Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    TheRuler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    43
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Asleep

    Post how do I load flex sdk into intellij

    basically the title whenever i hit rebuild project i get a pop up about webmain and how there is no flexsdk and i cant figure out how to load it

  2. #2
    Gravitir3.14's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Russia - Moscow
    Posts
    548
    Reputation
    92
    Thanks
    9,935
    Use it as example.
     



  3. #3
    TheRuler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    43
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Asleep
    i cant select flex_sdk_4.9.1 from project sdk it says invalid

  4. #4
    Gravitir3.14's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Russia - Moscow
    Posts
    548
    Reputation
    92
    Thanks
    9,935
    Quote Originally Posted by TheRuler View Post
    i cant select flex_sdk_4.9.1 from project sdk it says invalid
    Make sure you unpack to folder, before selecting.

  5. #5
    toninhorotmg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    52
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    28
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by TheRuler View Post
    i cant select flex_sdk_4.9.1 from project sdk it says invalid
    It's because you have to use IntelliJ Ultimate..
    you're probably using the community version...

    When you get the Ultimate IntelliJ:
    in SDK, click new, select Flex/air sdk and choose the Flex_sdk_4.9.1 folder.

    Hit thanks if i helped you !
    Last edited by toninhorotmg; 12-11-2018 at 06:07 AM.

  6. #6
    TheRuler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    43
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Asleep
    Quote Originally Posted by toninhorotmg View Post
    It's because you have to use IntelliJ Ultimate..
    you're probably using the community version...

    When you get the Ultimate IntelliJ:
    in SDK, click new, select Flex/air sdk and choose the Flex_sdk_4.9.1 folder.

    Hit thanks if i helped you !
    do you know how i can obtain this without paying for it like a license key or something

  7. #7
    wycuhmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    96
    Reputation
    27
    Thanks
    96
    You can get a free trial, but after a month you'll be limited to 30 minute sessions at a time. Which personally i don't have an issue with.

  8. #8
    TheRuler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    43
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Asleep
    Quote Originally Posted by wycuhmi View Post
    You can get a free trial, but after a month you'll be limited to 30 minute sessions at a time. Which personally i don't have an issue with.
    like will i have to just open ad reopen the software and also will it close and not save my work

  9. #9
    citydrifter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    653
    Reputation
    32
    Thanks
    2,436
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    I am guessing you aren't working with Java, honestly If you are a novice I recommend use FlashDevelop (windows only) it's simple and literally takes about four clicks to configure to your source for building. Beware IntellIJ trial ONLY supports Flash for 30 days.

  10. #10
    TheRuler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    43
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Asleep
    Quote Originally Posted by citydrifter View Post
    I am guessing you aren't working with Java, honestly If you are a novice I recommend use FlashDevelop (windows only) it's simple and literally takes about four clicks to configure to your source for building. Beware IntellIJ trial ONLY supports Flash for 30 days.
    im setting up as3 client will this work for setting it up?

  11. #11
    citydrifter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    653
    Reputation
    32
    Thanks
    2,436
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Quote Originally Posted by TheRuler View Post
    im setting up as3 client will this work for setting it up?
    Of course.

    Just make sure you create a .actionScriptProperties template file this instructs the compiler. It should look similar to https://apache.googlesource.com/flex...riptProperties

    Here is mine:

    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="no"?>
    <actionScriptProperties analytics="false" mainApplicationPath="WebMain.as" projectUUID="4157678e-958c-453e-a7de-180633d055b9" version="10">
      <compiler additionalCompilerArguments="-locale en_US
    -default-size 800 600
    -default-frame-rate 60
    -default-background-color #000000
    -swf-version 15
    -dump-config config.xml
    -optimize=true
    -use-direct-blit=true
    -keep-as3-metadata+=Inject
    -keep-as3-metadata+=Embed
    -keep-as3-metadata+=PostConstruct
    -keep-as3-metadata+=ArrayElementType" autoRSLOrdering="true" copyDependentFiles="false" fteInMXComponents="false" generateAccessible="false" htmlExpressInstall="false" htmlGenerate="false" htmlHistoryManagement="false" htmlPlayerVersionCheck="false" includeNetmonSwc="false" outputFolderPath="out" removeUnusedRSL="true" sourceFolderPath="src" strict="true" targetPlayerVersion="0.0.0" useApolloConfig="false" useDebugRSLSwfs="true" verifyDigests="true" warn="false">
        <compilerSourcePath/>
        <libraryPath defaultLinkType="1">
          <libraryPathEntry kind="4" path=""/>
          <libraryPathEntry kind="1" linkType="1" path="libs"/> <!-- lib folder
        </libraryPath>
        <sourceAttachmentPath/>
      </compiler>
      <applications>
        <application path="WebMain.as"/>  <!--Document class this basically configures your project for building
      </applications>
      <modules/>
      <buildCSSFiles/>
      <flashCatalyst validateFlashCatalystCompatibility="false"/>
    </actionScriptProperties>
    Make sure all the names match up with the contents of your source. The only ones you might have different are Webmain.as,lib folder and sourceFolderPath"src"in my case, everything can stay the same.
    Last edited by citydrifter; 12-12-2018 at 11:13 AM.

