Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    scraprecon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In Directx Land!
    Posts
    272
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    35
    My Mood
    Devilish

    My menu navigation sensitivity

    My up,down,right,left (basic navigation) source for my menu is not sensitive enough. What I mean is when I hit the up arrow I have to hit it like 3 times to go up. Its really annoying. So I changed the if (GetAsyncKeyState(VK_DOWN)&1) to if (GetAsyncKeyState(VK_DOWN)) and now its WAY to sensitive. I touch the up arrow and it goes up like 3 or 4 SUPER FAST. Can anyone please fix this bug or whatever or tell me how to fix it? Dont like releasing things that dont work 100% perfect. Thanks for whoever helps
    void D3D9Menu::MenuNav(void)
    {
    if (GetAsyncKeyState(VK_INSERT)&1) Mvisible=(!Mvisible);
    if (!Mvisible) return;

    if (GetAsyncKeyState(VK_UP)&1) {
    do {
    Mpos--;
    if (Mpos<0) Mpos=Mmax-1;
    } while (MENU[Mpos]->typ==MENUTEXT); // skip textitems
    } else if (GetAsyncKeyState(VK_DOWN)&1) {
    do {
    Mpos++;
    if (Mpos==Mmax) Mpos=0;
    } while (MENU[Mpos]->typ==MENUTEXT); // skip textitems
    } else if (MENU[Mpos]->var) {
    int dir=0;
    // bugfix: thx to ***-Wieter20
    if (GetAsyncKeyState(VK_LEFT )&1 && *MENU[Mpos]->var > 0 ) dir=-1;
    if (GetAsyncKeyState(VK_RIGHT)&1 && *MENU[Mpos]->var < (MENU[Mpos]->maxvalue-1)) dir=1;
    if (dir) {
    *MENU[Mpos]->var += dir;
    if (MENU[Mpos]->typ==MENUFOLDER) Mmax=0; // change on menufolder, force a rebuild
    }
    }
    }

    ALSO:::: If anyone is a designer or has a 2d sprite thats clean (no names or whatever), can you tell me or msg me if you can make one or post the picture here? Thanks . Dont need the bytes or anything and just 1 image will do. I will slice it to get bytes for header,body,footer.
    Last edited by scraprecon; 10-26-2011 at 06:35 PM.

  2. #2
    Wizdom-X's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    526
    Reputation
    19
    Thanks
    113
    My Mood
    Amused
    Try:

    Code:
        if (GetAsyncKeyState(VK_UP)&1) {
    		do {
    			My_Position--;
    			if (My_Position<0)  My_Position=Mmax-1;
    		} while (MENU[My_Position]->typ==MENUTEXT);	
      } else if (GetAsyncKeyState(VK_DOWN)&1) {
    		do {
    			My_Position++;
    		    if (My_Position==Mmax) My_Position=0;
    		} while (MENU[My_Position]->typ==MENUTEXT);		
      } else if (MENU[My_Position]->var) {
    		int dir=0;
    
    		if (GetAsyncKeyState(VK_LEFT )&1 && *MENU[My_Position]->var > 0                      ) dir=-1;
    		if (GetAsyncKeyState(VK_RIGHT)&1 && *MENU[My_Position]->var < (MENU[My_Position]->maxvalue-1)) dir=1;
    		if (dir) {
    			*MENU[My_Position]->var += dir;
    			if (MENU[My_Position]->typ==MENUFOLDER)	Mmax=0;
    		}
    Also, goto KarraKa base, & Get the sprite method and give full credits to him for that and i could mabye desing your sprite im good at desinging, my menu coming soon i done a full update!



Similar Threads

  1. changing "insert" menu
    By killerk in forum CounterStrike (CS) 1.6 Hacks / Counter Strike: Source (CSS) Hacks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-01-2008, 10:32 AM
  2. [Help]D3D Menu
    By cothen12 in forum C++/C Programming
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-18-2008, 04:28 PM
  3. (TUT)how to make your own warrock menu
    By aprill27 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-21-2007, 03:46 PM
  4. KWR menu
    By lewisk00 in forum WarRock Korea Hacks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-11-2007, 05:03 PM
  5. ingame menu for hacks???
    By cjg333 in forum Visual Basic Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-03-2007, 11:03 AM