Results 1 to 15 of 17

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    HeheLOLz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    13
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    cheatengine 6.0 question

    alright so i figured out how to use money cheat with cheatengine in zombie solo mode.. but i can't seem to get the ammo cheat right. i did a first scan with the initial ammo that i had (say, 30)... then did a second scan after a shot 29... but it either comes up wrong or theres too many addresses. am i doing something wrong?

    also i haven't tried yet but does using the same method for money and ammo work in online zombie?

    thanks guys!

  2. #2
    Skyline.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,160
    Reputation
    416
    Thanks
    1,614
    yeah you are, but i am sure someone intelligent will come and help you, there is another way to cheat with CE unlike money which is piss easy for us, good luck!


  3. #3
    master131's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,858
    Reputation
    3438
    Thanks
    101,669
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Shoot another bullet and scan the next value and keep repeating until there is 1 address left. The secondary and primary weapon have different addresses btw.
    Donate:
    BTC: 1GEny3y5tsYfw8E8A45upK6PKVAEcUDNv9


    Handy Tools/Hacks:
    Extreme Injector v3.7.3
    A powerful and advanced injector in a simple GUI.
    Can scramble DLLs on injection making them harder to detect and even make detected hacks work again!

    Minion Since: 13th January 2011
    Moderator Since: 6th May 2011
    Global Moderator Since: 29th April 2012
    Super User/Unknown Since: 23rd July 2013
    'Game Hacking' Team Since: 30th July 2013

    --My Art--
    [Roxas - Pixel Art, WIP]
    [Natsu - Drawn]
    [Natsu - Coloured]


    All drawings are coloured using Photoshop.

    --Gifts--
    [Kyle]

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to master131 For This Useful Post:

    HeheLOLz (07-26-2011)

  5. #4
    Pingo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    687
    Reputation
    24
    Thanks
    865
    My Mood
    Blah
    Do what master131 suggested and once you locate that first ammo address, set the debugger on it. Finding out what accesses it.
    One instruction should be
    Code:
    004FF561 - 8b 84 ce c0 03 00 00       - mov eax,[esi+ecx*8+000003c0]
    With that you can add ammo to any weapon with a very simple CE script. Heres an example AA script.
    Code:
    [Enable]
    alloc(Cave,128)//Allocates a codecave
    
    Cave://Our cave
    mov [esi+ecx*8+000003C0],03E7//New instructions
    jmp 004FF568//jump to the next instruction
    
    004FF561://Our accessed address
    jmp Cave//jump to the cave
    db 90 90//nop extra bytes since the jump only requires 5 bytes
    
    [Disable]
    004FF561:
    mov eax,[esi+ecx*8+000003c0]//Write the original instructions back
    dealloc(Cave)//Deallocate the cave

    Since we cant just write the new instruction over the old one, that requires
    too many bytes and would just overwrite other bytes and crash the game. CE can allocate some memory using virtualalloc and free up some unused memory.
    So we can jump from the old instruction to our new location where we put the new instruction. That type of jump only requires 5 bytes. Once you write the instructin, in this case adding 999 bullets to the gun, it'l jump back to the next instruction so the game will continue to run like normal.

    Hope this helps ya, im not very good at explaining things. Im a doer,not a thinker.

  6. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Pingo For This Useful Post:

    HeheLOLz (07-26-2011),lolbie (07-26-2011)

  7. #5
    pyton789's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    793
    Reputation
    38
    Thanks
    2,610
    My Mood
    Sneaky
    Quote Originally Posted by HeheLOLz View Post
    why is it that for weapons with 2 guns (like double handgun)... i can find address that changes the ammos for each gun. but for the second gun, when i tried to fix the ammo (say 999), it will keep using up ammo, but will display 999 (so that's only changing clientside numbers).

    is there something i can do to change it?
    Thats because in alot of games there sometimes is two addresses which seems to be for the same. BUT one of them is the visual part(number on your screen) and the other one is the actual address.
    I didn't come across some of this in BO so this might not be the case.

    If you want to be a powerful hacker then u need to learn some assembly as soon u have the hang of CE.

    If u don't know what assembly is then it is the code language that Pingo is talking about.

    Here is another way to obtain unlimited ammo. Also called No Reload.
    Jumping into a code cave isn't necessary here since you can just nop it.

    You have an address for the ammo in your gun.(in the current mag)
    Right click it and select "Find out what writes to this"
    Click the one that looks like this: mov [eax+04],edx
    Click "show in memory view" (I don't think thats what the button is called, but I forgot)
    Hit control + A and paste this
    Code:
    [Enable]
    00??????://The address that wrote to the ammo
    nop // nop means no operation.
    nop // so I simply make it not access any address at all.
    nop // this way the address wont change at all when u fire ur gun.
          // BTW there are 3 nops because the original code was 3 bytes long.
    
    [Disable]
    00???????: 
    mov [eax+04],edx//Write the original instructions back
    Last edited by pyton789; 08-03-2011 at 10:32 AM.

    M-efti's Unlocker for alterIWnet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .M-efti's MW2 SP Trainer 1.2
    M-efti's Superior alterIWnet Hack . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..M-efti's MW2 SP Trainer 1.7
    M-efti's BO SP Trainer 4.12 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..M-efti's Dead Pixels Trainer

  8. #6
    HeheLOLz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    13
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by pyton789 View Post
    If you want to be a powerful hacker then u need to learn some assembly as soon u have the hang of CE.
    im a med student and im pretty busy with all the studies. i prefer to cheat in game so i don't need to be skilled to have fun however, i would like to learn how to cheat more efficiently. would you like to teach me one on one the intricacies of the CE sometime? i could pay you if you'd like.

    and yes lolbie, you're 100% correct that i had no clue what they're saying lmao.

