Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Jimmy Cumberbatch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    28
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Paint or PaintTraverse not showing for some players

    When drawing my ESP in Paint or in PaintTraverse, all players won't show up sometimes or sometimes they will but then later disappear.
    Nothing in my checks seems like it's causing any of this. Weirdly enough, I tried it in singleplayer sandbox and the problem goes away, even with custom player models they're fine, It's usually in custom gamemode like DarkRP and shit. My guess is it's the addons fucking with panels or some shit.
    Code:
    			for (int i = 1; i < p_entitylist->GetHighestEntityIndex(); i++)
    			{
    				player_info_s pInfo;
    
    				C_BaseEntity* pEntity = (C_BaseEntity*)p_entitylist->GetClientEntity(i);
    
    				if (pEntity == NULL)
    					return;
    
    				//if (i == p_engine->GetLocalPlayer())
    				//	return;
    
    				if (pEntity->IsAlive() && pEntity != pLocal && !pEntity->IsDormant() && p_engine->GetPlayerInfo(pEntity->GetIndex(), &pInfo))
    					continue;
    Has anyone encountered this problem? Is there a solution or a work around? My index for IsDormant is 73 which should be right, but just incase it isn't.

    EXAMPLE:
    Last edited by Jimmy Cumberbatch; 12-26-2017 at 05:22 PM. Reason: gay comments, picture

  2. #2
    1234QWERqwer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Try this

    Code:
    if (!pEntity->IsAlive() || pEntity == pLocal || pEntity->IsDormant() || !p_engine->GetPlayerInfo(pEntity->GetIndex(), &pInfo))
    continue;

  3. #3
    eth0s's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    188
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1,887
    Code:
    for( int i = 1; i <= globals->m_maxclients; i++ )
    {
    	if ( i == engine->GetLocalPlayer() )
    		continue;
    	
    	auto entity = ( C_BaseEntity* )entlist->GetClientEntity( i );
    	
    	if ( !entity || entity->IsDormant() )
    		continue;
    	
    	if ( !entity->IsAlive() )
    		continue;
    
    	player_info_s info;
    	
    	if ( !engine->GetPlayerInfo( i, &info ) )
    		continue;
    		
    	// Code
    }

  4. #4
    Jimmy Cumberbatch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    28
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by eth0s View Post
    Code:
    for( int i = 1; i <= globals->m_maxclients; i++ )
    {
    	if ( i == engine->GetLocalPlayer() )
    		continue;
    	
    	auto entity = ( C_BaseEntity* )entlist->GetClientEntity( i );
    	
    	if ( !entity || entity->IsDormant() )
    		continue;
    	
    	if ( !entity->IsAlive() )
    		continue;
    
    	player_info_s info;
    	
    	if ( !engine->GetPlayerInfo( i, &info ) )
    		continue;
    		
    	// Code
    }
    That makes the statement never run doesn't it? if the enemy is not alive then run? doesn't make any sense. BTW why do you need start and finish draw in paint? When I use it, it only makes fonts non AA but without them they're fine, whats the point?

  5. #5
    1234QWERqwer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    en(.)cppreference(.)com/w/cpp/language/continue

  6. #6
    eth0s's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    188
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1,887
    Quote Originally Posted by Jimmy Cumberbatch View Post
    That makes the statement never run doesn't it? if the enemy is not alive then run? doesn't make any sense. BTW why do you need start and finish draw in paint? When I use it, it only makes fonts non AA but without them they're fine, whats the point?
    Why are you trying to code a cheat without knowing the language, return stops your whole function, continue makes your loop start at the next iteration. Also the reason people call StartDrawing and FinishDrawing is because they don't want retarded looking fonts. Try thinking next time.

  7. #7
    Jimmy Cumberbatch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    28
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by eth0s View Post
    Code:
    for( int i = 1; i <= globals->m_maxclients; i++ )
    {
    	if ( i == engine->GetLocalPlayer() )
    		continue;
    	
    	auto entity = ( C_BaseEntity* )entlist->GetClientEntity( i );
    	
    	if ( !entity || entity->IsDormant() )
    		continue;
    	
    	if ( !entity->IsAlive() )
    		continue;
    
    	player_info_s info;
    	
    	if ( !engine->GetPlayerInfo( i, &info ) )
    		continue;
    		
    	// Code
    }
    Doesn't work, ESP never shows up when doing this. btw how do you get Globals? If you could, can you explain how to find it in IDA so I can learn a little more?

  8. #8
    1234QWERqwer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Jimmy Cumberbatch View Post
    Doesn't work, ESP never shows up when doing this. btw how do you get Globals? If you could, can you explain how to find it in IDA so I can learn a little more?
    Maybe you'll try to find the information yourself? It is on another forum 100%
    or
    try reverse
    ******(.)com/ValveSoftware/source-sdk-2013/blob/master/mp/src/game/client/cdll_client_int.cpp#L870
    Last edited by 1234QWERqwer; 12-27-2017 at 07:09 AM.

