Thread: Can't play.

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    xfr0z3nfire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    20
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1

    Can't play.

    Hey,

    When I try to start Steam Mw3 My screen stays black. You can hear the ingame menu sound so the game does actually start but the screen stays black.
    What i've tried: Reinstalling, Updating drivers.
    There's nothing to show as in screens because the screen simply stays black. have to close mw3 by killing the process.
    Help?

  2. #2
    Lovroman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9,430
    Reputation
    611
    Thanks
    10,337
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    Can your PC run it ?
    Which game version do you use (Steam or a cracked one)?

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Lovroman For This Useful Post:

    xfr0z3nfire (08-13-2014)

  4. #3
    xfr0z3nfire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    20
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    It worked perfectly well before (since the release) untill now. (Update?)
    It's just the legit version on steam.

  5. #4
    Horror's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    51,4.
    Posts
    6,935
    Reputation
    574
    Thanks
    5,020
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Validatet he Integrity of Cached files via steam
     

    Minion+ : February 2014 - January 2015
    Counter Strike: Global Offensive Minion : November 2014 - January 2015
    Alliance of Valiant Arms Minion : August 2014 - January 2015
    Need For Speed World Minion : January 2014 - January 2015
    Rust Minion : January 2014 - January 2015
    Call of Duty Minion : January 2013 - January 2015
    Editor : December 2012 - April 2013
    Donator : March 2014 - Current
    Member : October 2010 - Current

    Previously known as "Isaakske".

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Horror For This Useful Post:

    xfr0z3nfire (08-13-2014)

  7. #5
    xfr0z3nfire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    20
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Just tried that, Still same problem. :|

  8. #6
    xfr0z3nfire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    20
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Still clueless how to fix this problem...

  9. #7
    ISD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    95
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    2,037
    My Mood
    Fine
    If you start the game, do you have open in background xFire or TeamSpeak 3 Overlay?
    If yes, then deactivate the TeamSpeak 3 Overlay and stop xFire.
    Try again.

    If you have any other processes open in background, let me know it.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to ISD For This Useful Post:

    xfr0z3nfire (08-13-2014)

  11. #8
    xfr0z3nfire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    20
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Holy shit, that worked. I killed xfire process and it works now, Thanks so much ISD !

Similar Threads

  1. can't play warrock on vista help!
    By 916freddi in forum Suggestions, Requests & Help
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-17-2010, 01:18 AM
  2. can i play sf if i have vistas
    By doorshutter in forum Soldier Front General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-29-2008, 02:14 AM
  3. can't play warrock anymore,plz help
    By senne in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-12-2008, 11:08 AM
  4. How can I play Gunbound World CHampion!?
    By Beer_Hunter in forum GunBound Hacks / Bots
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-27-2007, 08:12 AM
  5. how can i play beta now????
    By domin8666 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-28-2007, 11:01 AM