Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    skruffysdeveloper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    33
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    RscTree grabbing data from RscTree not working properly?

    So I'm creating a menu, and when I'm creating options and setting data for it, the spawnScript is not grabbing the data properly.

    Code:
            _main = _tree tvAdd[[], "Main Menu"];
            _option = _tree tvAdd[[_main], "Player ESP"];
            _tree tvSetData [[_option], "command_playerESP"];
    So as you can see, it's making a new dropdown and adding the player esp option. When that's double clicked it should call/spawn the command_playerESP script, but no, it's calling/spawning the 1st option in my 2nd dropdown. Which is the command_ATMMenu:

    Code:
            _altis = _tree tvAdd[[], "Altis Menu"];
            _option = _tree tvAdd[[_altis], "ATM Menu"];
            _tree tvSetData [[_option], "command_ATMMenu"];
    The issue is it's not grabbing the data properly. It's grabbing the 2nd dropdown, 1st option when it should be getting its own.

    Code:
        spawnScript = {
            _fnc_scriptName = if (isnil "_fnc_scriptName") then {"Functions Init"} else {_fnc_scriptName};
            _ctrl = _this;
            _curSelArr = tvCurSel _ctrl;
            _truepath = [_curSelArr select 0];
            _data = _ctrl tvData _truepath;
            if (_data == "command_playerESP") then {
                [] spawn command_playerESP;
            };
        };
    Why is it doing this?

    - - - Updated - - -
    @invisionhf @Jme @NeonSabre123 @Extasy_hosting @gladtwoown @Lystic @SuperNeutron

  2. #2
    5^*hdrrfgfbs#%R$'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    382
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    885
    It's pretty obv , figure it out yourself , much halp your welcome.

  3. #3
    skruffysdeveloper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    33
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Not really... I'm new to this, and I've been testing everything I could think of. @invisionhf

  4. #4
    gladtwoown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    274
    Reputation
    22
    Thanks
    437
    This looks like a jumbo mess of c+p code, look at my 911 menu source and figure out how to do it.

Similar Threads

  1. [Help Request] MULTIBOX NOT WORKING PROPERLY -_-
    By kingofspeed in forum Realm of the Mad God Help & Requests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-18-2014, 04:06 PM
  2. [Help Request] WallHack not working properly on my computer.
    By iangkenny in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-23-2013, 02:40 PM
  3. [Help] C++ Direct3d Chams Not Working Properly
    By Fleepster99 in forum C++/C Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-15-2012, 04:27 PM
  4. [Help Request] Pie's Bind 2.1 not working properly
    By Awesomefetus in forum Vindictus Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-11-2011, 12:22 PM
  5. Grab Data From a Site
    By Alroundeath in forum Visual Basic Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-12-2010, 06:01 AM

Tags for this Thread