Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 63
  1. #16
    XenoInfusion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by toxxicomanie View Post
    i extracted it into the folder where iw4mp.exe is located and it starts through steam and gives me the error steam connection failed (because i got vac ban).
    what did i wrong ?
    Same issue here? How do I get it working?
    Edit:
    Working now
    Last edited by XenoInfusion; 05-15-2017 at 01:50 PM.

  2. #17
    CrypticMods's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    408
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    392
    My Mood
    Sad
    Quote Originally Posted by XenoInfusion View Post
    Same issue here? How do I get it working?
    Quote Originally Posted by toxxicomanie View Post
    i extracted it into the folder where iw4mp.exe is located and it starts through steam and gives me the error steam connection failed (because i got vac ban).
    what did i wrong ?
    Start the game with this hack then quit steam bootstrapper in task mgr before playing online. Not sure if this will work but give it a try.

  3. #18
    toxxicomanie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    46
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    ok, i found it too

    i was testing it on a copy of the original one, i just placed the 'hack' in the original steam folder and it works...

    how can i copy my savegame to the hacked version ?

  4. #19
    CrypticMods's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    408
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    392
    My Mood
    Sad
    Quote Originally Posted by aIW|Convery View Post
    Ehh.. so you just compiled the opensource Platformwrapper without piracy checks to run the game without steam?

    Please don't call it a crack by Ayria though, we don't support cracks and all that. Similarly, the Platformwrapper is opensource, it's not a "private crack". Could a mod fix that? We don't really need this kind of PR before we even release anything.
    ETA? Are you releasing this?

  5. #20
    aIW|Convery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,875
    Reputation
    124
    Thanks
    604
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Quote Originally Posted by CrypticMods View Post
    ETA? Are you releasing this?
    Ayria does not release cracks or hacks. It's an opensource platform for gamemodification.

  6. #21
    lol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    proland
    Posts
    1,096
    Reputation
    32
    Thanks
    157
    Piracy not cool ijot
    Last edited by lol; 05-16-2017 at 03:57 AM.
    old school 2k9

  7. #22
    bad_juju's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    So it works and I can connect to lobbies, but the issue is that I'm only connecting to DLC lobbies and I dont have the DLC. Is there anyway to disable connecting to those maps?

  8. #23
    CrypticMods's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    408
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    392
    My Mood
    Sad
    Quote Originally Posted by bad_juju View Post
    So it works and I can connect to lobbies, but the issue is that I'm only connecting to DLC lobbies and I dont have the DLC. Is there anyway to disable connecting to those maps?
    Probabaly hex editing it or editing the source since its open source.

  9. #24
    DeathsRainbow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    0
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    So when I try to start multiplayer the game says "iw4mp.exe has stopped working." Could I get some help please?
    --UPDATE--
    Now it just says "Steam Connect Failed" when I press play online. I still need help LOL
    Last edited by DeathsRainbow; 05-18-2017 at 08:25 PM. Reason: New information

  10. #25
    CrypticMods's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    408
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    392
    My Mood
    Sad
    Quote Originally Posted by DeathsRainbow View Post
    So when I try to start multiplayer the game says "iw4mp.exe has stopped working." Could I get some help please?
    --UPDATE--
    Now it just says "Steam Connect Failed" when I press play online. I still need help LOL
    Give it time to load at the main menu, kill steam bootstrapper from task mananger after launching the game. In MW2 press ctrl + esc to switch windows instead of alt + tab.

  11. #26
    toxxicomanie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    46
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    make sure you place the files in the original mw2 steam folder. that caused similar error with me too...

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by DeathsRainbow View Post
    So when I try to start multiplayer the game says "iw4mp.exe has stopped working." Could I get some help please?
    --UPDATE--
    Now it just says "Steam Connect Failed" when I press play online. I still need help LOL
    Quote Originally Posted by CrypticMods View Post
    Give it time to load at the main menu, kill steam bootstrapper from task mananger after launching the game. In MW2 press ctrl + esc to switch windows instead of alt + tab.

    make sure you place the files in the original mw2 steam folder. that caused similar error with me too...

  12. #27
    DeathsRainbow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    0
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Nothing in my processes or services read "Steam bootstrapper" I know I have seen it before but either way it isnt there.

  13. #28
    CrypticMods's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    408
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    392
    My Mood
    Sad
    Quote Originally Posted by DeathsRainbow View Post
    Nothing in my processes or services read "Steam bootstrapper" I know I have seen it before but either way it isnt there.
    Steam has to be running.... and it moves around because task mgr is weird.

  14. #29
    DeathsRainbow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    0
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by CrypticMods View Post
    Steam has to be running.... and it moves around because task mgr is weird.
    I do have steam open, my only services pretaining to steam whilist being open is Steam(.exe) and steamwebhelper.

  15. #30
    CrypticMods's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    408
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    392
    My Mood
    Sad
    Quote Originally Posted by DeathsRainbow View Post
    I do have steam open, my only services pretaining to steam whilist being open is Steam(.exe) and steamwebhelper.
    sort by name under the processes tab. Its called "Steam Client Bootstrapper" You have it.

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [WTS] FULL RAGE BOOSTING WITH VAC & OW BYPASS
    By agraphha in forum Counter Strike: Global Offensive Marketplace
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-02-2015, 05:52 PM
  2. [Help] Rust VAC ban bypass?
    By FunningAndGunning in forum Rust Discussions & Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-01-2014, 10:30 PM
  3. vac ban bypass
    By vacsucks in forum Call of Duty Ghosts Discussions & Help
    Replies: 52
    Last Post: 03-30-2014, 05:50 PM
  4. [SOLVED] VAC ban bypass?
    By hugh_who in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-21-2010, 10:02 AM
  5. [Release] VAC/Steam Bypass
    By tom95ek in forum Call of Duty 6 - Modern Warfare 2 (MW2) Hacks
    Replies: 73
    Last Post: 01-18-2010, 10:42 AM