Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27
  1. #1
    Nitehawk772's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Downtown.
    Posts
    5,284
    Reputation
    111
    Thanks
    636
    My Mood
    Amazed

    "Connecting to Server...." Freeze/DC Solution

    I'd noticed a lot of people had been having problems with this error, I did a winstock reset. If you don't know how to do this, Read below.

    For Windows XP

    * Press "Windows Key"+R
    o The Run box should now appear
    * Type "cmd.exe" in the box and click "OK"
    o The command prompt window should now appear
    * Type "ipconfig /flushdns" and press "Enter" on your keyboard
    * Then type "netsh winsock reset" and press "Enter" on your keyboard
    * Reboot your PC.

    For Vista/7

    * In the start menu search bar, type "cmd"
    o "cmd.exe" should be one of the first things on the list
    * Right Click "cmd.exe" and select "Run as administrator"
    o The command prompt window should now appear
    * Type "ipconfig /flushdns" and press "Enter" on your keyboard
    * Then type "netsh winsock reset" and press "Enter" on your keyboard
    * Reboot your PC.

    Also, Make sure you turn off your AV and Firewall.
    Last edited by aeronyx; 11-06-2011 at 05:01 PM.

  2. The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Nitehawk772 For This Useful Post:

    Kprizzy (11-06-2011),magna200 (07-14-2012),Molecule (11-06-2011),thechipmyster (01-29-2012),[P]unjabi (01-08-2012)

  3. #2
    Reflex-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    192.168.1.01
    Posts
    6,633
    Reputation
    584
    Thanks
    2,261
    My Mood
    Dead
    This is good nice job bro

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Reflex- For This Useful Post:

    Nitehawk772 (11-06-2011)

  5. #3
    Kprizzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MTOWN USA
    Posts
    6,599
    Reputation
    95
    Thanks
    292
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Hmm, haven't had this prob, but if i do i'll use this. Thanks man.

  6. #4
    Molecule's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    I Live In A House! x]
    Posts
    126
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    9
    My Mood
    Confused
    Thnx But It Didn't Work,
    Still Gets Gets Frozen.


    Made This MySelf (:
    I Love This Band!!<3


  7. #5
    Nitehawk772's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Downtown.
    Posts
    5,284
    Reputation
    111
    Thanks
    636
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by Molecule View Post
    Thnx But It Didn't Work,
    Still Gets Gets Frozen.
    Oh. It worked for me, Sorry.

  8. #6
    Molecule's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    I Live In A House! x]
    Posts
    126
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    9
    My Mood
    Confused
    Quote Originally Posted by Nitehawk772 View Post


    Oh. It worked for me, Sorry.
    When Its Says, "You Must Restart Computer."
    Do I Exit Out And Click Restart?


    Made This MySelf (:
    I Love This Band!!<3


  9. #7
    Nitehawk772's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Downtown.
    Posts
    5,284
    Reputation
    111
    Thanks
    636
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by Molecule View Post
    When Its Says, "You Must Restart Computer."
    Do I Exit Out And Click Restart?
    Yeah.

  10. #8
    aeronyx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /210/
    Posts
    11,238
    Reputation
    1211
    Thanks
    4,972
    /Stuck .

  11. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to aeronyx For This Useful Post:

    Molecule (11-06-2011),Nitehawk772 (11-06-2011)

  12. #9
    tjstoner420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    16
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Brooding
    I want to do this, but Idk how safe I feel turning off my AV and firewall.

  13. #10
    Nitehawk772's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Downtown.
    Posts
    5,284
    Reputation
    111
    Thanks
    636
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by tjstoner420 View Post
    I want to do this, but Idk how safe I feel turning off my AV and firewall.
    You don't have to leave them off. Just turn them off before you start up Combat Arms, Then when your done, Turn them back on.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to Nitehawk772 For This Useful Post:

    BurnRed¤ (11-20-2011)

  15. #11
    aeronyx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /210/
    Posts
    11,238
    Reputation
    1211
    Thanks
    4,972
    Quote Originally Posted by tjstoner420 View Post
    I want to do this, but Idk how safe I feel turning off my AV and firewall.
    So long as you know what you're doing, you don't even need an AV.

    Sometimes, they just get in the way.

  16. #12
    deathr3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    429
    Reputation
    47
    Thanks
    28
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Nice tutorial nitehawk, keep it up! I'm going to try it soon.

    I dont need a av because im to smart to have one, but when it comes to hacks you need one.

    Aero I just notice you became minion, nice then good luck.

  17. #13
    Validate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    female
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    201
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    17
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Thanks for this! This helps out alot for every1 that is having the issue.

  18. #14
    jerty000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ██████ლ(ಠ益ಠლ)
    Posts
    701
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    54
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    Doesnt work for me I have win 7.
    Thank me If i helped or even if I didnt

  19. #15
    Nitehawk772's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Downtown.
    Posts
    5,284
    Reputation
    111
    Thanks
    636
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by jerty000 View Post
    Doesnt work for me I have win 7.
    I dunno why. It works for me.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. "Connecting to Server...." Freeze/DC Solution
    By Nitehawk772 in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-06-2011, 02:40 PM
  2. Connection to server has ended?
    By thisisakevin in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-24-2008, 09:40 PM
  3. Connection to Server.
    By kirapwns in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-24-2008, 04:18 PM
  4. Lost connection to server ?
    By accepted12 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-20-2008, 08:47 PM
  5. Unable to connect to server
    By slows in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-12-2008, 02:25 PM