Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Jacket's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Insert location here.
    Posts
    8,852
    Reputation
    917
    Thanks
    1,303
    My Mood
    Brooding

    [SOLVED] Gamma reset problem.

    Guys i just got a new compaq that runs on Windows 7 and when i go play cf at anytime the gamma stays at what i left it as but it doesnt look like how its supposed to be.
    Like if i had 100 gamma then it would be really dark like the default 50.I applied changes and it only works round to round.It keeps staying at how i set it but its the default gamma.

    Help?


    Ex-Minion
    Ex-Mod
    8/17/11

     

    Greycloak
    Midcent
    MrAntagonist
    WomboCombo
    JakeyXD
    Wolfram


  2. #2
    Lycanth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    3,501
    Reputation
    37
    Thanks
    267
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Weird. Only Reinstalling CF is solution for this. Do it.

    Post results after it.

  3. #3
    Jigsaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Moon
    Posts
    23,220
    Reputation
    852
    Thanks
    2,089
    Try reinstall the Cf, or see if isn't some configuration on your computer...
    DEHUMANIZE YOURSELF
    AND FACE TO BLOODSHED

  4. #4
    udtre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by JakeyXD View Post
    Guys i just got a new compaq that runs on Windows 7 and when i go play cf at anytime the gamma stays at what i left it as but it doesnt look like how its supposed to be.
    Like if i had 100 gamma then it would be really dark like the default 50.I applied changes and it only works round to round.It keeps staying at how i set it but its the default gamma.

    Help?
    WHen in game

    Press cntrl + alt + del

    Press ESC to cancel

    Gamma resets to level you specified

    spread the word / take care

  5. #5
    hackzerz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    $T4Lk much?
    Posts
    1,451
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    159
    My Mood
    Sneaky
    Quote Originally Posted by JakeyXD View Post
    Guys i just got a new compaq that runs on Windows 7 and when i go play cf at anytime the gamma stays at what i left it as but it doesnt look like how its supposed to be.
    Like if i had 100 gamma then it would be really dark like the default 50.I applied changes and it only works round to round.It keeps staying at how i set it but its the default gamma.

    Help?
    i had this problem before, is ur computer username have codes in it (eg ® or þ☼▬╬?) if it does then the problem is that cf cant make a settings file change ur username (if thats not the thing then im not sure

  6. #6
    Swiftdude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Illinois.
    Posts
    12,572
    Reputation
    1130
    Thanks
    2,984
    My Mood
    Cynical
    bumped and answered

    /closed\
    Still love you Giggletron


Similar Threads

  1. [SOLVED]alterIWnet dlc problem
    By AIMatHEAD in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-08-2010, 02:58 AM
  2. [SOLVED] FULL Reset?
    By Sarito in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-26-2010, 06:51 AM
  3. [SOLVED] iw4mp.exe Problem
    By jess585 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 06-27-2010, 06:59 AM
  4. [SOLVED] Alterwi Net Problem
    By Make My Day in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-22-2010, 04:07 AM
  5. Solved your Download Problem <3
    By HACK! in forum CrossFire Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-11-2010, 10:09 AM