Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 42
  1. #16
    kamird's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    27
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Cold
    tried that, but it says "registration failed" for ocx in either of the two folders.

  2. #17
    rew410's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    6
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Flash.ocx is not working for me

    I installed this ocx + a flash player but it doesn't leave the login screen

  3. #18
    IfOnlyYouKnew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Gender
    male
    Location
    [-£]¯|¯3
    Posts
    265
    Reputation
    47
    Thanks
    1,329
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    Quote Originally Posted by rew410 View Post
    I installed this ocx + a flash player but it doesn't leave the login screen
    "this ocx + a flash player" <--- not how it works.

    The ocx is basically your "Flash" you do not need another from what I'm aware. [Aside from some default windows things]

    If the application or "flash player" is stuck at login but previously did not open at all, then it indeed worked.
    It will not make the application update & bypass new security methods, most likely the Hack/Trainer doesn't work or is outdated.
    __________________________________________________ ______________________________________

    Quote Originally Posted by kamird View Post
    tried that, but it says "registration failed" for ocx in either of the two folders.
    Hmm you ran it as Administrator?
    Alternatively, you could try using the "Take Ownership" method through the batch/.bat method of the folders first.
    [Not sure this will make any difference if your problem is not related to Accessibility issues]

    Edit -
    Try placing the file here:
    "C:\Windows\SysWOW64\Macromed\Kamird\Flash.ocx"
    And then register it to there instead.
    Last edited by IfOnlyYouKnew; 09-21-2021 at 11:29 AM.

  4. #19
    kamird's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    27
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Cold
    Ok seems like it wasn't running as admin by default, kind of assumed it did, i was able register both ocx files, but strangely the dllregsvr64 was getting errors(i tried to use it for syswow64, cause i assumed it's for that folder contents), while the normal 32bit executable registered both files without issues after i ran it as admin.

    E: grimoire still doesn't work, it opens, shows up in tray but when i hover over the tray icon it disappears.
    Last edited by kamird; 09-22-2021 at 09:00 AM.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to kamird For This Useful Post:

    IfOnlyYouKnew (09-22-2021)

  6. #20
    IfOnlyYouKnew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Gender
    male
    Location
    [-£]¯|¯3
    Posts
    265
    Reputation
    47
    Thanks
    1,329
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    Quote Originally Posted by kamird View Post
    Ok seems like it wasn't running as admin by default, kind of assumed it did, i was able register both ocx files, but strangely the dllregsvr64 was getting errors(i tried to use it for syswow64, cause i assumed it's for that folder contents), while the normal 32bit executable registered both files without issues after i ran it as admin.

    E: grimoire still doesn't work, it opens, shows up in tray but when i hover over the tray icon it disappears.
    Glad they registered! (the ocx provided is the 32-bit version) <--may have had to do with the issues.

    After that, all that you should need to do is preform a restart if you haven't.
    Last edited by IfOnlyYouKnew; 09-22-2021 at 12:35 PM.

  7. #21
    kamird's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    27
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Cold
    Quote Originally Posted by IfOnlyYouKnew View Post
    Glad they registered! (the ocx provided is the 32-bit version) <--may have had to do with the issues.

    After that, all that you should need to do is preform a restart if you haven't.
    kinda pointless to register them if there are no results. And i restarted right after registering. It just don't wanna work.
    just to clarify, this does work for windows 10 right?

  8. #22
    IfOnlyYouKnew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Gender
    male
    Location
    [-£]¯|¯3
    Posts
    265
    Reputation
    47
    Thanks
    1,329
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    Quote Originally Posted by kamird View Post
    kinda pointless to register them if there are no results. And i restarted right after registering. It just don't wanna work.
    just to clarify, this does work for windows 10 right?
    Yes this is for windows 10.
    Try making sure these internet explorer settings are set, sorry I can only look for ways to help.

    https://www.wikihow.com/Activate-Active-X

  9. #23
    kamird's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    27
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Cold
    ... so i need windows explorer version of flash.. yeah that i can't even install on windows 10, it just says it's for earlier versions of windows

    I don't even have IE.