  12. #12
    TheRuler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    43
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Asleep
    Quote Originally Posted by citydrifter View Post
    Of course.

    Just make sure you create a .actionScriptProperties template file this instructs the compiler. It should look similar to https://apache.googlesource.com/flex...riptProperties

    Here is mine:

    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="no"?>
    <actionScriptProperties analytics="false" mainApplicationPath="WebMain.as" projectUUID="4157678e-958c-453e-a7de-180633d055b9" version="10">
      <compiler additionalCompilerArguments="-locale en_US
    -default-size 800 600
    -default-frame-rate 60
    -default-background-color #000000
    -swf-version 15
    -dump-config config.xml
    -optimize=true
    -use-direct-blit=true
    -keep-as3-metadata+=Inject
    -keep-as3-metadata+=Embed
    -keep-as3-metadata+=PostConstruct
    -keep-as3-metadata+=ArrayElementType" autoRSLOrdering="true" copyDependentFiles="false" fteInMXComponents="false" generateAccessible="false" htmlExpressInstall="false" htmlGenerate="false" htmlHistoryManagement="false" htmlPlayerVersionCheck="false" includeNetmonSwc="false" outputFolderPath="out" removeUnusedRSL="true" sourceFolderPath="src" strict="true" targetPlayerVersion="0.0.0" useApolloConfig="false" useDebugRSLSwfs="true" verifyDigests="true" warn="false">
        <compilerSourcePath/>
        <libraryPath defaultLinkType="1">
          <libraryPathEntry kind="4" path=""/>
          <libraryPathEntry kind="1" linkType="1" path="libs"/> <!-- lib folder
        </libraryPath>
        <sourceAttachmentPath/>
      </compiler>
      <applications>
        <application path="WebMain.as"/>  <!--Document class this basically configures your project for building
      </applications>
      <modules/>
      <buildCSSFiles/>
      <flashCatalyst validateFlashCatalystCompatibility="false"/>
    </actionScriptProperties>
    Make sure all the names match up with the contents of your source. The only ones you might have different are Webmain.as,lib folder and sourceFolderPath"src"in my case, everything can stay the same.
    so i used your code but i dont quite understand what i need to change from your script for the webmain.as i found that file and i think that isnt a problem but i think the lib thing is for me should i put the full directory from the main folder or what because for me its src/kabam and the lib folder is there
    also how do i add flex sdk to flash develop
    Last edited by TheRuler; 01-04-2019 at 09:50 PM. Reason: found something to add

Similar Threads

  1. [Solved] How to add PNG's into IntelliJ
    By 9Gold in forum Realm of the Mad God Private Servers Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-30-2016, 10:28 AM
  2. [Solved] [AS3/FSoD] Adding Flex SDK to IntelliJ
    By SwitchBot in forum Realm of the Mad God Private Servers Help
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-08-2016, 10:51 PM
  3. [Solved] How would one load your custom enimies into a custom map
    By Legendaryjj02 in forum Realm of the Mad God Private Servers Help
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-21-2016, 05:39 AM
  4. [Solved] How to convert scripthook sdk into dll ??
    By adelabbas in forum Grand Theft Auto 5 (GTA V) Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-09-2016, 03:02 AM
  5. HELP] How do i load mutliple dlls into textbox [HELP]
    By XGelite in forum Visual Basic Programming
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 11-19-2009, 07:52 AM

Tags for this Thread