Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    FalconFaux12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    14
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Is it possible to run 2 instances of AVA at once?

    On the same computer ^^^^^^^

  2. #2
    Scythen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Gender
    male
    Location
    delusional
    Posts
    497
    Reputation
    114
    Thanks
    699
    My Mood
    Busy
    Quote Originally Posted by FalconFaux12 View Post
    On the same computer ^^^^^^^
    No, I've just tried it for myself, when you try logging in with two different AVAs on the same computer but two different accounts, it closes one AVA and you can't run two AVAs with the same account, so it won't work.
    Fixing any AVA related issues that are blocking you from joining the game!


  3. #3
    FalconFaux12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    14
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Scythen View Post
    No, I've just tried it for myself, when you try logging in with two different AVAs on the same computer but two different accounts, it closes one AVA and you can't run two AVAs with the same account, so it won't work.
    Well yeah, I tried that before posting this... but I was wondering if anyone found a way to bypass it... perhaps?

  4. #4
    Scythen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Gender
    male
    Location
    delusional
    Posts
    497
    Reputation
    114
    Thanks
    699
    My Mood
    Busy
    Quote Originally Posted by FalconFaux12 View Post
    Well yeah, I tried that before posting this... but I was wondering if anyone found a way to bypass it... perhaps?
    I doubt. Out of curiosity, why do you need to have two instances of AVA running at the same time anyway?
    Fixing any AVA related issues that are blocking you from joining the game!


  5. #5
    FalconFaux12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    14
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Scythen View Post
    I doubt. Out of curiosity, why do you need to have two instances of AVA running at the same time anyway?
    S/D Farming by myself in Blind Eagle.

    I also gave up and used my brother's laptop.
    Last edited by FalconFaux12; 08-15-2016 at 04:31 PM.

  6. #6
    foxofor6's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    32
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Try SandBoxie software

  7. #7
    FalconFaux12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    14
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by foxofor6 View Post
    Try SandBoxie software
    Just tried.

    Sandboxie AVA gives "Error: Suspicious Program Detected" 0xE019100B.

    I tried this with the splash launcher on my desktop. The launcher in the the AVA folder doesn't work.

  8. #8
    Hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Depths Of My Mind.
    Posts
    17,648
    Reputation
    3771
    Thanks
    6,104
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    Yeah, it's not possible to do so, unfortunately.

    /Solved & closed.

Similar Threads

  1. [Info] Is it possible to run AVA on VMware?
    By Riptooth in forum Alliance of Valiant Arms (AVA) Discussions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-04-2013, 10:05 PM
  2. Does anyone know if its possible to run a private server from a mac
    By kyogi1611 in forum Realm of the Mad God Private Servers Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-30-2013, 02:42 PM
  3. [Request] It's possible to run AHK in minimized game window?
    By Snuggle in forum Coders Lounge
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-28-2012, 06:18 AM
  4. Possible to Run CE?
    By Extractor in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-03-2011, 11:26 AM
  5. [Help] Is it Possible to run cf twice on one computer.
    By elliscp01 in forum CrossFire Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-14-2010, 09:32 AM