Page 4 of 16 FirstFirst ... 2345614 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 239
  1. #46
    ♪~ ᕕ(ᐛ)ᕗ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Uterus
    Posts
    9,111
    Reputation
    1096
    Thanks
    1,971
    My Mood
    Doh
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowx360 View Post
    Programming ever since I was 13 and still not where I want to be. No worries though, learning's a lifetime long task. Got caught up in learning all the web languages...Ruby, PHP, MySQL, Javascript after learning C/C++ and High Level Assembly, and now I feel like crap for not having learned C# two years ago. I could be back as a professional programmer if I had learned that.

    Back on topic:
    Great releases, these seem really nice. I was trying to make a Fast Fire script for my FAL the other day and it wasn't working as nice as I wanted. It wasn't truly auto, lol. Even though the firecap is around 400 RPM I think.
    I started when I was 12 Now I am 14 C# ain't that hard if u have some advanced VB .NET concepts. U know 3 web programming languages, C++ and ASM, and u still aint a professional coder? BTW Im pretty interested on PHP and Java Script.

  2. #47
    shadowx360's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    305
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    69
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Quote Originally Posted by Huey Freeman View Post


    I started when I was 12 Now I am 14 C# ain't that hard if u have some advanced VB .NET concepts. U know 3 web programming languages, C++ and ASM, and u still aint a professional coder? BTW Im pretty interested on PHP and Java Script.

    I started when I was 13, I'm now 22. I was a professional programmer, I worked on a concept program to combine a media player, streaming plugin, and maybe browser with a torrent client. So basically an all-in-one tool for a torrenter. Got the torrent client done, got browser done, got media player done, streaming plugin had major issues so I abandoned it. And guess what? utorrent now has a media player built it, and soon, a steaming plugin. And I did this about 3 years ago so I was ahead of them. But after that project, I stepped away from applications and did PHP/Javascript/Web design and I still do it professional. Earns me some nice income, but to get an actual legit job as a software engineer, I need C#. Nearly all the GUI programming I did in C++ was using the Qt framework, and companies don't like to pay for Qt, so yeah, I need C#. And if you want to learn PHP/Javascript, it's basically the exact same thing as C++ with a few more "advanced" features. Not that many, but enough for me to hate programming in C now. I nearly died trying to do a binary search tree program in C with serialization/de-serialization a few weeks ago. C strings are a pain in the arse to work with.

    Back on topic: The autofire is set to click the mouse button every 30 milliseconds. That's about 33 times a second and is 2000 times a minute. I believe guns like the FAL max out at 400 RPM? Is this really necessary? I believe I have overloaded the keyboard/mouse input buffer and created a Blue Screen of Death on a few old Windows 2k computers at my old high school many years ago, are you sure this won't do the same? Then again, I think I set mine to about 6000 words a minute.
    Last edited by shadowx360; 08-17-2011 at 07:45 AM.


    When I wrote this code, only God and I understood what I was doing. Now, God only knows.
    I will give you two of my seventy-two virgins if you can fix the code mess below

  3. #48
    Hayley Williams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    female
    Location
    United States, All you get Dx
    Posts
    152
    Reputation
    7
    Thanks
    404
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowx360 View Post
    I started when I was 13, I'm now 22. I was a professional programmer, I worked on a concept program to combine a media player, streaming plugin, and maybe browser with a torrent client. So basically an all-in-one tool for a torrenter. Got the torrent client done, got browser done, got media player done, streaming plugin had major issues so I abandoned it. And guess what? utorrent now has a media player built it, and soon, a steaming plugin. And I did this about 3 years ago so I was ahead of them. But after that project, I stepped away from applications and did PHP/Javascript/Web design and I still do it professional. Earns me some nice income, but to get an actual legit job as a software engineer, I need C#. Nearly all the GUI programming I did in C++ was using the Qt framework, and companies don't like to pay for Qt, so yeah, I need C#.

    Back on topic: The autofire is set to click the mouse button every 30 milliseconds. That's about 33 times a second and is 2000 times a minute. I believe guns like the FAL max out at 400 RPM? Is this really necessary? I believe I have overloaded the keyboard/mouse input buffer and created a Blue Screen of Death on a few old Windows 2k computers at my old high school many years ago, are you sure this won't do the same? Then again, I think I set mine to about 6000 words a minute.
    30 milliseconds wont cause any problems, The AutoHotKey program will lag and slow it down before it harms or overloads your computer, You can tamper with it anyway you want slower / faster to see what you like.