  9. #7
    pyton789's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    793
    Reputation
    38
    Thanks
    2,610
    My Mood
    Sneaky
    Quote Originally Posted by HeheLOLz View Post
    im a med student and im pretty busy with all the studies. i prefer to cheat in game so i don't need to be skilled to have fun however, i would like to learn how to cheat more efficiently. would you like to teach me one on one the intricacies of the CE sometime? i could pay you if you'd like.

    and yes lolbie, you're 100% correct that i had no clue what they're saying lmao.
    Thanks for the offer, but Im starting school in a couple of days so I will no longer have so much time on my hands.
    But here are the two tutorials I learned from.
    Basic assembly instructions (opcodes) and examples
    Explaining assembly in a very simple way
    Use them and complete the cheat engine tutorial and you should be pretty good going.

    BTW I don't recommend to use BO as a game to learn on. I would recommend a game with more opportunities. For example Plants vs. Zombies which is a fun game to cheat in.

    M-efti's Unlocker for alterIWnet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .M-efti's MW2 SP Trainer 1.2
    M-efti's Superior alterIWnet Hack . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..M-efti's MW2 SP Trainer 1.7
    M-efti's BO SP Trainer 4.12 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..M-efti's Dead Pixels Trainer

  10. #8
    Moto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    13,055
    Reputation
    707
    Thanks
    14,558
    My Mood
    Blah
    Did it work for you?



  11. #9
    HeheLOLz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    13
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    why is it that for weapons with 2 guns (like double handgun)... i can find address that changes the ammos for each gun. but for the second gun, when i tried to fix the ammo (say 999), it will keep using up ammo, but will display 999 (so that's only changing clientside numbers).

    is there something i can do to change it?

  12. #10
    Pingo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    687
    Reputation
    24
    Thanks
    865
    My Mood
    Blah
    @pyton789
    Did you bother to test it? Cause nopping that wont do much of anything, maybe give 0 ammo or effect the overall ammo. You could nop mov [eax+04],edx which writes the ammo.
    I was demonstrating how to add ammo for no reload, so jumping to a cave is necessary.

    mov eax,[esi+ecx*8+000003C0] accesses ammo in 5 locations, none of which will give inf ammo by nopping. Unless the latest patch has more accessing ammo.
    Last edited by Pingo; 08-03-2011 at 10:23 AM.

  13. #11
    pyton789's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    793
    Reputation
    38
    Thanks
    2,610
    My Mood
    Sneaky
    Quote Originally Posted by Pingo View Post
    @pyton789
    Did you bother to test it? Cause nopping that wont do anything, maybe give 0 ammo. You could nop mov [eax+04],edx which writes the ammo.
    I was demonstrating how to add ammo, so jumping to a cave is necessary.

    mov eax,[esi+ecx*8+000003C0] accesses ammo in 5 locations, none of which will give inf ammo by nopping. Unless the latest patch has more accessing ammo.
    Oh sorry @Pingo I didn't read your first post good enough.
    I thought you said to "find what writes to this address", but you wrote what accesses.
    I will go up and edit my first post.

    M-efti's Unlocker for alterIWnet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .M-efti's MW2 SP Trainer 1.2
    M-efti's Superior alterIWnet Hack . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..M-efti's MW2 SP Trainer 1.7
    M-efti's BO SP Trainer 4.12 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..M-efti's Dead Pixels Trainer

  14. #12
    Pingo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    687
    Reputation
    24
    Thanks
    865
    My Mood
    Blah
    No bother. I wouldnt recommend *writes too". Even the creator of CE recommends accessed. I find alot of games will actually crash when reading what writes yet accessed doesnt. Also you're able to see whats writes when you trigger it just by using accessed. When it comes to making simple hacks, i like them to activate instantly instead of waiting for the instruction to trigger.

  15. #13
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,136
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Ammo has multiple values

    it should be the one without 0029 or smth
    if i am right
    I love it when people keep their agreements /sarcasm ftw

  16. #14
    Pingo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    687
    Reputation
    24
    Thanks
    865
    My Mood
    Blah
    Quote Originally Posted by lolbie View Post
    Ammo has multiple values

    it should be the one without 0029 or smth
    if i am right
    I think you're talking about the address that holds the ammo value. We're talking about the instructions that access/writes to that ammo address.

    @pyton789 sorry i should of rephrased my first comment.
    When i said mov eax,[esi+ecx*8+000003C0] is accessed 5 times.
    I was including writes aswell. It accesses 3 and writes to two. Not including reload so maybe more.

  17. #15
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,136
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Pingo View Post
    I think you're talking about the address that holds the ammo value. We're talking about the instructions that access/writes to that ammo address.
    oh yes i was

    but my answer was for the op
    i don't think he gets what you guys are saying he can only find money do you think he gets all that what you guys are saying?
    Last edited by lolbie; 08-03-2011 at 01:00 PM.
    I love it when people keep their agreements /sarcasm ftw

Similar Threads

  1. WPE Pro Question...
    By OutZida in forum General Game Hacking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-08-2011, 01:02 AM
  2. Hacking world of warcraft? & a noob question
    By arsholio in forum General Game Hacking
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-08-2006, 01:55 PM
  3. Photoshop Question
    By arunforce in forum Art & Graphic Design
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-15-2006, 11:38 AM
  4. Quick Question..Please Answer
    By ypg_gamer in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-04-2006, 10:32 AM
  5. question
    By wardo1926 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-30-2005, 07:36 PM