.net/forum/443-crossf...m-service.html




    If I farmed for you!
    If I did a fucking awesome job!


  9. #23
    -[C]vrLe*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In your mom's bed
    Posts
    584
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    85
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by rchayne View Post
    What are your VM specs?
    2 processors
    2 cores
    1024mb ram

    I tried more ram but my main goes to black screen :/
    Anyways ak beast just came as a preorder so now we can get +200% exp

    EDIT: plus I should note that its a notebook lol
    Last edited by -[C]vrLe*; 04-12-2013 at 04:25 PM.
    Skype: cvrle.jebac


    DO NOT COPY MY SIGNATURE! I WORKED REALLY HARD ON IT

  10. #24
    Lightseer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    651
    Reputation
    264
    Thanks
    61
    Gah, you guys have awesome computers...

    If there are 5+ people firing guns in a game, my fps drops to 4......
    honestly

  11. #25
    rchayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,713
    Reputation
    276
    Thanks
    664
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Quote Originally Posted by -[C]vrLe* View Post
    2 processors
    2 cores
    1024mb ram

    I tried more ram but my main goes to black screen :/
    Anyways ak beast just came as a preorder so now we can get +200% exp

    EDIT: plus I should note that its a notebook lol
    Try 1 processor and 1.5Gb - 2 Gb ram, that should fix your Blackscreen issue =)

    ---------- Post added at 08:30 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:29 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Lightseer View Post
    Gah, you guys have awesome computers...

    If there are 5+ people firing guns in a game, my fps drops to 4......
    lol All my cows have like 10-30 FPS each xD I t's got a $30 graphics card. no need for high-end shit when it comes to graphics.
    https://www.mpgh.net/forum/443-crossf...m-service.html




    If I farmed for you!
    If I did a fucking awesome job!


  12. The Following User Says Thank You to rchayne For This Useful Post:

    -[C]vrLe* (04-13-2013)

  13. #26
    corssa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    White house.
    Posts
    2,115
    Reputation
    60
    Thanks
    516
    My Mood
    Brooding
    Quote Originally Posted by Lightseer View Post
    Gah, you guys have awesome computers...

    If there are 5+ people firing guns in a game, my fps drops to 4......
    cmon, you can do better than that. just buy a 1000$ PC for reasonable gameplay. it's well spent rather than buying a shity laptop for 500$... that box isn't enough to enjoy yourself playing OMMORPGames.

    on the other hand, if you knew how to mount a pc piece by piece, it would cost you much less for what it cost already complete, and get you a lot better pc if you bought hardware parts and setting it up altogether. much more economic.
    I'm clean now.

  14. #27
    Lightseer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    651
    Reputation
    264
    Thanks
    61
    Quote Originally Posted by corssa View Post


    on the other hand, if you knew how to mount a pc piece by piece, it would cost you much less for what it cost already complete, and get you a lot better pc if you bought hardware parts and setting it up altogether. much more economic.
    Kah, like I can. I can't even put a flash light back together after breaking it....
    honestly

  15. #28
    corssa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    White house.
    Posts
    2,115
    Reputation
    60
    Thanks
    516
    My Mood
    Brooding
    Quote Originally Posted by Lightseer View Post
    Kah, like I can. I can't even put a flash light back together after breaking it....
    haha.. take a course
    I'm clean now.

  16. #29
    To be at the top, you need the confidence to stand alone.
    Premium Member
    heythere123's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Around the Block!
    Posts
    9,019
    Reputation
    1174
    Thanks
    1,945
    closed upon request.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. [Info] How Many Cows Can My Computer Hold?
    By Crush44 in forum CrossFire Discussions
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 04-10-2013, 07:25 PM
  2. How many cows can I run?
    By Tonylx4 in forum CrossFire Discussions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-18-2013, 09:46 PM
  3. [Help] How many cows can my new comp run?
    By trivilian in forum CrossFire Farming & Partner Request
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-28-2012, 01:09 PM
  4. [Tutorial] How to make crossfire and your computer run faster
    By dharoak in forum CrossFire Tutorials
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-16-2012, 03:40 PM
  5. How well can my computer run Battlefield 3?
    By aviatormice in forum Battlefield Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-15-2011, 10:46 PM