Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 103
  1. #31
    Raze101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Gender
    male
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    193
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1,183
    My Mood
    Blah
    Just add it to the folder



    If it still doesn't load, right click the file go into Properties/General and on the bottom right check the unblock option and apply the changes.

  2. #32
    rodit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    74
    Reputation
    44
    Thanks
    2,904
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by Mothballjones View Post
    Holy shit man. Thanks a ton for this. Out of curiousity what did you do to remedy the error?
    Could you PM me about it? I'd love to know.
    Just resolved the server hosts before trying to parse them as IP addresses.

  3. #33
    christineyang23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    1
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    I put everything into my grimoire folder and i still can't run it

  4. #34
    redcaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Gender
    male
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    8
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    59
    Did AE try to prevent botters from logging in or something?

  5. #35
    Geeld's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    120
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by redcaster View Post
    Did AE try to prevent botters from logging in or something?
    Yes, indeed every game developer will do that

  6. #36
    Ki11erSoul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2

    Bug?

    Anyone else having this bot auto use all the skills when they are off cooldown without any skills set in the bot commands?
    it's a tad of a problem on a few classes where you don't want to spam skills whenever they're off cooldown.

  7. #37
    Geeld's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    120
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by Ki11erSoul View Post
    Anyone else having this bot auto use all the skills when they are off cooldown without any skills set in the bot commands?
    it's a tad of a problem on a few classes where you don't want to spam skills whenever they're off cooldown.
    Thats is not a bug, it's because you don't adding 'set skill' command on Grim 3.8+

  8. #38
    Ki11erSoul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Geeld View Post
    Thats is not a bug, it's because you don't adding 'set skill' command on Grim 3.8+
    That's weird i could of sworn that i could chose which skills to use and which skills to not use in Grim 3.8+
    Can't really test it right now =/

  9. #39
    Raze101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Gender
    male
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    193
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1,183
    My Mood
    Blah
    Quote Originally Posted by Ki11erSoul View Post
    That's weird i could of sworn that i could chose which skills to use and which skills to not use in Grim 3.8+
    Can't really test it right now =/
    Latest update added skillsets, and when not adding & using skillsets, it will automatically use the combo 1-2-3-4.

  10. #40
    Poonce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Wkwk Land
    Posts
    1,160
    Reputation
    1132
    Thanks
    1,808
    Quote Originally Posted by Ki11erSoul View Post
    That's weird i could of sworn that i could chose which skills to use and which skills to not use in Grim 3.8+
    Can't really test it right now =/
    - Skill Set System
    This system will allow you to use various skills combination for any situations. How to enable this system? You need to create a skill set by fill the skill set name column in combat tab and click the button, and then go to skill list and input your skills combination, to use a skill set you can click the use skill set button.

    Note : if you not use any skill set, the bot will cast random skill with priority(1 > 2 > 3 > 4)

     
    Registered 01/12/2018
    Publicist as Video Team 27/10/2019
    Get a Premium Member from Contest 01/11/2019
    Join the Twice Force 09/11/2019
    GFX Team 27/11/2019
    News Force as Gaming News 30/11/2019
    Publicist Team as Social Media Manager 06/02/2020
    Get a Premium Seller from Contest 16/02/2020
    News Force as Writer 26/07/20
    Publicist Team 26/07/2020
    Resign from News Force 06/01/2021
    Minion in BattleOn Section 28/10/2021
    Get Promoted to Minion+ 07/02/2022
    Minion in Steam Games Section 18/03/2022
    Minion in Minecraft Section 18/04/2022
    Minion in Battlefield Section 26/05/2022
    Get Promoted to Moderator 14/10/2022

    dd/mm/yyyy

  11. #41
    Charm42's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    7
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Mothballjones View Post
    Holy shit man. Thanks a ton for this. Out of curiousity what did you do to remedy the error?
    Could you PM me about it? I'd love to know.
    Code:
    if (IPAddress.TryParse(address))
    {
         this._clien*****nnect(IPAddress.Parse(address), port);
    } else
    {
        IPAddress _address = Dns.GetEntryList(address).AddressList[0]; //Host=>IP
        this._clien*****nnect(_address, port);
    }
    This was my fix. You should add a check to see whether or not the IPHostEntry from Dns.GetEntryList(address) is valid. I just didn't add it into this sample code.

    Also, RE: Did AE try to prevent botters? - Nope. This is hardly a measure to do that. I believe this is linked to some other issues they've been having.

  12. #42
    Ki11erSoul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Wait nevermind, i thought it was something else, my bad.
    Thanks for info, didn't realize you need to enable it now.
    Last edited by Ki11erSoul; 03-18-2020 at 06:49 PM. Reason: correction

  13. #43
    kekl0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    91
    Reputation
    38
    Thanks
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Raze101 View Post
    Just add it to the folder



    If it still doesn't load, right click the file go into Properties/General and on the bottom right check the unblock option and apply the changes.
    I've tried everything, there is no unblock option in the file properties and even updating my .NET Framework to the latest one, the file still doesn't open for me.

    Any other solutions?

  14. #44
    Raze101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Gender
    male
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    193
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1,183
    My Mood
    Blah
    Quote Originally Posted by kekl0 View Post
    I've tried everything, there is no unblock option in the file properties and even updating my .NET Framework to the latest one, the file still doesn't open for me.

    Any other solutions?
    Did you add it to the correct folder?

  15. #45
    kekl0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    91
    Reputation
    38
    Thanks
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Raze101 View Post


    Did you add it to the correct folder?

    I believe so, did I do something wrong?


Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Solved] Can't login Artix and Gravelyn with grimoire 3.8
    By kekkex in forum Adventure Quest Worlds (AQW) Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-23-2020, 03:33 PM
  2. [Release] Grimoire 3.8 | Time is Money & New Worlds, New Opportunities [Fixed Slugfit]
    By KekkeTex in forum Adventure Quest Worlds (AQW) Hacks / Cheats / Trainers
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 01-28-2020, 12:39 PM
  3. Bot Void Aura grimoire 3.8 (Fix quest fail)
    By panzer1311 in forum Adventure Quest Worlds (AQW) Hacks / Cheats / Trainers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-28-2018, 07:22 PM
  4. [Solved] Please fix grimoire 3.3
    By Skylaki in forum Adventure Quest Worlds (AQW) Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-03-2018, 05:17 PM
  5. Grimoire 3.3 | Void Knight Sword Quest Bot (Blood Gem Stack Fix)
    By vrosnyche in forum Adventure Quest Worlds (AQW) Hacks / Cheats / Trainers
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-16-2017, 08:06 AM