Results 1 to 15 of 18

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Darakath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,548
    Reputation
    47
    Thanks
    3,231

    Is there a way to

    load multiple quests with packets?
    When you click on a pet with quests, you send a packet, but when I try to send the packet again, the quests don't come up.
    How to I load the shops?

    EDIT: I keep noticing 'mcPopup.onClose >' right before sending the packet,, maybe this is important?
    Last edited by awesomeer; 11-29-2013 at 12:20 PM.

  2. #2
    zerobrium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    613
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    823
    Why use packets?
    Just code with Game.word.loadquests or some shit and set the value as a string.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to zerobrium For This Useful Post:

    Darakath (11-29-2013)

  4. #3
    Darakath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,548
    Reputation
    47
    Thanks
    3,231
    Quote Originally Posted by zerobrium View Post
    Why use packets?
    Just code with Game.word.loadquests or some shit and set the value as a string.
    ok, but i still like packets :P

    Edit: How do you load multiple quests with Game.World.loadquests?
    Last edited by awesomeer; 11-29-2013 at 01:15 PM.

  5. #4
    D.V's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    365
    Reputation
    69
    Thanks
    4,070
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by awesomeer View Post
    ok, but i still like packets :P

    Edit: How do you load multiple quests with Game.World.loadquests?
    Loads quests by #, and you can make more than one by inputting "1, 2, 3, 105, [etc.]"

    Code:
     function LoadQuest#sByTextInput(e:MouseEvent) {
       LoadQuest(EXAMPLE_TEXT_INPUT.text);
    }
    
    function LoadQuest(questid:String) {
       game.world.showQuests(questid, "q");
    }
    COPED FROM HERE
    Last edited by D.V; 11-29-2013 at 01:25 PM.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to D.V For This Useful Post:

    Darakath (11-29-2013)

  7. #5
    Darakath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,548
    Reputation
    47
    Thanks
    3,231
    Quote Originally Posted by D.V View Post

    Loads quests by #, and you can make more than one by inputting "1, 2, 3, 105, [etc.]"
    Code:
    Code:
     function LoadQuest#sByTextInput(e:MouseEvent) {
       LoadQuest(EXAMPLE_TEXT_INPUT.text);
    }
    
    function LoadQuest(questid:String) {
       game.world.showQuests(questid, "q");
    }
    TAKEN FROM DATAPAW'S POST ON ATLAVA FORUMS
    ah...
    I see what you did there

    I still like packets though xD
    Last edited by awesomeer; 11-29-2013 at 01:21 PM.

  8. #6
    Darakath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,548
    Reputation
    47
    Thanks
    3,231
    Quote Originally Posted by D.V View Post

    Loads quests by #, and you can make more than one by inputting "1, 2, 3, 105, [etc.]"

    Code:
     function LoadQuest#sByTextInput(e:MouseEvent) {
       LoadQuest(EXAMPLE_TEXT_INPUT.text);
    }
    
    function LoadQuest(questid:String) {
       game.world.showQuests(questid, "q");
    }
    COPED FROM HERE
    Now I get this o_O
    Code:
    TypeError: Error #1009: Cannot access a property or method of a null object reference.
        at World/showQuestList()
        at World/showQuests()
        at HyperDerp_fla::MainTimeline/LoadManyQuests()
        at HyperDerp_fla::MainTimeline/loadthatquest()
    Last edited by awesomeer; 11-29-2013 at 01:53 PM.

  9. #7
    zerobrium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    613
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    823
    Quote Originally Posted by awesomeer View Post
    Now I get this o_O
    Code:
    TypeError: Error #1009: Cannot access a property or method of a null object reference.
        at World/showQuestList()
        at World/showQuests()
        at HyperDerp_fla::MainTimeline/LoadManyQuests()
        at HyperDerp_fla::MainTimeline/loadthatquest()
    The code is slightly outdated - capitalize G in Game.

  10. #8
    Darakath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,548
    Reputation
    47
    Thanks
    3,231
    Quote Originally Posted by zerobrium View Post


    The code is slightly outdated - capitalize G in Game.
    I did o_O
    i figured THAT out long time ago

  11. #9
    zerobrium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    613
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    823
    Quote Originally Posted by awesomeer View Post
    I did o_O
    i figured THAT out long time ago
    Can you copy and paste your entire code?

  12. #10
    Darakath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,548
    Reputation
    47
    Thanks
    3,231
    Quote Originally Posted by zerobrium View Post


    Can you copy and paste your entire code?
    ok
    Code:
    QuickQuestMenu.loadQuest.addEventListener(MouseEvent.CLICK,  loadthatquest);
    
    
     function loadthatquest(e:MouseEvent) {
       LoadManyQuests(QuickQuestMenu.curQuest.selectedItem.text);
    }
    
    
    function LoadManyQuests(questids:String) {
       this.Game.world.showQuests(questids, "q");
    }

  13. #11
    Oliboli8769's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Boliworlds
    Posts
    2,333
    Reputation
    523
    Thanks
    5,239
    It looks like whatever you're trying to do has been solved by Zero... but here's a note for the future.
    Most functions which are built in to the game just utilise packets anyway. So when you say "I like packets" or whatever...
    Then it doesn't make any sense :/

    By the way... there are loads of other functions which people haven't even tried out yet to my knowledge... Some of them might be useful! I dunno.

    Game.world.sendXtMessage("zm", "getQuests", _arg1, "str", this.curRoom); //_arg1 is an array. I guess it is Quest ID's?
    Game.world.sendXtMessage("zm", "loadQuestStringData", [], "str", this.curRoom); //I'm guessing this gives information about quests.

  14. #12
    Darakath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,548
    Reputation
    47
    Thanks
    3,231
    Quote Originally Posted by Oliboli8769 View Post
    It looks like whatever you're trying to do has been solved by Zero... but here's a note for the future.
    Most functions which are built in to the game just utilise packets anyway. So when you say "I like packets" or whatever...
    Then it doesn't make any sense :/

    By the way... there are loads of other functions which people haven't even tried out yet to my knowledge... Some of them might be useful! I dunno.

    Game.world.sendXtMessage("zm", "getQuests", _arg1, "str", this.curRoom); //_arg1 is an array. I guess it is Quest ID's?
    Game.world.sendXtMessage("zm", "loadQuestStringData", [], "str", this.curRoom); //I'm guessing this gives information about quests.
    i still like packets
    also, i didnt fix this yet lol

Similar Threads

  1. Is there any way...
    By --No--Aim-- in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-14-2008, 06:43 PM
  2. Is there any way to play 2 warrocks on 1 pc?
    By mike3667 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 08-05-2007, 02:38 AM
  3. im a choob XD btw is there a way to unbann acc?
    By maiko in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-25-2007, 10:28 AM
  4. Is There Any Way....
    By tombaxter_70 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-28-2007, 02:56 PM
  5. is there a way that i dont get disconnect
    By plapla1 in forum Gunz General
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-07-2006, 12:44 PM