  4. #49
    shadowx360's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    305
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    69
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Ok, makes sense. I normally use SendInput for this, so I wasn't sure if the AutoHotKey program can run that script that fast. (Side note: Paramore's a good band)


    When I wrote this code, only God and I understood what I was doing. Now, God only knows.
    I will give you two of my seventy-two virgins if you can fix the code mess below

  5. #50
    Hayley Williams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    female
    Location
    United States, All you get Dx
    Posts
    152
    Reputation
    7
    Thanks
    404
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowx360 View Post
    Ok, makes sense. I normally use SendInput for this, so I wasn't sure if the AutoHotKey program can run that script that fast. (Side note: Paramore's a good band)
    mhmm, mhmm, mhmm, MHMM. Love them. Right now I am trying to figure out how to also put in a suspend Hotkey if you want to suspend it during game play and not just tabbing out. I got it working but it was overwriting the
    Code:
       Loop
    {
       IfWinActive, [GAMENAME]
     {
       Suspend, Off
     }
       IfWinNotActive, [GAMENAME]
     {
       Suspend, On
     }
    }
    and I want to keep that if possible.

  6. #51
    ♪~ ᕕ(ᐛ)ᕗ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Uterus
    Posts
    9,111
    Reputation
    1096
    Thanks
    1,971
    My Mood
    Doh
    Quote Originally Posted by Hayley Williams View Post


    mhmm, mhmm, mhmm, MHMM. Love them. Right now I am trying to figure out how to also put in a suspend Hotkey if you want to suspend it during game play and not just tabbing out. I got it working but it was overwriting the
    Code:
       Loop
    {
       IfWinActive, [GAMENAME]
     {
       Suspend, Off
     }
       IfWinNotActive, [GAMENAME]
     {
       Suspend, On
     }
    }
    and I want to keep that if possible.
    That's cause you already have a loop that checks if the alterIWNet window is active, that Suspends the script if not. So you have to work out with that. Cannot figure out a way atm since I'm tired (too much cwalk ).

    There @Hayley Williams:

    You can remove the window check from the loop. Yes that will make the script to suspend if the window isn't active, but who cares? They can still run it again.
    Code:
    ;SCRIPT MANAGEMENT
    
    
    IfWinActive, alterIWnet
    {
        Suspend, Off
    }
    IfWinNotActive, alterIWnet
    {
        ;Display a message here that tells to run the game first.
        Suspend, On
    }
    
    Loop
    {
       if(GetKeyState("KEY", "P"))
       Suspend, On
    }
    
    ;Script
    
    $LButton::
       Loop
    {
       SetMouseDelay 30
       MouseClick, Left
       If (GetKeyState("LButton","P")=0)
       Break
    }
    I'm not 100% sure if the syntax is OK, cause I don't use AutoHotkey.
    Last edited by ♪~ ᕕ(ᐛ)ᕗ; 08-17-2011 at 09:07 AM.

  7. #52
    Hayley Williams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    female
    Location
    United States, All you get Dx
    Posts
    152
    Reputation
    7
    Thanks
    404
    Quote Originally Posted by Huey Freeman View Post


    That's cause you already have a loop that checks if the alterIWNet window is active, that Suspends the script if not. So you have to work out with that. Cannot figure out a way atm since I'm tired (too much cwalk ).

    There @Hayley Williams:

    You can remove the window check from the loop. Yes that will make the script to suspend if the window isn't active, but who cares? They can still run it again.
    Code:
    ;SCRIPT MANAGEMENT
    
    
    IfWinActive, alterIWnet
    {
        Suspend, Off
    }
    IfWinNotActive, alterIWnet
    {
        ;Display a message here that tells to run the game first.
        Suspend, On
    }
    
    Loop
    {
       if(GetKeyState("KEY", "P"))
       Suspend, On
    }
    
    ;Script
    
    $LButton::
       Loop
    {
       SetMouseDelay 30
       MouseClick, Left
       If (GetKeyState("LButton","P")=0)
       Break
    }
    I'm not 100% sure if the syntax is OK, cause I don't use AutoHotkey.
    I'll play around with it for a while till either my BF comes over or I pass out. Thanks for the help. Hope it points me in the right direction.

  8. #53
    ♪~ ᕕ(ᐛ)ᕗ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Uterus
    Posts
    9,111
    Reputation
    1096
    Thanks
    1,971
    My Mood
    Doh
    Quote Originally Posted by Hayley Williams View Post


    I'll play around with it for a while till either my BF comes over or I pass out. Thanks for the help. Hope it points me in the right direction.
    No problems. Loops always creates me a lot of hassle.
    EDIT: You can still insert "IfWinNotActive, alterIWnet" inside the suspend hotkey loop. That will make sure that the script will automatically suspend when the user closes the game.
    Last edited by ♪~ ᕕ(ᐛ)ᕗ; 08-17-2011 at 09:14 AM.

