Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    BurgerLoverMx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Québec
    Posts
    411
    Reputation
    23
    Thanks
    843
    My Mood
    Relaxed

    How to know what is causing this

    Alright so basicly just manually updated fabs with the as3 client (I changed dat1, dat0, equipmentsets, descriptors and added all new xmls and sprite things in)

    After all this server runs fine, but client gets blackscreen. Its pissing me off and Id like to know if theres anyway to know whats causing the black screen...?

  2. #2
    Invader_Zim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Atlas 2
    Posts
    546
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    300
    My Mood
    Tired
    Client version and server version need to match. Also sometimes if the XMLs are screwed up then your client won't load into nexus.

    My weapon is a backpack.

  3. #3
    EHaehthsthethetheh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH.net
    Posts
    219
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    56
    you could also create a new sprite sheet

  4. #4
    Riigged's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    no
    Posts
    3,846
    Reputation
    401
    Thanks
    10,254
    My Mood
    Devilish
    try debugging the client

     








  5. #5
    BurgerLoverMx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Québec
    Posts
    411
    Reputation
    23
    Thanks
    843
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by Invader_Zim View Post
    Client version and server version need to match. Also sometimes if the XMLs are screwed up then your client won't load into nexus.
    Nope client version definitly good. Xmls should be perfectly fine since I grabbed everything from appspot using a program I made, even dat1 was made using those xmls.

    Quote Originally Posted by LexussD View Post
    you could also create a new sprite sheet
    I did, I have exactly the same sprite sheets prod uses, all of them.

    Quote Originally Posted by Riigged View Post
    try debugging the client
    If you are talking about the debug flash player thingy I tried but it crashed each time I opened the client with it :/
    Last edited by BurgerLoverMx; 04-17-2017 at 07:46 PM.

  6. #6
    EHaehthsthethetheh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH.net
    Posts
    219
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    56
    Quote Originally Posted by BurgerLoverMx View Post
    I did, I have exactly the same sprite sheets prod uses, all of them.
    instead of replacing the image, try expanding the size to match up with prods and then adding the additions there. ([control + r] if PAINT.NET)
    Last edited by EHaehthsthethetheh; 04-17-2017 at 08:01 PM.

  7. #7
    BurgerLoverMx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Québec
    Posts
    411
    Reputation
    23
    Thanks
    843
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by LexussD View Post
    instead of replacing the image, try expanding the size to match up with prods and then adding the additions there. ([control + r] if PAINT.NET)
    I heard some people are able to update like this though and doing it for every image might not be optimal in time. Plus if it doesnt work, another 3 hours down the drain Cx

  8. #8
    Riigged's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    no
    Posts
    3,846
    Reputation
    401
    Thanks
    10,254
    My Mood
    Devilish
    Quote Originally Posted by BurgerLoverMx View Post
    Nope client version definitly good. Xmls should be perfectly fine since I grabbed everything from appspot using a program I made, even dat1 was made using those xmls.



    I did, I have exactly the same sprite sheets prod uses, all of them.



    If you are talking about the debug flash player thingy I tried but it crashed each time I opened the client with it :/
    it crashes because it found the error
    check intellij status at the bottom to see if it shows error (keep the client open, if u end client it goes away i believe) or wait few seconds and box should pop up
    make sure u are running adobe air debugger client

     








  9. #9
    BurgerLoverMx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Québec
    Posts
    411
    Reputation
    23
    Thanks
    843
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by Riigged View Post
    it crashes because it found the error
    check intellij status at the bottom to see if it shows error (keep the client open, if u end client it goes away i believe) or wait few seconds and box should pop up
    make sure u are running adobe air debugger client
    Oh lol I wasnt doing it like that I was simply opening the client in that adobe debugger thingy ill try that out

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by LexussD View Post
    instead of replacing the image, try expanding the size to match up with prods and then adding the additions there. ([control + r] if PAINT.NET)
    Well you seem to be right since the errors after debugging all seem to point to images


    If anyone might have an idea / might be able to help add me on skype so I can show more in depth stuff.

