Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 46

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    topblast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Far from around you Programmer: C++ | VB | C# | JAVA
    Posts
    3,607
    Reputation
    149
    Thanks
    5,052
    My Mood
    Cool

    D3D9 Disappearing Menu

    I was working on a lot of thing today... GUI (working), Grouping(Working) But one thing i just CANNOT GET DONE..Is to stop the Menu Text from disappearing after 1 game. I tried doing it different ways. I tried a lot of things But it JUST WILL NOT WORK.....What could it be 0.0.. What is the reason i am having these problem. I wanted to know if u guy can help me.

    I think it is the FONT.. Something to do with the FONT.. Little old me dont kno what to do
    I just like programming, that is all.

    Current Stuff:

    • GPU Programmer (Cuda)
    • Client/Server (Cloud Server)
    • Mobile App Development

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to topblast For This Useful Post:

    21sean21 (06-03-2010)

  3. #2
    mmbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ja
    Posts
    653
    Reputation
    70
    Thanks
    1,157
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    Recreate the font.

  4. #3
    topblast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Far from around you Programmer: C++ | VB | C# | JAVA
    Posts
    3,607
    Reputation
    149
    Thanks
    5,052
    My Mood
    Cool
    Quote Originally Posted by mmbob View Post
    Recreate the font.
    I tried this
    Code:
    D3DXCreateFont(pDevice, 8, 6, FW_BOLD, 1, 0, DEFAULT_CHARSET, OUT_DEFAULT_PRECIS, DEFAULT_QUALITY, DEFAULT_PITCH | FF_DONTCARE, "Lucida Console", &Directx.pFont);
    		
    
    //DO THE TEXT STUFF
    
    Directx.pFont->Release();
    This worked Up until u go in the game...SO every frame i was recreating the Font but it dont work when u go in a game
    Last edited by topblast; 06-01-2010 at 10:02 PM.
    I just like programming, that is all.

    Current Stuff:

    • GPU Programmer (Cuda)
    • Client/Server (Cloud Server)
    • Mobile App Development

  5. #4
    tambre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,852
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    576
    My Mood
    Cool

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by topblast View Post
    I tried this
    Code:
    D3DXCreateFont(pDevice, 8, 6, FW_BOLD, 1, 0, DEFAULT_CHARSET, OUT_DEFAULT_PRECIS, DEFAULT_QUALITY, DEFAULT_PITCH | FF_DONTCARE, "Lucida Console", &Directx.pFont);
    		
    
    //DO THE TEXT STUFF
    
    Directx.pFont->Release();
    This worked Up until u go in the game...SO every frame i was recreating the Font but it dont work when u go in a game
    I think you code need to be:
    Code:
    D3DXCreateFont(pDevice, 8, 6, FW_BOLD, 1, 0, DEFAULT_CHARSET, OUT_DEFAULT_PRECIS, DEFAULT_QUALITY, DEFAULT_PITCH | FF_DONTCARE, "Lucida Console", &Directx.pFont);
    		
    
    //DO THE TEXT STUFF
    
    DirectX.pFont->Release();
    I hear it's the: DirectX so try... thank me if helped

  6. #5
    hairystick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    17
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Brooding
    I think combat arms might be overlayering itself so you hack stays on one layer but combat arms loading screen overlayers it then it just does not show up.

  7. #6
    mmbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ja
    Posts
    653
    Reputation
    70
    Thanks
    1,157
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    Uhh... recreating the font always worked for me. Use a better font class?

  8. #7
    topblast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Far from around you Programmer: C++ | VB | C# | JAVA
    Posts
    3,607
    Reputation
    149
    Thanks
    5,052
    My Mood
    Cool
    Quote Originally Posted by mmbob View Post
    Uhh... recreating the font always worked for me. Use a better font class?
    Yes it works until i really go in the game...So it works in server and in the lobby but start game and the game crashes
    I just like programming, that is all.

    Current Stuff:

    • GPU Programmer (Cuda)
    • Client/Server (Cloud Server)
    • Mobile App Development

  9. #8
    whatup777's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    CA Source Code Section
    Posts
    4,025
    Reputation
    147
    Thanks
    351
    My Mood
    Dead
    This may be off-topic but did you make you own d3d base?

  10. #9
    Obama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The Black house
    Posts
    22,195
    Reputation
    870
    Thanks
    6,076
    My Mood
    Cool
    No, he doesn't.

  11. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Obama For This Useful Post:

    matypatty (06-01-2010),whatup777 (06-01-2010)

  12. #10
    whatup777's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    CA Source Code Section
    Posts
    4,025
    Reputation
    147
    Thanks
    351
    My Mood
    Dead
    So gellins?

  13. #11
    Obama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The Black house
    Posts
    22,195
    Reputation
    870
    Thanks
    6,076
    My Mood
    Cool
    The majority of "coders" use gellins base.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to Obama For This Useful Post:

    matypatty (06-01-2010)

  15. #12
    |-|3|_][({}PT3R12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    UnkwOwnS
    Posts
    449
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    472
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by Obama View Post
    The majority of "coders" use gellins base.
    FALSE! And MattyPatty uses Gellins...

    Just create a Refresh Statement with all of the fonts, textures, and sprites and call it when your font is null...

  16. #13
    whatup777's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    CA Source Code Section
    Posts
    4,025
    Reputation
    147
    Thanks
    351
    My Mood
    Dead
    Thank you Obama.

  17. #14
    topblast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Far from around you Programmer: C++ | VB | C# | JAVA
    Posts
    3,607
    Reputation
    149
    Thanks
    5,052
    My Mood
    Cool
    Who want a screen shot

    This Men is not fully Ready i just make a test version so features are mess up
    I just like programming, that is all.

    Current Stuff:

    • GPU Programmer (Cuda)
    • Client/Server (Cloud Server)
    • Mobile App Development

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to topblast For This Useful Post:

    21sean21 (06-03-2010)

  19. #15
    Fabulous1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Phoenix
    Posts
    808
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    60
    My Mood
    Brooding
    Quote Originally Posted by topblast View Post
    Who want a screen shot

    This Men is not fully Ready i just make a test version so features are mess up
    I know it says private but do you plan on releasing this? Cause, that instant re spawn looks mighty fine..
    My mod, ill make more?

    Rapid Fire Famas

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Topblast D3D Menu Disappears?
    By mastermods in forum Combat Arms Hack Coding / Programming / Source Code
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 07-24-2010, 06:54 AM
  2. Fix to menu hacks from disappearing after 1 game
    By machuhoya in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-27-2010, 04:58 AM
  3. Drop Down Menu Disappear?
    By AirforceSS in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-09-2010, 06:21 AM
  4. D3D9 Menu
    By Calebb in forum C++/C Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-28-2010, 05:00 PM
  5. D3D9 Menu
    By FragInABox in forum Programming Tutorial Requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-18-2009, 12:26 PM