  9. #54
    Hayley Williams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    female
    Location
    United States, All you get Dx
    Posts
    152
    Reputation
    7
    Thanks
    404
    Quote Originally Posted by Huey Freeman View Post


    No problems. Loops always creates me a lot of hassle.
    EDIT: You can still insert "IfWinNotActive, alterIWnet" inside the suspend hotkey loop. That will make sure that the script will automatically suspend when the user closes the game.
    I'll keep that in mind for future conflicts I run into. Might be caused by something I think is easier Darn scripting.

  10. #55
    FrostyTheSnowCone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Basedworld
    Posts
    148
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    11
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    Trying it noa. =D
    MPGH for MPGH

  11. #56
    shadowx360's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    305
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    69
    My Mood
    Cynical
    What I can suggest is a toggle. I'm not sure how AHK works, but if there's a way to store BOOL values, you can set a variable to FALSE first, and have the user start the script by pressing a key which sets the variable to TRUE. Just check the value of the BOOLEAN variable before starting the loop.


    When I wrote this code, only God and I understood what I was doing. Now, God only knows.
    I will give you two of my seventy-two virgins if you can fix the code mess below

  12. #57
    FrostyTheSnowCone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Basedworld
    Posts
    148
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    11
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    How do you stop the script from running? and with the quickscope knife script it makes my shot delay.
    MPGH for MPGH

  13. #58
    Hayley Williams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    female
    Location
    United States, All you get Dx
    Posts
    152
    Reputation
    7
    Thanks
    404
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowx360 View Post
    What I can suggest is a toggle. I'm not sure how AHK works, but if there's a way to store BOOL values, you can set a variable to FALSE first, and have the user start the script by pressing a key which sets the variable to TRUE. Just check the value of the BOOLEAN variable before starting the loop.
    Brilliant

    Code:
    ;VARIABLES
    
       V_OnOff = 0
    
    ;SCRIPT MANAGEMENT
    
       Loop
    {
       IfWinActive, alterIWnet
     {
       Suspend, Off
     }
       IfWinNotActive, alterIWnet
     {
       Suspend, On
     }
    }
    
    ;On Off Trigger
    
       Numpad0::
       V_OnOff = 0
       Return
    
       Numpad1::
       V_OnOff = 1
       Return
    
    ;Script
    
       ~$*LButton::
    {
       If V_OnOff = 1
    {
       Loop
    {
       SetMouseDelay 30
       MouseClick, Left
       If (GetKeyState("LButton","P")=0)
    {
       Break
       Return
    }
    }
    }
    }
    Works great, Adding it to all my scripts not then updating . Mods are going to hate me xP Updated it the first time 20 minutes after it was approved. Credit for this update is going to You (@shadowx360) and @Huey Freeman for pointing me in the right direction. Thanks <3

    Quote Originally Posted by FrostyTheSnowCone View Post
    How do you stop the script from running? and with the quickscope knife script it makes my shot delay.
    Applying a universal On/Off HoyKey now, As for the Delay with the QuickScope Knife. Is it not as fast as you normaly Quick Scope? Because it is set at Prefect zoom-in (265 Milliseconds) then shoots. Also make sure you are using the SOH version, The No SOH version is slower because you are not suppose to have SOH when using it, Make your shots more accurate because you can quick correct but slower.

    SOH = Slight of Hand Pro
    Last edited by Hayley Williams; 08-17-2011 at 03:27 PM.

  14. #59
    shadowx360's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    305
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    69
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Er, what about if your host says he's "playing with only one hand"? Meaning you're lagging like hell because he's streaming stuff? Does that 256 ms still work?


    When I wrote this code, only God and I understood what I was doing. Now, God only knows.
    I will give you two of my seventy-two virgins if you can fix the code mess below

  15. #60
    Hayley Williams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    female
    Location
    United States, All you get Dx
    Posts
    152
    Reputation
    7
    Thanks
    404
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowx360 View Post
    Er, what about if your host says he's "playing with only one hand"? Meaning you're lagging like hell because he's streaming stuff? Does that 256 ms still work?
    Depends, Lag between the HotKey program to inputting the commands in-game will delay the action. That is the only possible way I figure it not being perfect.

Page 4 of 16 FirstFirst ... 2345614 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Script Compile Error
    By a PhaZeD in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-30-2010, 03:32 PM
  2. Why Script Compile Error???!
    By ♪~ ᕕ(ᐛ)ᕗ in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-27-2010, 12:11 AM
  3. [Release]AlterIWnet Hack compilation(1.0.182/1.3.37)
    By Drake in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Private Servers
    Replies: 94
    Last Post: 07-25-2010, 07:46 AM
  4. Script compile error - Unknown function (check console for details)
    By Chaojon in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 07-01-2010, 09:20 PM
  5. VIP Hacks Compiled + Updated
    By Dave84311 in forum Hack/Release News
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 11-29-2007, 08:59 AM