Thread: I need help

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    nukeist_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    in HELL
    Posts
    295
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    92

    I need help

    Hey people. I've been interested in making a d3d hook for some games such as the one on the mpgh home page. That would be a really nice thing to be able to know how to make. Does anyone have any tutorials?

    I know it has something with injecting a dll into a process... Other than that I'm completely stumped. All of the tutorials i find... All they have is code. Nothing more. To a person like me.. it's nothing but words.

    What do i do with it? Please, anyone with experience, please respond. I have Microsoft Visual C++ 6.0 and have made a trainer with it before. I have made cool applications with Borland Developer studio 2006 like web browsers, Blue screeners, and stuff

    Visual C++ i just can't understand that well. Help?

  2. #2
    cjg333's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    indianapolis
    Posts
    300
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    54
    D3d tut by ***cobra ,Do not copy and paste my tut,and take credit for something you didnt know or didnt write.
    A d3d is a dll that hooks Direct3d,warrock is dx8,most games now are dx9.To make a d3d you need a d3d starter kit.Most are all detected now.So unless you can write your own, GL.I can make d3ds but not undetected.If you have a starter kit,You can learn how to do things like chams.First and foremost you need the stride number to warrock for the players.A stride ## is what defines an objects in a game.like warrock players are 44.so you would define your player as stride 44.

    this is how are player is defined in our d3d
    Code:
    #define Playerbody (m_Stride == 44 || m_Stride == 44)
    right after you define your player you must bool your chams
    Code:
    bool Chams;
    bool Stamina;
    bool Sjump;
    UINT m_Stride;
    Also you notice the UINT m_Stride;That means we have a undefined Stride #
    so we can set our stride to what we want.



    there are a few things inside a starter kit you should get used to using.DrawIndexPrimative,SetRenderState.SetStreamS ource

    Those are your 3 main functions in a dll.
    Heres some code exapmles for you.

    DrawIndexPrimative is were the chams code and main hacks go,even hotkeys can go in here.


    Code:
     if (Chams)    ///calls Chams On/Off
    	{
    		if (Playerbody)  //we defined our playerbody already as stride 44
    		{
    			m_pD3Ddev->SetRenderState(D3DRS_ZENABLE,false);
    			m_pD3Ddev->SetRenderState(D3DRS_FILLMODE,D3DFILL_SOLID);
    			m_pD3Ddev->SetTexture( 0, texOrange);  ///heres are colors
    			m_pD3Ddev->DrawIndexedPrimitive(PrimitiveType, minIndex, NumVertices, startIndex, primCount);
    			m_pD3Ddev->SetRenderState(D3DRS_ZENABLE, true);
    			m_pD3Ddev->SetRenderState(D3DRS_FILLMODE,D3DFILL_SOLID);
    			m_pD3Ddev->SetTexture( 0, texRed);  ///heres are colors		}
    
    if ((GetAsyncKeyState('6')&1) == 1) ////hotkey for chams
         Chams = !Chams;   ///our on and off function

    SetRenderState is were xray,noFog,FullBright go.
    Code:
    if (CH_Ray)
    	 {
        if(m_Stride == 40)  //you can define the stride like this too		m_pD3Ddev->SetRenderState(D3DRS_ZENABLE, D3DZB_FALSE);   // X_Ray
    		 }
    SetStreamSource is were we define our stride like so,this is a must in all d3ds
    Code:
    	if( StreamNumber == 0 )	// Used for Chams
    		m_Stride = Stride;
    made by ***cobra
    Last edited by cjg333; 10-31-2007 at 05:58 AM.

  3. #3
    blipi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    88
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    25
    My Mood
    Amused
    I think that there are some errors.
    if ((GetAsyncKeyState('6')&1) == 1) ////hotkey for chams
    Chams = !Chams; ///our on and off function
    must be
    }
    } // U forgot to close 2 if...
    if ((GetAsyncKeyState('6')&1) == 1) ////hotkey for chams
    {
    Chams = !Chams; ///our on and off function
    }
    same with
    if( StreamNumber == 0 ) // Used for Chams
    {
    m_Stride = Stride;
    }
    Then i think u have forgot to generate the textures textorange and texred.

    And now my problem: I have edit that stuff and generated the textures, and i compiled the dll. Then i have renamed it to D3D8.dll and i have put it in warrock/system directory, but when i start warrock it "crashes" (well, it never starts, only the updator)
    Last edited by blipi; 10-31-2007 at 10:06 AM.

  4. #4
    cjg333's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    indianapolis
    Posts
    300
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    54
    Quote Originally Posted by blipi View Post
    I think that there are some errors.

    must be


    same with


    Then i think u have forgot to generate the textures textorange and texred.

