Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    JustAndy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    62
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Fine

    Change weapon damage

    Ok before you say yes I did look at the tutorial but i just keep getting syntax errors.

    Code:
    if(sWeapon == "weaponname_mp") // use if(isSubStr(sWeapon, "cheytac_")) if you want the weapon to do the damage no matter which attachments
    iDamage = 100;
    i use this but i get syntax error

    can someone just give me the line of code to put into the damage file to edit for different guns

    thanks

  2. #2
    mathieutje12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Close to my PC
    Posts
    578
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    166
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Since weaponname isnt a weapon u get a error >.>

  3. #3
    Yamato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    839
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    154
    My Mood
    Amazed

  4. #4
    Jorndel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,676
    Reputation
    905
    Thanks
    19,113
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by JustAndy View Post
    Ok before you say yes I did look at the tutorial but i just keep getting syntax errors.

    Code:
    if(sWeapon == "weaponname_mp") // use if(isSubStr(sWeapon, "cheytac_")) if you want the weapon to do the damage no matter which attachments
    iDamage = 100;
    i use this but i get syntax error

    can someone just give me the line of code to put into the damage file to edit for different guns

    thanks
    You miss the "do if"

    Code:
    if(sWeapon == "weaponname_mp"){
    iDamage = 100;
    }

     
    Contributor 01.27.2012 - N/A
    Donator 07-17-2012 - Current
    Editor/Manager 12-16-12 - N/A
    Minion 01-10-2013 - 07.17.13
    Former Staff 09-20-2012 - 01-10-2013 / 07-17-2013 - Current
    Cocksucker 20-04-2013 - N/A

  5. #5
    JustAndy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    62
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Fine
    Quote Originally Posted by mathieutje12 View Post
    Since weaponname isnt a weapon u get a error >.>
    well i obviously changed that part, i was just showing what i started with

    thanks but thats the tut i said i got errors from

    Quote Originally Posted by Jorndel View Post
    You miss the "do if"

    Code:
    if(sWeapon == "weaponname_mp"){
    iDamage = 100;
    }
    thanks but in the end i solved the problem with this code:
    Code:
    	if(isSubStr(sWeapon, "barrett_"))
    		iDamage = 150;
    so its a bit different from what i had but it now works

Similar Threads

  1. Changing Weapon Bullet Damage
    By iGhost in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 GSC Modding Help/Discussion
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 08-02-2010, 12:33 AM
  2. [SOLVED] Change Weapon Damage?
    By schiz in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-30-2010, 07:40 PM
  3. can u change weapon damages?
    By n1k0la1 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: 02-20-2010, 05:44 PM
  4. [Discussion] can u change weapon damages?
    By n1k0la1 in forum Blackshot Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-10-2009, 08:49 AM
  5. Weapon damage
    By allard123 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-20-2007, 06:57 AM