Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    671012's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    RiceField
    Posts
    305
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    14

    old hdd does not work for new computer?

    Hi there, i made a thread back asking if a old hardrive works for a new computer without a problem
    https://www.mpgh.net/forum/686-comput...-question.html

    and the people posted on the thread said it would work, i just assembled my build the other day
    but the old harddrive didn't work when ever it boots from it it just goes to the windows7 start up logo
    then flashes back to the bios. it just repeats it self like that
    any idea on how to fix it?

    i also tired start up repair which didn't work/
    Last edited by 671012; 12-22-2013 at 04:24 PM.

  2. #2
    Jew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    <dd style="overflow: hidden;">here</dd>
    Posts
    3,864
    Reputation
    289
    Thanks
    2,161
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by 671012 View Post
    Hi there, i made a thread back asking if a old hardrive works for a new computer without a problem
    https://www.mpgh.net/forum/686-comput...-question.html

    and the people posted on the thread said it would work, i just assembled my build the other day
    but the old harddrive didn't work when ever it boots from it it just goes to the windows7 start up logo
    then flashes back to the bios. it just repeats it self like that
    any idea on how to fix it?

    i also tired start up repair which didn't work/
    Where did you get the windows from? Did you clean install win7 on the hdd or is it from some laptop? In that case you need to format your drive and install a fresh win7 on it
    Vouch thread





     

    Quote Originally Posted by foginho81 View Post
    Hello guys,5 mins ago i dowloaded this program, in 2 minutes i cracked an account, so i purchased Premium for supporting and have unlimited features!

    A+++ Tool GREAT CODER!
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowkiller198 View Post
    I just purchased a Premium account and I haven't had any problems with it!

    Quote Originally Posted by ImShan View Post
    Vouch for this guy!

    I just bought premium and works pretty good.
    Quote Originally Posted by SiiKFO View Post
    Vouch bought premium works very well
    Quote Originally Posted by DarkBlade324 View Post
    vouch i just bought premium it works great
    Quote Originally Posted by coolzombiesg View Post
    Vouch for him

    I just bought premium and works pretty good.
    Quote Originally Posted by KaizoPvP View Post
    VOUCHE: Yep, you are a legit seller, and I like the stuff you do.
    Quote Originally Posted by BTNGaming View Post
    Premium Purchased

  3. #3
    Aborted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Shitpost Defense
    Posts
    17,623
    Reputation
    3137
    Thanks
    6,446
    My Mood
    Twisted
    It recognizes the HDD, and is trying to auto-boot to it, which fails half the time.
    Hold your BIOS hotkey (varies from mobo to mobo) on startup and set the HDD to be the default boot drive.
    Try that and report back.


    Last edited by Aborted; 12-23-2013 at 01:23 AM.
    I am the seer in the dark,
    the vagabond of yore,
    valediction.
    I am the sum of all your parts,
    and proprietor of all.
    A miasma,
    the conclusion,
    blackmonger of Inlé,
    valediction.
    Synapses fray,
    my form now vivid,
    as torpor sets and blood grows tepid.
    With every ounce of flesh now offered,
    I hold your corpse within my coffers.
    Knitted cells now split asunder,
    stand alongside me brother.
    Take your place amongst my Owsla,
    we march at dawn now and forever.


  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Aborted For This Useful Post:

    Terror In Paradise (12-23-2013)

Similar Threads

  1. VAC2 DISABLER - vac chaos does not work for me. Would like a substitute.
    By hotshot191 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-24-2010, 11:56 PM
  2. [Help] Windows 7(64 bit)not working for new update
    By GS-HITMAN in forum CrossFire Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 02-21-2010, 11:13 AM
  3. [Help] No Hack does not work for me
    By barak258 in forum WarRock Discussions
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 12-27-2009, 09:57 PM
  4. [Help] Dark Byte's speed hack does not work for XP
    By KiLlArRo2 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 09-10-2009, 07:33 PM
  5. the hack does not work for the patch yesterday
    By igWPipeKill in forum CrossFire Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-30-2009, 10:05 AM