Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    boggle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    33
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5

    Replicating RunConsoleCommand in C++

    Yeah just like it says in the title, I need to replicate RunConsoleCommand so I can get around the blocks, preferably as a lua function

  2. #2
    MeepDarknessMeep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    725
    Reputation
    22
    Thanks
    922
    CEngineClient

  3. #3
    boggle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    33
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    Thanks dude i'll look into it

  4. #4
    Azrius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    238
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    251
    My Mood
    Bashful
    Code:
    CreateInterfaceFn engineFactory = Sys_GetFactory("engine.dll");
    IVEngineClient* enginePointer;
    enginePointer = (IVEngineClient*)engineFactory("VEngineClient015", NULL);
    enginePointer->ClientCmd("echo hello");
    i think that should work good luck bud

  5. #5
    boggle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    33
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Azrius View Post
    Code:
    CreateInterfaceFn engineFactory = Sys_GetFactory("engine.dll");
    IVEngineClient* enginePointer;
    enginePointer = (IVEngineClient*)engineFactory("VEngineClient015", NULL);
    enginePointer->ClientCmd("echo hello");
    i think that should work good luck bud
    thanks dude, i got it right before i checked the thread again

  6. #6
    Kona-chan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    380
    Reputation
    22
    Thanks
    685
    Quote Originally Posted by Azrius View Post
    Code:
    CreateInterfaceFn engineFactory = Sys_GetFactory("engine.dll");
    IVEngineClient* enginePointer;
    enginePointer = (IVEngineClient*)engineFactory("VEngineClient015", NULL);
    enginePointer->ClientCmd("echo hello");
    i think that should work good luck bud
    so people actually need to get spoonfeed on such easy things? woah really nice.
    it's also everywhere on valve's wiki

  7. #7
    Azrius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    238
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    251
    My Mood
    Bashful
    Quote Originally Posted by Kona-chan View Post
    so people actually need to get spoonfeed on such easy things? woah really nice.
    it's also everywhere on valve's wiki
    dont flame me

  8. #8
    boggle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    33
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Kona-chan View Post
    so people actually need to get spoonfeed on such easy things? woah really nice.
    it's also everywhere on valve's wiki
    ya that's where i figured it out at is console control on the wiki

Similar Threads

  1. [WTT] 30000g replicate for playdgn & dnsea
    By xDrake in forum Dragon Nest Selling / Trading / Buying
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-03-2014, 12:09 AM
  2. Command logger / blocker [for RunConsoleCommand and what not for finding exploits]
    By supahtom23 in forum Garry's Mod Discussions & Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-01-2013, 07:03 AM
  3. [Help Request] RunConsoleCommand
    By lunatik21 in forum Combat Arms Coding Help & Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-25-2013, 07:34 PM
  4. [Discussion] Always duplicated never Replicated(Accounts)
    By ogkush317 in forum CrossFire Discussions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-18-2012, 10:15 PM
  5. [Solved] Xp how to replicate in S&D
    By doan89 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 3 Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-30-2011, 01:09 AM