Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Techlagger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1

    Textures showing up as errors?

    Im trying to add my own weapons to my server, the weapons work fine but the texture doesn't show up, it shows up as the error, I have the actual texture in the folder too, here's the weapon code.

    <Object id="The Kings Wand" ext="true">
    <Class>Equipment</Class>
    <Item/>
    <RemoteTexture>
    <Instance>production</Instance>
    <Id>kings_wand</Id>
    </RemoteTexture>
    <SlotType>8</SlotType>
    <Description>The wand used by the legendary lost king of Atlantis</Description>
    <RateOfFire>1.1</RateOfFire>
    <Sound>weapon/wand_of_death</Sound>
    <Projectile>
    <ObjectId>Super Trident</ObjectId>
    <Speed>83</Speed>
    <MinDamage>120</MinDamage>
    <MaxDamage>190</MaxDamage>
    <LifetimeMS>750</LifetimeMS>
    <Amplitude>0.1</Amplitude>
    <Frequency>3</Frequency>
    <Size>70</Size>
    <ParticleTrail lifetimeMS="30">0xffff00</ParticleTrail>
    </Projectile>
    <NumProjectiles>3</NumProjectiles>
    <ArcGap>12</ArcGap>
    <ActivateOnEquip stat="0" amount="10">IncrementStat</ActivateOnEquip>
    <ActivateOnEquip stat="3" amount="10">IncrementStat</ActivateOnEquip>
    <ActivateOnEquip stat="20" amount="2">IncrementStat</ActivateOnEquip>
    <ActivateOnEquip stat="22" amount="3">IncrementStat</ActivateOnEquip>
    <BagType>6</BagType>
    <FameBonus>4</FameBonus>
    <feedPower>500</feedPower>
    <Soulbound/>
    <DisplayId>The Kings Wand</DisplayId>
    </Object>

  2. #2
    B3CLAWED's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    143
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    57
    My Mood
    Busy
    Have you added your texture to the server files and then in visual studio as well?

  3. #3
    EHaehthsthethetheh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH.net
    Posts
    219
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    56
    don't use
    Code:
    ext="true"
    but
    Code:
    type="0x2900" id="The Kings Wand"
    and add your XML to the client. you can change 2900 to any number that hasnt been used yet
    Last edited by EHaehthsthethetheh; 04-10-2017 at 06:36 PM.

  4. #4
    Chiroy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Gender
    male
    Location
    127.0.0.1:80
    Posts
    1,500
    Reputation
    28
    Thanks
    2,295
    Wouldn't it be better just adding the sprite to the client instead of remote textures?

Similar Threads

  1. [Solved] install game so many times, still show this error message in the game
    By phillyfunguy in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-27-2012, 01:24 AM
  2. [Help] Error UMP45 texture cod mw2
    By SeikoAK in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Texture Modding
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-26-2011, 09:37 AM
  3. [Solved] Texture Hack 1.6 autoinstaller little error
    By bergi9 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-30-2011, 11:27 AM
  4. [Help Request] REMOVE TEXTURES WITHOUT BLACK CIFHER ERROR
    By 1545 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-13-2011, 01:04 AM
  5. Help error with texture
    By walshyboi in forum Combat Arms EU Mods & Rez Modding
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-28-2010, 08:46 PM