Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    thasmyhype's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    1
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Need Help Creating a Server through a cracked client

    Please help me out. The title does indeed explain it all. I've been trying all day to get a server up and running. Mostly through hamachi, as I've been trying to play with my brother. I almost had it at one point. But it seems that when i attempt to launch the server, it ends up with a *FAILED TO BIND TO PORT* etc. etc. That another server maybe running on that port.

    Yes i've indeed tried to port forward. So i believe it's not the problem. Do help me out.

    No I don't want to use teamviewer and ***** is not the best possibility at the moment. I'd rather receive an in detail explanation through this forum.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Nico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Germany :D
    Posts
    15,938
    Reputation
    1121
    Thanks
    8,584
    That just means that some other server is running on that port. Just specify another port in server.properties.

  3. #3
    hexacyanide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    754
    Reputation
    246
    Thanks
    94
    My Mood
    Mellow
    Have you killed all existing processes? Some people click on the jarfile and start the server without knowing it, then launch it again, getting "Cannot bind to port".

    ---------- Post added at 09:11 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:45 AM ----------

    Since you are running a LAN server, it changes the port each time. Just start/restart client to see if that helps.
    LAN servers do not need port forwarding. Ignore my previous message.
    And I don't suggest using a LAN server with Hamachi.
    Are you running windows?

  4. #4
    Nico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Germany :D
    Posts
    15,938
    Reputation
    1121
    Thanks
    8,584
    Quote Originally Posted by hexacyanide View Post
    Have you killed all existing processes?
    Thats a pretty bad idea.

  5. #5
    hexacyanide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    754
    Reputation
    246
    Thanks
    94
    My Mood
    Mellow
    I meant as in Java processes, if he were running a CraftBukkit server.

  6. #6
    L33tHaxorCod3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    73
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    46
    My Mood
    Blah
    Did you put your ip into server properties?If so delete it

  7. #7
    PsychotiK2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    111
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    I don't have experience with Hamachi, as I think it's just stupid.

    If you know the basics on how to make a server, if you'd like to make it cracked you edit the server properties and make the online mode to FALSE. This enables premium, or cracked accounts able to join the server - obviously.

    Though, it's real easy to set up a server.

    Go to Minecraft.net > Download Minecraft_server.exe (if on Windows, if not download the other recommended file) > run it > edit server properties > give IP to people you want to come on your server.

    Now, there is some technical stuff you may have to do. If you haven't port forwarded, you will have to so people can connect to your server. You can easily find out how, by looking it up on Google.
    Psychotic's alternate account.

  8. #8
    Scyntrian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Everywhere
    Posts
    42
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    160
    there's always the possibility that another server is already running, and you are trying to run another one without closing the old one.
    Thank me if I helped!

  9. #9
    hexacyanide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    754
    Reputation
    246
    Thanks
    94
    My Mood
    Mellow
    Whether with the client or not, a LAN server doesn't need to be portforwarded.

  10. #10
    Egghead1019's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    441
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    170
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Change the port. Try like 25677 or something... If you are using public internet access then its quite possible someone is already running a server on the default port.

Similar Threads

  1. [Help Request] need help creating halo-style sheild system
    By Twizzy in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 GSC Modding Help/Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-22-2012, 05:50 PM
  2. Need Help Testing New Server
    By shotgunfool in forum CounterStrike (CS) 1.6 Hacks / Counter Strike: Source (CSS) Hacks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-28-2010, 02:17 PM
  3. Need help creating Injector
    By ghostdogg1985 in forum Programming Tutorials
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-01-2009, 06:27 AM
  4. I Need help creating a money hack program?
    By mg_8090 in forum General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-10-2009, 01:17 PM
  5. need help in ny server
    By cjg333 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-20-2007, 03:06 AM