Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Arasonic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    569
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    115

    2 more questions

    Alright, I think this will be the last thing before I'll release the mod or somethin'

    Alright, so, I got team allies and axis.
    But when the switch side happens, they dont switch sides. Any way fix this?

    2. I've got this in the allies one:


    ----codes----
    self SetOrigin((252,960,190));
    ----codes----

    But then everyone spawns inside eachother, and its quite annoying. How would I add more, if its even possible?

  2. #2
    lolhack8808's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    world
    Posts
    120
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    6
    For the first one, switching sides only switches the sides, not the teams. U have to make a script to swap teams too.

    For the second one, i think u made a new spawn position, so its only one, all spawn at that coordinate.

  3. #3
    Arasonic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    569
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    115
    Quote Originally Posted by lolhack8808 View Post
    For the first one, switching sides only switches the sides, not the teams. U have to make a script to swap teams too.

    For the second one, i think u made a new spawn position, so its only one, all spawn at that coordinate.
    Didnt help. Perhaps the first one though, but how the hell do I make that.

    2. As I said, I made it for the allies team, so only the allies spawn at that coordinate. & an unreleased mod by Killingdyl has more spawns, so I know it works

  4. #4
    Arasonic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    569
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    115
    Third question:

    Why wont ranger_akimbo_mp give akimbo?

  5. #5
    zxz0O0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    209
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    138
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Use
    Code:
    if(self.pers["team"]==game["defenders"])
    {
    code
    }
    or
    Code:
    if(self.pers["team"]==game["attackers"])
    {
    code
    }
    They will switch sides. And to give akimbo you have to set true. So if you want to give ranger akimbo do
    Code:
     self GiveWeapon("ranger_akimbo_mp", 0, true);
    Last edited by zxz0O0; 09-14-2010 at 09:11 AM.

  6. #6
    Arasonic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    569
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    115
    Quote Originally Posted by zxz0O0 View Post
    Use
    Code:
    if(self.pers["team"]==game["defenders"])
    {
    code
    }
    or
    Code:
    if(self.pers["team"]==game["attackers"])
    {
    code
    }
    They will switch sides. And to give akimbo you have to set true. So if you want to give ranger akimbo do
    Code:
     selfGiveWeapon("ranger_akimbo_mp", 0, true);
    I think I tried that ranger too. I'll try again.

    But for the other one, I think I found out why. I've got setOrigin to one special place for both teams, and that is probably why..
    Do you have any idea on how to still have the spawns, but let them change?
    (Or know my other question, for more spawns)

Similar Threads

  1. Ok , MOREE QUESTIONS =]
    By thekm1994 in forum C++/C Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-23-2010, 12:49 PM
  2. Hey sorry me again more questions
    By faceshed in forum Combat Arms Hack Coding / Programming / Source Code
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-26-2010, 02:37 AM
  3. [Question] Lvl hack+more
    By <(-_-)> in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-07-2010, 08:50 PM
  4. 1 more question!
    By DarkTranny in forum CrossFire Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-05-2009, 12:47 PM