Thread: Ingame console

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Scoudem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Gender
    male
    Location
    0xC0000005
    Posts
    40
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2,092
    My Mood
    Lurking

    Ingame console

    I've been working on an in game console but I've encountered some problems.

    I have defined this function:

    Code:
    static const DWORD CA = (DWORD) 0x564760;
    void send(const char* command)
    {
    	_asm
    	{
    		push  command
    		push  0
    		push  0
    	        call  CA
    		add   esp, 0x0C
    	}
    }
    which works fine for stuff like r_fog 0, disconnect or com_maxfps 90.
    However, it fails for commands like cg_fov 90, name Something or clientkick 1.

    I've also tried another function:

    Code:
    static const DWORD CA2 = (DWORD) 0x563BA0;
    void send2(const char* command)
    {
    	_asm
    	{
    		push  command
    		push  0
    	        call  CA2
    		add  esp, 0x8
    	}
    }
    which also shows the same behavior.

    Does someone know what I'm doing wrong?
    Last edited by Scoudem; 01-09-2016 at 04:30 PM.

  2. #2
    colour56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    0
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Those dvars are patched in the new exe

  3. #3
    [NEWACCOUNT]Yano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Gender
    male
    Location
    CL_WritePacket();
    Posts
    305
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    5,011
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by colour56 View Post
    Those dvars are patched in the new exe
    cg_fov has not been removed

    https://i.imgur.com/ZRExrn2.png

    But it doesnt accept a value above 80

  4. #4
    Scoudem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Gender
    male
    Location
    0xC0000005
    Posts
    40
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2,092
    My Mood
    Lurking
    Quote Originally Posted by colour56 View Post
    Those dvars are patched in the new exe
    Does that mean my method is no longer working, or is there some form of a work around?


    Quote Originally Posted by [NEWACCOUNT
    Yano;11304172]cg_fov has not been removed

    But it doesnt accept a value above 80
    Can you show how you found the ASM in that representation? I've found that subroutine too, called it DVAR_SET but from your image it looks like some form of dvar registering function.

    Cant't post links... imgur/RiSXFJC

  5. #5
    [NEWACCOUNT]Yano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Gender
    male
    Location
    CL_WritePacket();
    Posts
    305
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    5,011
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by Scoudem View Post
    Does that mean my method is no longer working, or is there some form of a work around?




    Can you show how you found the ASM in that representation? I've found that subroutine too, called it DVAR_SET but from your image it looks like some form of dvar registering function.

    Cant't post links... imgur/RiSXFJC
    Press F5 when your cursor is in a function.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to [NEWACCOUNT]Yano For This Useful Post:

    Scoudem (01-10-2016)

  7. #6
    Scoudem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Gender
    male
    Location
    0xC0000005
    Posts
    40
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2,092
    My Mood
    Lurking
    Quote Originally Posted by [NEWACCOUNT
    Yano;11304283]Press F5 when your cursor is in a function.
    Thanks, seems like 32 bit IDA was neede. But my pseudocode view always shows:

    Code:
    int __cdecl sub_401000(int a1)
    {
      return (*(int (**)(void))(a1 + 20))();
    }
    Any idea?

  8. #7
    [NEWACCOUNT]Yano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Gender
    male
    Location
    CL_WritePacket();
    Posts
    305
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    5,011
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by Scoudem View Post
    Thanks, seems like 32 bit IDA was neede. But my pseudocode view always shows:

    Code:
    int __cdecl sub_401000(int a1)
    {
      return (*(int (**)(void))(a1 + 20))();
    }
    Any idea?
    It views the function located at 0x401000... you gotta klick at your Command function and then press f5

  9. #8
    Scoudem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Gender
    male
    Location
    0xC0000005
    Posts
    40
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2,092
    My Mood
    Lurking
    Quote Originally Posted by [NEWACCOUNT
    Yano;11304490]It views the function located at 0x401000... you gotta klick at your Command function and then press f5
    Well, thats the problem. No matter what I click or select, viewing pseudo code always shows this functions

  10. #9
    colour56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    0
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Put your computer year/date to 2014 should fix it

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Scoudem View Post
    Does that mean my method is no longer working, or is there some form of a work around?
    Your method should work just those cvars do not work anymore you can rebuild the functions.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to colour56 For This Useful Post:

    Scoudem (01-10-2016)

  12. #10
    Scoudem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Gender
    male
    Location
    0xC0000005
    Posts
    40
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2,092
    My Mood
    Lurking
    Quote Originally Posted by colour56 View Post
    Put your computer year/date to 2014 should fix it
    Tried that, did not help. But with CTRL+F5 it wrote the whole dump as C. Thats works I guess.


    Quote Originally Posted by colour56 View Post
    Your method should work just those cvars do not work anymore you can rebuild the functions.
    The C code gives me new insights. Should be possible to create it myself now. Thanks!

  13. #11
    RGGERHRWEHERHerherhre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    64
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    13
    My Mood
    Amazed
    I was trying to use your console for cheats such as AC130 drops from an emergency airdrop, and nothing happened. Same thing when I tried to kick a player. I was host both times I tried to do something on the console. Can you tell me how to use this console? Thank you.

Similar Threads

  1. [Tutorial] How to unlock full ingame console [SP]
    By Mikkelul in forum Call of Duty Black OPS Tutorials
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 01-23-2011, 10:05 PM
  2. [SOLVED]ingame console
    By yaskie in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-24-2010, 04:34 PM
  3. [Detected] MW2 Ingame Console [1.2.208]
    By House in forum Call of Duty 6 - Modern Warfare 2 (MW2) Hacks
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 10-22-2010, 06:06 AM
  4. [Tutorial] Ingame console in DirectX
    By Hahaz in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Coding / Programming / Source Code
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 10-06-2010, 11:53 AM
  5. Ingame Console?
    By Bassen1337 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-04-2010, 09:45 AM