  9. #9
    eth0s's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    188
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1,887
    Quote Originally Posted by Jimmy Cumberbatch View Post
    Doesn't work, ESP never shows up when doing this. btw how do you get Globals? If you could, can you explain how to find it in IDA so I can learn a little more?
    Search for string "(time_int)" and get the function that references it, once in the function scroll all the way to the top, from the top, the first mov, eax, offset_ is globals.

    Globals right now is
    Code:
    offset:
    client.dll + 0x5FC4BC
    
    sig:
    A1 ? ? ? ? 56 83 EC 08 + 1
    https://******.com/ValveSoftware/sou..._int.cpp#L1261
    Last edited by eth0s; 12-27-2017 at 07:20 AM.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to eth0s For This Useful Post:

    Jimmy Cumberbatch (12-27-2017)

  11. #10
    Jimmy Cumberbatch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    28
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    I got it working, turns out my IsDormant was wrong!

  12. #11
    Jimmy Cumberbatch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    28
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by eth0s View Post
    Search for string "(time_int)" and get the function that references it, once in the function scroll all the way to the top, from the top, the first mov, eax, offset_ is globals.

    Globals right now is
    Code:
    offset:
    client.dll + 0x5FC4BC
    
    sig:
    A1 ? ? ? ? 56 83 EC 08 + 1
    https://******.com/ValveSoftware/sou..._int.cpp#L1261
    Whats your CGlobalVarsBase class? when I read from maxclients it gives me a huge number.
    the one im using is:
    Code:
    class CGlobalVarsBase
    {
    public:
    	float   m_realTime;
    	int     m_frameCount;
    	float   m_absFrameTime;
    	float   m_curTime;
    	float   m_frameTime;
    	int     m_maxClients;
    	int     m_tickCount;
    	float   m_intervalPerTick;
    	float   m_interpAmount;
    	int     m_simTicksThisFrame;
    	int     m_networkProtocol;
    
    private:
    	uint8_t pad00[0xD];
    };

  13. #12
    eth0s's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    188
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1,887
    Quote Originally Posted by Jimmy Cumberbatch View Post
    Whats your CGlobalVarsBase class? when I read from maxclients it gives me a huge number.
    the one im using is:
    Code:
    class CGlobalVarsBase
    {
    public:
    	float   m_realTime;
    	int     m_frameCount;
    	float   m_absFrameTime;
    	float   m_curTime;
    	float   m_frameTime;
    	int     m_maxClients;
    	int     m_tickCount;
    	float   m_intervalPerTick;
    	float   m_interpAmount;
    	int     m_simTicksThisFrame;
    	int     m_networkProtocol;
    
    private:
    	uint8_t pad00[0xD];
    };
    That is correct, show your code getting the pointer.

  14. #13
    Jimmy Cumberbatch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    28
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by eth0s View Post
    That is correct, show your code getting the pointer.
    Code:
    p_globals = (CGlobalVarsBase*)*(DWORD*)(Utils::FindSignature("client.dll", "A1 ? ? ? ? 56 83 EC 08") + 1);

  15. #14
    eth0s's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    188
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1,887
    Quote Originally Posted by Jimmy Cumberbatch View Post
    Code:
    p_globals = (CGlobalVarsBase*)*(DWORD*)(Utils::FindSignature("client.dll", "A1 ? ? ? ? 56 83 EC 08") + 1);
    De-reference another time.

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to eth0s For This Useful Post:

    Jimmy Cumberbatch (12-27-2017)

  17. #15
    Jimmy Cumberbatch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    28
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    I don't want to open another thread but whats the index for GetNetChannelInfo? I dumped EngineClient and it's at 72 but when trying to use it to get the netchannel pointer it returns NULL, I tried 78 also but that shouldn't be correct. Any help?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Computer Sound Not Working for Some Odd Reason
    By pinkieseb74 in forum Hardware & Software Support
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 02-28-2015, 06:49 AM
  2. Why bsmaniac not working(for some people)
    By 3xtsniping in forum Blackshot Help
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 04-06-2013, 11:49 PM
  3. Battlelog Not Working for Some
    By xX-RISE-Xx in forum Battlefield 3 Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-21-2011, 12:40 AM
  4. Get 11k zp free [MAY NOT WORK FOR SOME]
    By Vectorzz™ in forum CrossFire Tutorials
    Replies: 231
    Last Post: 12-05-2010, 03:20 PM
  5. How to make 12k ZP [ NOT WORKING FOR SOME ]
    By darklynk in forum CrossFire Tutorials
    Replies: 58
    Last Post: 09-13-2010, 06:17 AM