Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Iqie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    681
    Reputation
    173
    Thanks
    467

    D3D Menu Problem Debugging

    Help me . I get this problem while debugging D3D Menu .



  2. #2
    Harava's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    114
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2,989
    Recent releases:
    CSPHv3.2




    Code:
    00F38C0E     B8 0610F300    MOV EAX, 00F31006
    00F38C13     C700 208CF300  MOV DWORD PTR DS:[EAX], 00F38C20
    00F38C19     EB FF          JMP SHORT 00F38C1A
    00F38C1B     90             NOP
    00F38C1C     0000           ADD BYTE PTR DS:[EAX],AL
    00F38C1E     0000           ADD BYTE PTR DS:[EAX],AL
    00F38C20     58             POP EAX
    00F38C21    ^EB EB          JMP SHORT 00F38C0E
    Can't see me calling, you hatin'?

  3. #3
    topblast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Far from around you Programmer: C++ | VB | C# | JAVA
    Posts
    3,607
    Reputation
    149
    Thanks
    5,052
    My Mood
    Cool
    Quote Originally Posted by Harava View Post
    Actually tho that is an error, that is only one of his errors.But as Harava said you're using the wrong character setpe and the next error I see is you have "onresetDevice", the 'R' and 'O' should be capitalize to give you "OnResetDevice".
    I just like programming, that is all.

    Current Stuff:

    • GPU Programmer (Cuda)
    • Client/Server (Cloud Server)
    • Mobile App Development

  4. #4
    Iqie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    681
    Reputation
    173
    Thanks
    467
    Quote Originally Posted by topblast View Post
    Actually tho that is an error, that is only one of his errors.But as Harava said you're using the wrong character setpe and the next error I see is you have "onresetDevice", the 'R' and 'O' should be capitalize to give you "OnResetDevice".
    Thanks . I will try it .

  5. #5
    Iqie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    681
    Reputation
    173
    Thanks
    467
    It works . But what about : c:\users\homeykhairul\documents\visual studio 2010\projects\strleya d3d menu\ipch\strleya d3d menu\functions.h(15): error C2664: 'ID3DXFont:rawTextW' : cannot convert parameter 2 from 'char []' to 'LPCWSTR'
    Types pointed to are unrelated; conversion requires reinterpret_cast, C-style cast or function-style cast
    c:\users\homeykhairul\documents\visual studio 2010\projects\strleya d3d menu\ipch\strleya d3d menu\d3dbase.cpp(170): error C2664: 'GetModuleHandleW' : cannot convert parameter 1 from 'const char [9]' to 'LPCWSTR'

  6. #6
    topblast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Far from around you Programmer: C++ | VB | C# | JAVA
    Posts
    3,607
    Reputation
    149
    Thanks
    5,052
    My Mood
    Cool
    Quote Originally Posted by KhairulRifqi View Post
    It works . But what about : c:\users\homeykhairul\documents\visual studio 2010\projects\strleya d3d menu\ipch\strleya d3d menu\functions.h(15): error C2664: 'ID3DXFont:rawTextW' : cannot convert parameter 2 from 'char []' to 'LPCWSTR'
    Types pointed to are unrelated; conversion requires reinterpret_cast, C-style cast or function-style cast
    c:\users\homeykhairul\documents\visual studio 2010\projects\strleya d3d menu\ipch\strleya d3d menu\d3dbase.cpp(170): error C2664: 'GetModuleHandleW' : cannot convert parameter 1 from 'const char [9]' to 'LPCWSTR'
    i might want to change the charset or fix the function instead o DrawTextW, try DrawTextA
    and the same for GetModuleHandle
    I just like programming, that is all.

    Current Stuff:

    • GPU Programmer (Cuda)
    • Client/Server (Cloud Server)
    • Mobile App Development

  7. #7
    Iqie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    681
    Reputation
    173
    Thanks
    467
    Quote Originally Posted by topblast View Post


    i might want to change the charset or fix the function instead o DrawTextW, try DrawTextA
    and the same for GetModuleHandle
    Thank you . But i have already know the solution .
    Thanks for your help .

Similar Threads

  1. [Help] D3D Menu problem!
    By shakonz in forum C++/C Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-09-2014, 11:35 PM
  2. D3D Menu (Request)
    By AeroMan in forum Visual Basic Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-14-2009, 05:02 AM
  3. D3D menu Help Please....
    By ~InsaneWayne~ in forum C++/C Programming
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 11-08-2009, 09:00 PM
  4. My D3D menu closes :| ! Source attached
    By Jammy122333 in forum C++/C Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-15-2008, 01:38 PM
  5. [Help]D3D Menu
    By cothen12 in forum C++/C Programming
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-18-2008, 04:28 PM