  10. #10
    Extain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    139
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    13
    theres a few items which are new in the xmls that aren't coded into fabs. Which is why you're getting those errors. So it is best to just remove them from the xmls. The pet stones don't work, the vault and char slot items aren't going to work, and a few others aren't going to work.

    edit: https://www.mpgh.net/forum/showthread.php?t=1231463 i had the same issue. This might be able to help as well
    Last edited by Extain; 04-17-2017 at 11:38 PM.

  11. #11
    MikeRaarupBirk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,583
    Reputation
    38
    Thanks
    3,775
    My Mood
    Stressed
    issues that could be causing it:

    The playersSkins sheet, is not the same size as the playersSkinsMask sheet.
    The PetSkins8x8, is not the same size as the PetSkins8x8.

  12. #12
    BurgerLoverMx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Québec
    Posts
    411
    Reputation
    23
    Thanks
    843
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by Extain View Post
    theres a few items which are new in the xmls that aren't coded into fabs. Which is why you're getting those errors. So it is best to just remove them from the xmls. The pet stones don't work, the vault and char slot items aren't going to work, and a few others aren't going to work.

    edit: https://www.mpgh.net/forum/showthread.php?t=1231463 i had the same issue. This might be able to help as well
    Like I said I added descriptors and fixed that so its not to due with that. Server works fine.

    Quote Originally Posted by MikeRaarupBirk View Post
    issues that could be causing it:

    The playersSkins sheet, is not the same size as the playersSkinsMask sheet.
    The PetSkins8x8, is not the same size as the PetSkins8x8.
    Well id be suprised since I copy + pasted the new masks too I think but ill check it out
    EDIT: Yeh the appspot mask, for the petskins, anyway isnt the proper size. I'll try to see if that fixes it after.
    Last edited by BurgerLoverMx; 04-18-2017 at 05:24 AM.

  13. #13
    BurgerLoverMx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Québec
    Posts
    411
    Reputation
    23
    Thanks
    843
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Doesn't seem to have fixed it, still need help with this

    - - - Updated - - -

    Solved // Close please @Ahlwong @059

  14. #14
    Ahl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /modcp
    Posts
    16,599
    Reputation
    3219
    Thanks
    5,383
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Closed, solved
    News Force Head Editor from 09/14/2018 - 03/02/2020
    Publicist from 11/23/2017 - 06/07/2019
    Global Moderator since 09/24/2017
    Minion+ from 04/16/2017 - 09/24/2017
    Market Place Minion from 04/16/2017 - 09/24/2017
    Minecraft Minion from 02/23/2017 - 09/24/2017
    Realm of the Mad God Minion from 11/06/2016 - 09/24/2017

    Middleman from 09/14/2016 - 09/24/2017
    News Force Editor from 08/23/2016 - 09/14/2018
    News Force (Section of the Week) from 03/21/2016 - 07/17/2017
    News Force (User News) from 10/18/2015 - 09/14/2018

    Donator since 03/16/2015
    Realm of the Mad God Editor from 05/20/2014 - 07/08/2014
    Member since 12/23/2012


    Rep Power: 82

Similar Threads

  1. [Outdated] [Easy]How to know what champions a friend have
    By bhfff in forum League of Legends Guides
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 10-10-2014, 03:50 PM
  2. [Help Request] What can cause this?
    By kola95 in forum Realm of the Mad God Help & Requests
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-02-2013, 04:46 AM
  3. [Discussion] I don't know what to title this..........
    By Vnreal in forum CrossFire Discussions
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 02-23-2013, 06:26 AM
  4. What would cause this?
    By Dead 4 Real in forum Combat Arms Coding Help & Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-21-2011, 08:09 PM
  5. [RELEASE-RM]I dont know what to call this but its a G36E mod.
    By BlackandBlue in forum Combat Arms Mods & Rez Modding
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 09-04-2010, 08:09 PM