Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    yazzn`'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    37
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    13
    My Mood
    Confused

    Issues with Menu!

    Hey guys,
    im Starting with making Hacks for Combat Arms Europe...
    I tested my Menu but Ingame it´s "cutted" ...
    Im using Gellins + Hans base combinied with new Detours
    now tell me why not will fully displayed ?

    Lol sry for my Englisch actually my Brain is -> Fucked();



    now i found right forum!! ;D

  2. #2
    iShockYouuu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    129
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    27
    Its not your menu.. its the game. you need to make the menu show on top of the black part!!

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to iShockYouuu For This Useful Post:

    yazzn` (10-20-2010)

  4. #3
    yazzn`'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    37
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    13
    My Mood
    Confused
    which black part??????
    edit: on respawn i can see menu -_- also in lobby
    Last edited by yazzn`; 10-20-2010 at 04:05 AM.

  5. #4
    iShockYouuu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    129
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    27
    Add this just above your hack list in Base.cpp

    Code:
    NOI=0;
    Then add this to Menu.h

    Code:
    extern int    NOI;
    then add this to where you drawbox for your menu

    Code:
                DrawBox(menux - 3, menuy - 0,165, /* Number of items */ (NOI*14)+16, D3DCOLOR_ARGB(170,0,0,0) ,White,pDevice);
    then tell me if it fixed it.. cause thats what fixed mine

    if not then i will give you another code!!

  6. #5
    yazzn`'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    37
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    13
    My Mood
    Confused
    1) You have PM^^
    2) I didnt add boarder/box yet
    3) not fixed

  7. #6
    freedompeace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    3,035
    Reputation
    340
    Thanks
    2,786
    My Mood
    Sad
    Quote Originally Posted by iShockYouuu View Post
    Add this just above your hack list in Base.cpp

    Code:
    NOI=0;
    Then add this to Menu.h

    Code:
    extern int    NOI;
    then add this to where you drawbox for your menu

    Code:
                DrawBox(menux - 3, menuy - 0,165, /* Number of items */ (NOI*14)+16, D3DCOLOR_ARGB(170,0,0,0) ,White,pDevice);
    then tell me if it fixed it.. cause thats what fixed mine

    if not then i will give you another code!!
    What the heck is "NOI" for? O.O

    You also set it to 1, then never change it.

    1 * 14 = 14.

    Leave it as 14 (hardcoded). It'll also save you some CPU grunt.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to freedompeace For This Useful Post:

    ac1d_buRn (10-20-2010)

  9. #7
    iShockYouuu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    129
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    27
    the NOI is what fixed the Menu half off half on for me.. and it wasnt hidden under the black screen on CA

  10. #8
    yazzn`'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    37
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    13
    My Mood
    Confused
    mine is hidden unter a unvisible box

  11. #9
    AnoNimTeck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    32
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by yazzn` View Post
    mine is hidden unter a unvisible box
    yeaa i have the same problem but i know how to solve it... It is half hidden because it stays above the kills box(there where the kills are shown)... If you want to simply solving the problem jsut move your box to anotehr location... But the better way is to check with the IsGameReadyForHook function that we are ingame and when its true just recreate the font and if it dissaperas again then recreate the font every 2 or 1 second...

  12. #10
    eXaLtIc™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    203
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    142
    No it doesnt kill the box on the top left corner where you see the kills thats where the black part is so you need to move your menu somewhere where it can show.

  13. #11
    ac1d_buRn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    female
    Location
    CA Source Section
    Posts
    3,406
    Reputation
    157
    Thanks
    3,999
    My Mood
    Flirty
    Quote Originally Posted by iShockYouuu View Post
    Add this just above your hack list in Base.cpp

    Code:
    NOI=0;
    Then add this to Menu.h

    Code:
    extern int    NOI;
    then add this to where you drawbox for your menu

    Code:
                DrawBox(menux - 3, menuy - 0,165, /* Number of items */ (NOI*14)+16, D3DCOLOR_ARGB(170,0,0,0) ,White,pDevice);
    then tell me if it fixed it.. cause thats what fixed mine

    if not then i will give you another code!!
    The dumb one

    Quote Originally Posted by freedompeace View Post
    What the heck is "NOI" for? O.O

    You also set it to 1, then never change it.

    1 * 14 = 14.

    Leave it as 14 (hardcoded). It'll also save you some CPU grunt.
    The smart one.

    Quote Originally Posted by AnoNimTeck View Post
    yeaa i have the same problem but i know how to solve it... It is half hidden because it stays above the kills box(there where the kills are shown)... If you want to simply solving the problem jsut move your box to anotehr location... But the better way is to check with the IsGameReadyForHook function that we are ingame and when its true just recreate the font and if it dissaperas again then recreate the font every 2 or 1 second...
    The dumber one. Recreate your font every second and see what happens

    SIMPILIST SOLUTION: Draw the menu lower or on the other side. Fucking common sence here,

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to ac1d_buRn For This Useful Post:

    yazzn` (10-21-2010)

  15. #12
    iShockYouuu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    129
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by ac1d_buRn View Post


    The dumb one



    The smart one.



    The dumber one. Recreate your font every second and see what happens

    SIMPILIST SOLUTION: Draw the menu lower or on the other side. Fucking common sence here,
    Your the even dumber one. for even posting.

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to iShockYouuu For This Useful Post:

    yazzn` (10-21-2010)

  17. #13
    .L33T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    80
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    49
    My Mood
    Cool
    Actually, that's how to fix:
    Quote Originally Posted by ac1d_buRn View Post

    Draw the menu lower or on the other side.

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to .L33T For This Useful Post:

    yazzn` (10-21-2010)

Similar Threads

  1. Issues with Menu hacks...
    By DarkSoul1994 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 12-30-2010, 03:49 PM
  2. Issues with Menu!
    By yazzn` in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-20-2010, 04:03 AM
  3. Simple Chams v1.1 With Menu By (by Silex)
    By silentrunner2 in forum Combat Arms Europe Hacks
    Replies: 73
    Last Post: 02-23-2009, 01:12 PM
  4. Technical issue with profile
    By WOLF01234 in forum Call of Duty 5 - World at War Hacks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-11-2008, 07:15 PM
  5. Bulding a hack and got some issue with pointers
    By TheRedEye in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-16-2007, 04:43 PM