Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    iloveharibo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    11
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Happy

    couldn't load filesyscheck.cfg

    Hi, I just downloaded mw3 from no steam and I am getting this error when trying to play "couldn't load filesyscheck.cfg". I downloaded the latest version with the dlc and the latest update 2.7.1.5 and when I run the multiplayer shortcut I choose play online then I get this error. I looked on google but couldn't find any useful info, can anyone help?

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails
    mw3.png  

    Last edited by iloveharibo; 04-06-2014 at 04:10 AM.

  2. #2
    Horror's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    51,4.
    Posts
    6,935
    Reputation
    574
    Thanks
    5,022
    My Mood
    Twisted
    So you're really assuming you'd be able to play MW3 online from nosteam ?
     

    Minion+ : February 2014 - January 2015
    Counter Strike: Global Offensive Minion : November 2014 - January 2015
    Alliance of Valiant Arms Minion : August 2014 - January 2015
    Need For Speed World Minion : January 2014 - January 2015
    Rust Minion : January 2014 - January 2015
    Call of Duty Minion : January 2013 - January 2015
    Editor : December 2012 - April 2013
    Donator : March 2014 - Current
    Member : October 2010 - Current

    Previously known as "Isaakske".

  3. #3
    COD3RIN's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Posts
    5,011
    Reputation
    315
    Thanks
    23,700
    My Mood
    Busy
    Quote Originally Posted by iloveharibo View Post
    Hi, I just downloaded mw3 from no steam and I am getting this error when trying to play "couldn't load filesyscheck.cfg". I downloaded the latest version with the dlc and the latest update 2.7.1.5 and when I run the multiplayer shortcut I choose play online then I get this error. I looked on google but couldn't find any useful info, can anyone help?

    download mw3 server in steam then update to teknogod


    Love you.
    ~Kenshit13
    Quote Originally Posted by cheaterman26 View Post
    COD3RIN PUT A BACKDOOR ON HIS OWN CHEAT HE HACK MY COMPUTER AND MY STEAM, DON'T TRUST THIS GUYS !

  4. #4
    iloveharibo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    11
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Happy
    Quote Originally Posted by COD3RIN View Post

    download mw3 server in steam then update to teknogod
    How do I do that?

    Quote Originally Posted by Horror View Post
    So you're really assuming you'd be able to play MW3 online from nosteam ?
    Why wouldn't I?
    Last edited by Lovroman; 04-06-2014 at 02:30 PM.

  5. #5
    Horror's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    51,4.
    Posts
    6,935
    Reputation
    574
    Thanks
    5,022
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by iloveharibo View Post
    Why wouldn't I?
    Because, let's see ... Oh yeah right, you didn't pay for the game ?
     

    Minion+ : February 2014 - January 2015
    Counter Strike: Global Offensive Minion : November 2014 - January 2015
    Alliance of Valiant Arms Minion : August 2014 - January 2015
    Need For Speed World Minion : January 2014 - January 2015
    Rust Minion : January 2014 - January 2015
    Call of Duty Minion : January 2013 - January 2015
    Editor : December 2012 - April 2013
    Donator : March 2014 - Current
    Member : October 2010 - Current

    Previously known as "Isaakske".

  6. #6
    Lovroman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9,430
    Reputation
    611
    Thanks
    10,403
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    Quote Originally Posted by iloveharibo View Post
    How do I do that?
    Start Steam->Library->double click CoD: MW3 - Dedicated server->when the downloads finishes, install Tekno client.
    Quote Originally Posted by iloveharibo View Post
    Why wouldn't I?
    Because:
    1)the game isn't free
    2)nosteam releases are usually SP only
    3)nosteam MW3 uses a different version then Tekno
    Last edited by Lovroman; 04-06-2014 at 02:39 PM.

  7. #7
    iloveharibo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    11
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Happy
    Quote Originally Posted by Lovroman View Post

    Start Steam->Library->double click CoD: MW3 - Dedicated server->when the downloads finishes, install Tekno client.

    Because:
    1)the game isn't free
    2)nosteam releases are usually SP only
    3)nosteam MW3 uses a different version then Tekno
    Thanks for replying, I got it working now though. Turns out I was installing the patch and dlc on the wrong folder... derp

    As for whether or not I should be playing the game, well...

    1. IW made a total joke out of ghosts and I don't think they deserve any more of my money
    2. If they hadn't screwed up ghosts so much I probably wouldn't be looking to go back to a 2 year old game 6 months after it was releasaed
    3. BO2 no steam (4d1 & plus ops) had mp, and the previous version of no steam's mw3 had mp servers.
    4. The version on Nosteam right now is the tekno version

    Thanks for everyone's input but I find it funny that people act like its wrong to play a pirated game when most of you guys are hackers, that some would say "ruin games" lol. Anyway I am not mad its just a game. Thanks

  8. #8
    Lovroman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9,430
    Reputation
    611
    Thanks
    10,403
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    Quote Originally Posted by iloveharibo View Post
    Thanks for replying, I got it working now though. Turns out I was installing the patch and dlc on the wrong folder... derp

    As for whether or not I should be playing the game, well...

    1. IW made a total joke out of ghosts and I don't think they deserve any more of my money
    2. If they hadn't screwed up ghosts so much I probably wouldn't be looking to go back to a 2 year old game 6 months after it was releasaed
    3. BO2 no steam (4d1 & plus ops) had mp, and the previous version of no steam's mw3 had mp servers.
    4. The version on Nosteam right now is the tekno version

    Thanks for everyone's input but I find it funny that people act like its wrong to play a pirated game when most of you guys are hackers, that some would say "ruin games" lol. Anyway I am not mad its just a game. Thanks
    You don't have to be mad, either, as I was just joking, don't worry, .

    It seems that (nosteam)they've released an new update since I checked the last time..

    Okay.
    //Solved

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-25-2012, 05:35 AM
  2. " Couldn't load library. " Please Help
    By lolpzbruh in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-23-2011, 06:31 AM
  3. [Solved] couldn't load image missing_fx
    By zxcnico in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-25-2011, 07:57 AM
  4. AlterIwnet 1.3.37a Problem "Couldn't load 'preview mp_abandon' "
    By Bmx_Ninja in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-13-2010, 04:49 PM
  5. Couldn't load fileSysCheck.cfg
    By blazerboy65 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-17-2009, 12:00 AM