Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    GunnarFabiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Can I add an HDD with Win10 into a laptop that already has Win10?

    Sounds weird, but here's the deal. I've got a Win10 laptop. It has an unused additional HDD slot. And I got my hands on an unused laptop, so naturally, I took it apart. Now I've got a 750gb HDD which would be a shame to throw out, so I want to add it to my laptop. But the HDD has Windows on it.

    So my question is, is it ok if I just slap it in? Or will my laptop get a brain freeze from 2 drives with an OS on each of them?

  2. #2
    Silent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    5,032
    Reputation
    2113
    Thanks
    8,345
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    Quote Originally Posted by GunnarFabiano View Post
    Sounds weird, but here's the deal. I've got a Win10 laptop. It has an unused additional HDD slot. And I got my hands on an unused laptop, so naturally, I took it apart. Now I've got a 750gb HDD which would be a shame to throw out, so I want to add it to my laptop. But the HDD has Windows on it.

    So my question is, is it ok if I just slap it in? Or will my laptop get a brain freeze from 2 drives with an OS on each of them?
    will work fine, just enter bios and ensure you're booting the the drive you want. By default, it should assume the option it already is - in your case, its your current windows. So i would just put it in, and do a format - after removing any data you want to save.
    Click Here to visit the official MPGH wiki! Keep up with the latest news and information on games and MPGH! To check out pages dedicated to games, see the links below!











    dd/mm/yyyy
    Member - 31/01/2015
    Premium - 12/09/2016
    Call of Duty minion - 05/11/2016 - 05/11/2019
    BattleOn minion - 28/02/2017 - 05/11/2019
    Battlefield minion - 30/05/2017 - 05/11/2019
    Other Semi-Popular First Person Shooter Hacks minion - 21/09/2017 - 17/09/2019
    Publicist - 07/11/2017 - 02/08/2018
    Cock Sucker - 01/12/2017 - Unknown
    Minion+ - 06/03/2018 - 05/11/2019
    Fortnite minion - 08/05/2018 - 05/11/2019
    Head Publicist - 08/10/2018 - 10/01/2020
    Developer Team - 26/10/2019 - 10/01/2020
    Former Staff - 10/01/2020



  3. #3
    mavs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    150
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    25
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Or just Plug it in there and Reformat the 750gb HDD. Your laptop wont boot the other windows 7 anyway so just use the other HDD for a fresh storage

  4. #4
    WookyOreos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    17
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    You can slap it in. Just make sure to boot from the right drive when pc boots up (can check thru the bios). Then once booted you can wipe the hard drive and use it as storage instead of a boot drive.

  5. #5
    GunnarFabiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by GunnarFabiano View Post
    Sounds weird, but here's the deal. I've got a Win10 laptop. It has an unused additional HDD slot. And I got my hands on an unused laptop, so naturally, I took it apart. Now I've got a 750gb HDD which would be a shame to throw out, so I want to add it to my laptop. But the HDD has Windows on it.VidMate Mobdro


    So my question is, is it ok if I just slap it in? Or will my laptop get a brain freeze from 2 drives with an OS on each of them?

    issue got solved!!

Similar Threads

  1. Can I add Item with CheatEngine?
    By Mylorddev in forum Dead by Daylight Discussion & Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-05-2018, 11:10 AM
  2. [Help Request] [Seraph's] I Need Help, Can't Add More Items into Seraph's Domain!
    By Daemonmann in forum Realm of the Mad God Private Servers Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-26-2015, 05:44 AM
  3. [Discussion] Can We add trading into this thread please?
    By Kdawg666 in forum Heroes of the Storm Hacks & Bots
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-23-2015, 11:35 AM
  4. [Help Request] Can you add vehicles into Infection
    By TheManChill in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 GSC Modding Help/Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-18-2013, 11:22 PM
  5. [Help Request] How can I add guns for free into my acc?
    By kron98 in forum Alliance of Valiant Arms (AVA) Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-01-2012, 08:48 PM