    And now my problem: I have edit that stuff and generated the textures, and i compiled the dll. Then i have renamed it to D3D8.dll and i have put it in warrock/system directory, but when i start warrock it "crashes" (well, it never starts, only the updator)

    if you have a d3d starter kit,it has the color functions in it.
    and you have screwed it all up by adding
    {
    }

    ok once more
    here we go get a d3d starter kit(may or may not have texure colors due to the d3d kit used.

    scroll down to the bottom of the codeing in d3ddev.cpp

    look for setstreamsource

    Code:
    HRESULT APIENTRY hkIDirect3DDevice8::SetStreamSource(UINT StreamNumber,IDirect3DVertexBuffer8* pStreamData,UINT Stride)
    {
    	if( StreamNumber == 0 )	// Used for Chams
    		m_Stride = Stride;
    
    	return m_pD3Ddev->SetStreamSource(StreamNumber, pStreamData, Stride);
    }
    that is how it should look.

    now if you find drawindexprimative

    Code:
    HRESULT APIENTRY hkIDirect3DDevice8::DrawIndexedPrimitive(D3DPRIMITIVETYPE PrimitiveType,UINT minIndex,UINT NumVertices,UINT startIndex,UINT primCount)
    {
     if (CH_Chams)
    	{
    		if (Playerbody)
    		{
    			m_pD3Ddev->SetRenderState(D3DRS_ZENABLE,false);
    			m_pD3Ddev->SetRenderState(D3DRS_FILLMODE,D3DFILL_SOLID);
    			m_pD3Ddev->SetTexture( 0, texOrange);
    			m_pD3Ddev->DrawIndexedPrimitive(PrimitiveType, minIndex, NumVertices, startIndex, primCount);
    			m_pD3Ddev->SetRenderState(D3DRS_ZENABLE, true);
    			m_pD3Ddev->SetRenderState(D3DRS_FILLMODE,D3DFILL_SOLID);
    			m_pD3Ddev->SetTexture( 0, texRed);
    		}
    	}
    // This is how we control hotkeys
    
             if ((GetAsyncKeyState('5')&1) == 1)
    		 CH_See = !CH_See;
    
    if ((GetAsyncKeyState('6')&1) == 1)
    		 CH_Chams = !CH_Chams;
    
    	return m_pD3Ddev->DrawIndexedPrimitive(PrimitiveType, minIndex, NumVertices, startIndex, primCount);
    }

  5. #5
    iwanthacks121's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    170
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    36
    My Mood
    Shocked

    hey

    how do i make new thread i want to release a hack?
    Fuck you Gamersfirst.... My ass MoneyFirst.

  6. #6
    w00t?'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    257
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    29
    hm i am confused...i donwloaded the the kit and there r project files...i opened...d3d8dev.cpp and found

    Code:
    HRESULT APIENTRY hkIDirect3DDevice8::SetStreamSource(UINT StreamNumber,IDirect3DVertexBuffer8* pStreamData,UINT Stride)
    {
    	if( StreamNumber == 0 )	// Used for Chams
    		m_Stride = Stride;
    
    	return m_pD3Ddev->SetStreamSource(StreamNumber, pStreamData, Stride);
    }
    then what i must do? i am really confused...i am learning c++ (buyed book with 500pages )

    cobra do u can pm me your xfire/Msn ?

    cheers...

  7. #7
    blipi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    88
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    25
    My Mood
    Amused
    Im using azorbix d3d starter kit v3.0b
    I have not the textures declared, can u tell me how to do it? thx
    (I have tried to generate them:
    first i have declared the COLORREF playercolor1 = 0x00FF0000;
    then in initializte with mp_m_pD3Ddev->SetTexture(playercolor1, orangetex); same in postreset, and finally i have made a _safe_release in prereset and release) but idk if it is working or not.
    And how can i fix the warrock crashing issue
    Last edited by blipi; 11-01-2007 at 02:15 AM.

  8. #8
    w00t?'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    257
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    29
    but why u using that kit for? just for pasting source or what? i really dont know how to do this...

  9. #9
    cjg333's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    indianapolis
    Posts
    300
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    54
    a d3d starter kit is made to hook direct x in a game.It is very hard to write your own so everyone uses a starter kit.

    if you release it properly it shouldnt crash.and im not sure were you can find teh color refrence file,maybe ill upload it here later.

Similar Threads

  1. [Help Request] Need Help
    By shane11 in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: 05-03-2011, 04:29 AM
  2. [Help Request] Need help finding a Vindictus injector
    By VpChris in forum Vindictus Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-01-2011, 10:51 PM
  3. [Help Request] need help with mod
    By .:MUS1CFR34K:. in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 GSC Modding Help/Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-01-2011, 12:40 PM
  4. [Help Request] I need help~~!!!!
    By c834606877 in forum Alliance of Valiant Arms (AVA) Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-01-2011, 01:12 AM
  5. [Help Request] need help with modding
    By BayBee Alyn in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-27-2011, 09:06 PM