Thread: Vmware

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    zeekiii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    86
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Tired

    Vmware

    I can only run 4 bots on my good pc and on my fcked up laptop i can run 3. I don't understand why I only can run 4 bots. I have 16gb ram 8-core processor and my video card is amd 7870 2gb, could anyone tell me why I only can run 4 bots? Did I do something wrong? Is my pc to weak? I just want to run 6 bots.

  2. #2
    Insane.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,263
    Reputation
    22
    Thanks
    132
    What is the 8 core cpu you have? And what are the specs of your vms?

  3. #3
    BurningAshes's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In ma house
    Posts
    3,087
    Reputation
    121
    Thanks
    310
    My Mood
    Breezy
    You Should get more


  4. #4
    rchayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,713
    Reputation
    276
    Thanks
    664
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    You have either set them up incorrectly or do not have the correct driver's installed. It could also be that a piece of your hardware is not up to the test? List the spec's of your comp and I'll take a look. CPU, RAM, GFX, Mother board, Hard drives. I need specific models.
    https://www.mpgh.net/forum/443-crossf...m-service.html




    If I farmed for you!
    If I did a fucking awesome job!


  5. #5
    zeekiii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    86
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by InSane-sKilz View Post
    What is the 8 core cpu you have? And what are the specs of your vms?
    Quote Originally Posted by rchayne View Post
    You have either set them up incorrectly or do not have the correct driver's installed. It could also be that a piece of your hardware is not up to the test? List the spec's of your comp and I'll take a look. CPU, RAM, GFX, Mother board, Hard drives. I need specific models.
    my vmware:

    (Windows xp pro)
    Memory: 2gb
    processors: 1
    Hard Disk: 40gb
    cd/dvd: auto
    Floppy: auto
    Network adapter: nat
    USB controller: Present
    Sound card: auto
    Printer: present
    Display: auto

    my pc:

    Processor: Fx-8350
    Video card: Hd 7870 2gb
    Ram: 16gb
    Hdd: 1TB (500mb+500mb)
    Mother board: Asrock 970 extreme 4

  6. #6
    rchayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,713
    Reputation
    276
    Thanks
    664
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Quote Originally Posted by zeekiii View Post

    my pc:

    Ram: 16gb
    What Mhz is it running at? Or what brand and I'll take a look. A common mistake is people do not match up there RAM and motherboard correctly. It causes RAM to run half speed, Give or take.
    https://www.mpgh.net/forum/443-crossf...m-service.html




    If I farmed for you!
    If I did a fucking awesome job!


  7. #7
    zeekiii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    86
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by rchayne View Post
    What Mhz is it running at? Or what brand and I'll take a look. A common mistake is people do not match up there RAM and motherboard correctly. It causes RAM to run half speed, Give or take.
    Don't know much about ram. I hope this is enough https://postimg.org/image/5tha0f23f/
    btw I have 4 x 4 gb Ram
    Last edited by zeekiii; 08-27-2013 at 03:13 AM.

  8. #8
    rchayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,713
    Reputation
    276
    Thanks
    664
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Quote Originally Posted by zeekiii View Post
    Don't know much about ram. I hope this is enough https://postimg.org/image/5tha0f23f/
    btw I have 4 x 4 gb Ram
    Eww, I'm not to sure if CPU-Z is fucking up or not, But seriously anything under 800Mhz is woeful... Are you able to take the side cover off your computer and see what it says on the side of the RAM sticks? IE - Brand and model.
    Last edited by rchayne; 08-27-2013 at 04:36 AM. Reason: Typo's ;D
    https://www.mpgh.net/forum/443-crossf...m-service.html




    If I farmed for you!
    If I did a fucking awesome job!


  9. #9
    zeekiii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    86
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by rchayne View Post
    Eww, I'm not to sure if CPU-Z is fucking up or not, But seriously anything under 800Mhz is woeful... Are you able to take the side cover off your computer and see what it says on the side of the RAM sticks? IE - Brand and model.
    Don't see any information on the ram sticks. Found out that the amount of mhz on cpu-z must be multiplied with 2, so it's around 1600 mhz

  10. #10
    rchayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,713
    Reputation
    276
    Thanks
    664
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Quote Originally Posted by zeekiii View Post
    Don't see any information on the ram sticks. Found out that the amount of mhz on cpu-z must be multiplied with 2, so it's around 1600 mhz
    Yeah that's good. So what is the actual issue when you try to log on the 5th cow?
    https://www.mpgh.net/forum/443-crossf...m-service.html




    If I farmed for you!
    If I did a fucking awesome job!


  11. #11
    zeekiii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    86
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by rchayne View Post
    Yeah that's good. So what is the actual issue when you try to log on the 5th cow?
    If I start the 5th cow everything start lagging. but verry verry hard. I can't start the 5th cf window.
    Is there a difference in full clone and linked clone? Ty for trying to help me.


    (Windows xp pro)
    Memory: 2gb
    processors: 1
    Hard Disk: 40gb
    cd/dvd: auto
    Floppy: auto
    Network adapter: nat
    USB controller: Present
    Sound card: auto
    Printer: present
    Display: auto

    ^ Is this good enough?

  12. #12
    rchayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,713
    Reputation
    276
    Thanks
    664
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Quote Originally Posted by zeekiii View Post
    If I start the 5th cow everything start lagging. but verry verry hard. I can't start the 5th cf window.
    Is there a difference in full clone and linked clone? Ty for trying to help me.


    (Windows xp pro)
    Memory: 2gb
    processors: 1
    Hard Disk: 40gb
    cd/dvd: auto
    Floppy: auto
    Network adapter: nat
    USB controller: Present
    Sound card: auto
    Printer: present
    Display: auto

    ^ Is this good enough?
    Full clone man. If you have linked them, that's why there lagging out =)
    https://www.mpgh.net/forum/443-crossf...m-service.html




    If I farmed for you!
    If I did a fucking awesome job!


  13. #13
    zeekiii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    86
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by rchayne View Post
    Full clone man. If you have linked them, that's why there lagging out =)
    Omfg,I'll try that now. How many can I run you think?

  14. #14
    rchayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,713
    Reputation
    276
    Thanks
    664
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Quote Originally Posted by zeekiii View Post
    Omfg,I'll try that now. How many can I run you think?
    6 stable, 7 with lag.
    https://www.mpgh.net/forum/443-crossf...m-service.html




    If I farmed for you!
    If I did a fucking awesome job!


  15. #15
    Fight of my life's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    231
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    VM ware code is patched or what?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Solved] VMWARE
    By XxThunder in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-21-2011, 04:57 PM
  2. VMware
    By Slang in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-05-2011, 12:03 AM
  3. [Solved] vmware..plz help
    By rdblade in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-13-2011, 11:07 AM
  4. [Help Request] VMWare
    By Pie in forum Vindictus Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-10-2011, 08:05 AM
  5. Need help with VMWare
    By UberMang in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-26-2010, 08:32 AM