Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 30 of 30
  1. #16
    PotatoScience's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    13
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    This was super helpful. Thank you so much! Next step is learning how to update assets...

  2. #17
    DINTELBOTS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    48
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by PotatoScience View Post
    This was super helpful. Thank you so much! Next step is learning how to update assets...
    What will you do, if there is new things in the game, but you only change the version? Is that where the assets are the need?
    Debugging is anticipated with distaste, performed with reluctance, and bragged about forever.

  3. #18
    PotatoScience's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    13
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DINTELBOTS View Post
    What will you do, if there is new things in the game, but you only change the version? Is that where the assets are the need?
    Yes exactly. If Deca adds something like a new item, new enemy, etc., you would need the assets, like sprites, to see the new content.

  4. #19
    DINTELBOTS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    48
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by PotatoScience View Post
    Yes exactly. If Deca adds something like a new item, new enemy, etc., you would need the assets, like sprites, to see the new content.
    Where do we find them?
    Debugging is anticipated with distaste, performed with reluctance, and bragged about forever.

  5. #20
    Geers1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Hi, thanks for showing us this! I managed to update it for steam aswell with the steamreplacer.exe

  6. #21
    OryxAsis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    8
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    It keeps showing me load error, retrying

  7. #22
    YG Tre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Gender
    male
    Location
    cs24h
    Posts
    48
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Devilish
    Was wondering if you guys still provided help on this, @Bioscence @RealmServices

    This is the error I get: https://imgur.com/a/8tyVUQn

    Any clue?
    ---------------- YG Tre ----------------

    OH, SO YOU'RE APPROACHING ME?

    ---------------- YG Tre ----------------

  8. #23
    hakimrasta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    4
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by YG Tre View Post
    Was wondering if you guys still provided help on this, @Bioscence @RealmServices

    This is the error I get: https://imgur.com/a/8tyVUQn

    Any clue?
    Same problem they probably patched that way of updating ... maybe it was the secret announcement they were talking about lol .. anyway just try to play without hacks it's not that hard

  9. #24
    RealmServices's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    336
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    38
    recent error 2030 was because your clients are outdated @YG Tre , @hakimrasta

  10. #25
    lolpot132's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    356
    Reputation
    74
    Thanks
    5,363
    Quote Originally Posted by hakimrasta View Post
    Same problem they probably patched that way of updating ... maybe it was the secret announcement they were talking about lol .. anyway just try to play without hacks it's not that hard
    they added a new parameter in mapinfo, add that and the client will connect again

    Also known as the dankest of the danks
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCrj...0XnBW7FRVMLuCg

    If I have ever referred you to MrEyeBall, please tell FaintMako so I can get my comission fees.
     
    coming soon :^)

     

    rage face
    trololol
    megusta
    confession bear

    Life is like a box of chocolates, you never know what you're gonna get - Forest Gump


  11. The Following User Says Thank You to lolpot132 For This Useful Post:

    hakimrasta (12-12-2019)

  12. #26
    hakimrasta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    4
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by lolpot132 View Post
    they added a new parameter in mapinfo, add that and the client will connect again
    anyway u could guide us on how to add that ?

  13. #27
    YG Tre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Gender
    male
    Location
    cs24h
    Posts
    48
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Devilish
    Quote Originally Posted by RealmServices View Post
    recent error 2030 was because your clients are outdated @YG Tre , @hakimrasta
    So how do I update my client?


    The flash projector im using is the Windows version found here:
    https://www.adobe.com/support/flashp...downloads.html

    "Download the Flash Player projector"
    Last edited by YG Tre; 12-12-2019 at 07:46 AM.
    ---------------- YG Tre ----------------

    OH, SO YOU'RE APPROACHING ME?

    ---------------- YG Tre ----------------

  14. #28
    zineguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    19
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    The new param is in kabam.rotmg.messaging.incoming.impl.MapInfo

    You need to declare it in the class "MapInfo" and update the parseProperties function of the class.

    Add this to the class:

    `public var realmName_:String;`

    Add this to the function:

    `this.realmName_ = param1.readUTF();`

    And thank you @lolpot132 for pointing this out.

    EDIT:

    It should be noted that you will DC if you go into RIFTS and only did this, it's because you're missing game assets and the servers is wondering why you don't see shots/don't get hit by shots from the snowmen.

    I think you just need to update assets to fix
    Last edited by zineguy; 12-12-2019 at 10:56 AM.

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to zineguy For This Useful Post:

    hakimrasta (12-13-2019)

  16. #29
    citydrifter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Gender
    male
    Location
    24th
    Posts
    629
    Reputation
    32
    Thanks
    2,413
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Quote Originally Posted by RichtigerSnax View Post
    with the updated 059 client i have a netjitter of 100 but with the assembleegameclient a netjitter of 3.
    do you know why?
    TLI


    //10char

  17. #30
    fleefer27's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    7
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1

    pserver

    Quote Originally Posted by Bioscence View Post
    Hello! So I saw a thread in posted in 2018 by user Swagtown, and I decided I would do a little bit of a repost scenario with clarification and pictures as a step-by-step walkthrough on how to update any client to the current version to play with. WARNING: This may be unsafe, may get you banned, but if you want to play with a client and not wait possibly a week for a release, this tutorial will show you how.

    --Precursor: Tools you will need--
    -JPEXS Free flash decompiler
    -Old client of your choice (I used 059's client)
    -Fresh .swf of ROTMG.


    --Step 1: Gathering Information--
    -After you install JPEXS, open the fresh ROTMG .swf (Named AssembleeGameClientXXXXXXX)
    -Open directory trees to "scripts\com\company\assembleegameclient\parameter s\Parameters.as"
    -Find "RANDOM1:String" and "RANDOM2:String" values and copy them to somewhere like notepad.



    --Step 2: Updating the client--
    -Open your client .swf in JPEXS to "scripts\kabam\rotmg\messaging\impl\GameServerConn ectionConcrete.as"
    -Find the string "_loc1_.buildVersion_" and change it to the current version by using the "Edit P-Code" button on part 3 of the image below. Current versions are publicly availible on RealmEye.


    -Now browse to "scripts\kabam\rotmg\application\impl\ProductionSe tup.as"
    -Find the build version as pictured below and set it to the current build version using Edit P-Code as done before.



    -Then browse to the same area as shown in step 1 but in your outdated client and change the values of RANDOM1:String and RANDOM2:String to the values you copied earlier.

    Now you're done! Save the swf file, maybe as "whateverclient-edit.swf" and open it with Adobe Flash Projector!



    Closing Statement: If any update introduces new content, the new content sprites may not appear as you are technically using an older version of the game.

    Thank you for reading my tutorial. I hope I could have been some help for those who are impatient and just want to play. Remember to say thanks on the post if it helped any!
    will thiss work on pservers??

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-30-2017, 01:08 AM
  2. dBased, i am always by your side!!!come on, we are waiting for your good news!
    By ketupan in forum Mission Against Terror Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-09-2011, 03:25 AM
  3. How to Play while you are banned
    By Davy Jones in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 10-29-2010, 11:01 AM
  4. How to Play while you are banned
    By Davy Jones in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Private Servers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-24-2010, 04:51 PM
  5. GLitches while u wait for hacks
    By mexicano007 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 01-28-2009, 10:49 AM

Tags for this Thread