  10. #24
    IfOnlyYouKnew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Gender
    male
    Location
    [-£]¯|¯3
    Posts
    265
    Reputation
    47
    Thanks
    1,329
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    Quote Originally Posted by kamird View Post
    ... so i need windows explorer version of flash.. yeah that i can't even install on windows 10, it just says it's for earlier versions of windows

    I don't even have IE.
    That's where I'm confused, did you uninstall it? Because typically its preinstalled by default on windows 10. I have never had a single edition come without IE. Best of luck to you then, without screenshots/etc I have no further answers, If you figure it out let us know.

  11. #25
    AQWFounder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    41
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    ive done everything the guide and comments suggested but when i launch grimoire nothing shows up and im not sure what to do from here

  12. #26
    IfOnlyYouKnew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Gender
    male
    Location
    [-£]¯|¯3
    Posts
    265
    Reputation
    47
    Thanks
    1,329
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    Quote Originally Posted by AQWFounder View Post
    ive done everything the guide and comments suggested but when i launch grimoire nothing shows up and im not sure what to do from here
    Let me know if you figure it out please. I'll start looking into what else some of you might need to do to get it working right for you.

  13. #27
    IfOnlyYouKnew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Gender
    male
    Location
    [-£]¯|¯3
    Posts
    265
    Reputation
    47
    Thanks
    1,329
    My Mood
    Sleepy

    Lightbulb For those the OCX is not working for after install.

    For those having issues you likely don't have but need IE or it won't work, I believe.
    Microsoft: Internet Explorer Downloads (I AM NOT REFERRING TO EDGE)

    After installing IE you may need to enable the flash/shockwave related settings within it. (If not automatically done)

    It could have to do with "Microsoft Visual C++ Redistributable Packages" Years 2005-2011
    [might need x86 of some unsure];
    Last edited by IfOnlyYouKnew; 09-29-2021 at 03:50 AM.

  14. #28
    asamortal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Mother Base
    Posts
    973
    Reputation
    31
    Thanks
    155
    My Mood
    Devilish
    or... again
    Try installing it using the MSI file?
    I tried it after my brother accidentally let the microsoft flash removal update happen on one of my laptops but I had an MSI file for the activeX version of flash anyway and decided to run it. Lo and behold it installed and I can use all my bots again.

    Now if only I could get the OG Grimoire 3.8 to load properly again...
    The ++ version just doesn't pick up any items, or even sell them
    packet sniffer and spammer don't work either
    The Cash Must Flow

  15. #29
    kamird's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    27
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Cold
    I looked up and i do have IE on my pc, but it has no flash, nor it has any flash related settings that i can find.
    And i can't install flash for IE.

    I suppose we'll have to wait for html version of Grimoire. Wait did AQW got moved to HTML even?

  16. #30
    IfOnlyYouKnew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Gender
    male
    Location
    [-£]¯|¯3
    Posts
    265
    Reputation
    47
    Thanks
    1,329
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    Quote Originally Posted by kamird View Post
    I suppose we'll have to wait for html version of Grimoire. Wait did AQW got moved to HTML even?
    SMH, no.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Release] Braco22 Menu Pub v1.1 Fix [Works after Silent Patch]
    By Braco22 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 148
    Last Post: 08-17-2010, 02:25 PM
  2. Possible fix for the slow patch of Crossfire
    By ryangu12 in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-11-2010, 12:40 PM
  3. KOS PH. Has Patch already Change NAME???
    By benczar in forum K.O.S. Secret Operation Hacks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-14-2010, 09:58 PM
  4. Vista Combat Arms Fix 10/26/09 patch
    By scorpoistak in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-02-2009, 08:19 PM
  5. [FIXED] CRASH AFTER NEW PATCH
    By NAV33D in forum Combat Arms Europe Hacks
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-19-2009, 02:26 PM

Tags for this Thread