Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    koreankid919's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    80
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    14
    My Mood
    Amazed

    Exclamation keep getting this

    i keep getting disconnected from the server and wrong map info??
    does that mean i have to reinstall my crossfire?

  2. #2
    Evelyn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    female
    Location
    Land Of The Lost Souls
    Posts
    3,078
    Reputation
    417
    Thanks
    1,255
    My Mood
    Dead
    It may be any of several things;

    1. Your anti-virus may be blocking Crossfire from gaining necessary information. Make sure that Crossfire and all its components are on the "Exceptions List"


    2. This can be caused by using a hack or glitching, If this applies to you, You will need to stop performing these actions.


    3. If you are using a Router, Please read this Z8Games Post:

    [SOLVED] Disconnect Due to Incorrect Map Info/Hack Tool Detected - Z8Games


    4. Restarting your internet, Or trying at a later time, as this is sometims caused by an influx of people playing at once.


    5. Reinstalling is always your last hope.


    6. This is usually a problem with Z8games, So If nothing works, Go Contact them;

    Z8Games - Support

    Provide specific details.


    Good luck, I hope something works.



  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Evelyn For This Useful Post:

    koreankid919 (10-10-2010)

  4. #3
    A$IAN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,654
    Reputation
    274
    Thanks
    1,987
    My Mood
    Amused
    yes, i think u should reinstall it.
    Did u use a hack, whiched is PATCHED ?
    Some incorrupt hacks can make crossfire dead -.-
    ~Donater since 19th October 2011~
    ~Ex-Crossfire Minion || Resigned on 4th February 2012 ~
    Da fuck

  5. #4
    Jigsaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Moon
    Posts
    23,220
    Reputation
    852
    Thanks
    2,089
    You should use CCleaner and TuneUp, if this don't work reinstall it...
    DEHUMANIZE YOURSELF
    AND FACE TO BLOODSHED

Similar Threads

  1. WHY DO I KEEP GETTING THIS?????????
    By megacool4000 in forum Combat Arms Coding Help & Discussion
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 10-30-2010, 09:42 PM
  2. Why i keep getting this error?
    By muumimamma in forum Combat Arms EU Help
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-03-2010, 10:19 PM
  3. I keep getting this error message
    By I-Rule in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-29-2010, 12:43 AM
  4. help i keep getting this error
    By <sniper> in forum Hardware & Software Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-29-2007, 05:13 PM
  5. i keep getting this
    By NetNavi in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 05-26-2007, 10:39 AM