Thread: Mod Menu ?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    danjac9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    14
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    67

    Question Mod Menu ?

    is it possible to make a mod menu if it is could somebody do it ? ive seen it on consoles and for some other cod games like mw2 so why not for cod ghosts i guess

  2. #2
    Lovroman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9,430
    Reputation
    611
    Thanks
    10,407
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    Yes, it is, but someone has to manage to unpack and then repack .FFs(and .GSCs inside).

  3. #3
    danjac9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    14
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    67
    couldnt you like get a mod menu from lets say mw2 and take some of the files from that to like start it off with ?

  4. #4
    SammyDoge1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Tried looking behind you...?
    Posts
    2,182
    Reputation
    59
    Thanks
    2,102
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by danjac9 View Post
    couldnt you like get a mod menu from lets say mw2 and take some of the files from that to like start it off with ?
    Doubt it, This maybe a remake but i doubt its copy'd to that extend LOL.





  5. #5
    danjac9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    14
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    67
    hm now we need somebody to make it hope someone will make one soon if anyone had the idea for it

  6. #6
    Minnesota Dabs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4,243
    Reputation
    619
    Thanks
    1,074
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by danjac9 View Post
    hm now we need somebody to make it hope someone will make one soon if anyone had the idea for it
    Why do you need a mod menu? There are perfect programs besides that.
    Successful Trades: 52

    Scammed Trades: 6

    Vouch Profile!



    Consider donating to my PayPal!

  7. #7
    dtx12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    145
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1,791
    Quote Originally Posted by Lovroman View Post
    Yes, it is, but someone has to manage to unpack and then repack .FFs(and .GSCs inside).
    We always can load .gsc files externally, I did it for BO2 and I pretty sure it's possible for GHOST, also "mod menu" just a hudelem struct, it can be done without gsc files.

  8. #8
    danjac9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    14
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    67
    yea but it could be fun to mess around with a mod menu like in a match just troll everyone i could see Distiny using it alot. but then you might need to be host to use it

  9. #9
    Minnesota Dabs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4,243
    Reputation
    619
    Thanks
    1,074
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by danjac9 View Post
    yea but it could be fun to mess around with a mod menu like in a match just troll everyone i could see Distiny using it alot. but then you might need to be host to use it
    That's why we have a force host, and kingx's server controller.
    Successful Trades: 52

    Scammed Trades: 6

    Vouch Profile!



    Consider donating to my PayPal!

  10. #10
    danjac9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    14
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    67
    yea but for other stuff like just trolling peeps and spawning in random stuff like you could in the mw2 mod menu

  11. #11
    SammyDoge1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Tried looking behind you...?
    Posts
    2,182
    Reputation
    59
    Thanks
    2,102
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by danjac9 View Post
    yea but for other stuff like just trolling peeps and spawning in random stuff like you could in the mw2 mod menu
    Too bad this isn't MW2 LOL , they may fixed it? I know its pretty much a copy of MW2-3 But that doesn't mean everything from mw2 comes back in ghosts. Just be patient maybe later when we figure out more stuff.





  12. #12
    ginuz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    256
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    414
    My Mood
    Inspired
    Ghosts is different Engine then mw3 or mw2. Mw2 in game menu (Zero_One was the must for option and easy to use) working 'cuz you add your own code when the game load. Is not like change some byte, you need first decrypt game, then repack it and make the game load it. Activision have spend more money to avoid this then make realy good games ( look at all patch they make after relase of every single game, the worse one was Mw3 with serious SECURITY issue for game client and was no firewall/antivirus able to block it, i mean or you play mw3 or you take care about your pc security).
    Last edited by ginuz; 01-10-2014 at 09:26 AM.

  13. #13
    SCPNathan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    105
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by ginuz View Post
    Ghosts is different Engine then mw3 or mw2. Mw2 in game menu (Zero_One was the must for option and easy to use) working 'cuz you add your own code when the game load. Is not like change some byte, you need first decrypt game, then repack it and make the game load it. Activision have spend more money to avoid this then make realy good games ( look at all patch they make after relase of every single game, the worse one was Mw3 with serious SECURITY issue for game client and was no firewall/antivirus able to block it, i mean or you play mw3 or you take care about your pc security).
    *sighs*You really think IW make a new game engine? There just lazy and want your money. It the same game engine as MW3.

  14. #14
    Minnesota Dabs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4,243
    Reputation
    619
    Thanks
    1,074
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by SCPNathan View Post
    *sighs*You really think IW make a new game engine? There just lazy and want your money. It the same game engine as MW3.
    Oh i'm sorry, I didn't know ghosts was nothing but orange and black maps
    Successful Trades: 52

    Scammed Trades: 6

    Vouch Profile!



    Consider donating to my PayPal!

  15. #15
    danjac9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    14
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    67
    i found some mod menus for ps3/xbox wouldnt it be possible to port it to pc if you had the time to i dont know like copy all the stuff to all the FF and .GSC files ?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Request] How to make a mod menu
    By toxicwulf in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Coding / Programming / Source Code
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-09-2010, 09:27 AM
  2. [RELEASE]Restricts New Mod Menu
    By CainFool in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Server / GSC Modding
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 11-07-2010, 03:42 AM
  3. How do you add a mod menu
    By damodamodamo2 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 GSC Modding Help/Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-30-2010, 06:22 PM
  4. mod menu
    By jimmynguyen3030 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 GSC Modding Help/Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-29-2010, 05:23 PM
  5. [request] Mod menu
    By jables31 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 GSC Modding Help/Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-23-2010, 05:46 AM