Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22
  1. #16
    mattparizeau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    54
    papabeans: You need to copy the content folder into the output folder.

    NotoriousPyro: Hm, my friend had that issue. Apparently he needed Newtonsoft|.|Json|.|dll in the folder, he didn't need it for normal Terraria. Try finding that and copying it in. (Sorry for putting the | symbol. It wouldn't let me post because the forum software thought it was a link apparently)

  2. #17
    Kirag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    On a note to what matt is saying to add the Newtonsoft stuff to the terraria build (that is if you are using Visual Studio for compilation) right click on References - Manage NuGu Packages - nuget and then click Json and click install and anything related to Newton errors will be fixed Also if anyone is having an issue where the debug button says attach instead of start swich it to debug and press f7 to build the proejct (BUILD - Build Solution) and the attach button will go back to start

    Matt finally able to get the source thanks again for supplying it Did another all night decompilation and my ILSpy did the same thing never decompiled the source which saddens me and dotPeek jumbles everything when its decompiled, oh well ill figure out how to fix stuff from that Are you planning to decompile the server files?

    PS forum check system is derpy lol way to strict but understandable removed everything that has a dot in it just to post

  3. #18
    papabeans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    7
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    Quote Originally Posted by mattparizeau View Post
    papabeans: You need to copy the content folder into the output folder.

    NotoriousPyro: Hm, my friend had that issue. Apparently he needed Newtonsoft|.|Json|.|dll in the folder, he didn't need it for normal Terraria. Try finding that and copying it in. (Sorry for putting the | symbol. It wouldn't let me post because the forum software thought it was a link apparently)
    Thanks for the past reply man! I've only barely dabbled in XNA, so I am not sure how to do that. Could you give a more detailed explanation? I apologize, and thanks. ~Papa Beans

  4. #19
    NotoriousPyro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    8
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mattparizeau View Post
    papabeans: You need to copy the content folder into the output folder.

    NotoriousPyro: Hm, my friend had that issue. Apparently he needed Newtonsoft|.|Json|.|dll in the folder, he didn't need it for normal Terraria. Try finding that and copying it in. (Sorry for putting the | symbol. It wouldn't let me post because the forum software thought it was a link apparently)
    That works . Still need the server files though.

  5. #20
    deathstrike1313's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    6
    Well steam is totally screwed in this version

  6. #21
    NotoriousPyro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    8
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by deathstrike1313 View Post
    Well steam is totally screwed in this version
    I think that's because SteamWorks has been removed, I believe.

  7. #22
    David95654's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    211
    My Mood
    Paranoid
    to fix the steam problem go to Terraria.Social\SocialAPI.cs

    find this
    Code:
            private static void LoadSteam()
            {
                LoadModule<CoreSocialModule>();
                Friends = SocialAPI.LoadModule<Terraria.Social.Steam.FriendsSocialModule>();
                Achievements = SocialAPI.LoadModule<Terraria.Social.Steam.AchievementsSocialModule>();
                Cloud = SocialAPI.LoadModule<Terraria.Social.Steam.CloudSocialModule>();
    #if !SERVER
                Network = LoadModule<NetClientSocialModule>();
    #else
                Network = LoadModule<NetServerSocialModule>();
    #endif
            }
    change it to this
    Code:
            private static void LoadSteam()
            {
    
            }
    This will prevent steam from opening

    - - - Updated - - -
    Quote Originally Posted by papabeans View Post
    What should I do if I get this error? i.gyazo.com/493ec37657d2c6423f6a68c542502524 |.|png

    Go to the Terraria folder and copy the content folder to where the compiled Terraria.exe is.
    Last edited by David95654; 07-19-2015 at 03:13 PM.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to David95654 For This Useful Post:

    Infinal (07-26-2015)

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. [Outdated] Terraria 1.3.0.6 Source Code
    By Xenoxiluna in forum Terraria Hacks
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-19-2015, 07:06 PM
  2. [Outdated] Terraria 1.3.0.7 Source Code
    By Xenoxiluna in forum Terraria Hacks
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-10-2015, 11:21 PM
  3. [Outdated] Terraria 1.3.0.5 Source Code
    By Xenoxiluna in forum Terraria Hacks
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-20-2015, 07:15 AM
  4. [Source Code] Terraria 1.2.0.1 Source Code
    By Teleporter in forum Terraria Hacks
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 10-07-2013, 02:16 AM
  5. [Request] Terraria 1.1.2 Server Source Code
    By Shadon1nja in forum Terraria Hacks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-02-2012, 07:44 AM