Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 82
  1. #31
    Hassan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    System.Threading.Tasks
    Posts
    4,764
    Reputation
    495
    Thanks
    2,133
    My Mood
    Dead
    Quote Originally Posted by MugNuf View Post
    How do you get the position of your mouse and something on the form? So if your mouse is on it, it changes the image, and when its off of it, it changes back.

    I have this so far, but when you take your mouse off, it doesn't do anything.
    Code:
        Private Sub PictureBox6_MouseHover(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles PictureBox6.MouseHover
            If MousePosition = PictureBox6.MousePosition Then
                PictureBox6.Image = NextGenMTs.My.Resources.Minimize
            Else
                PictureBox6.Image = Nothing
            End If
        End Sub
    Brinuz is right...there are two events for handling this. 1 is when you take your mouse over the picturebox and second is when you leave your mouse from the pbox.

    Here's the code for what you are trying to do:

    [php]Private Sub PictureBox6_MouseHover(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles PictureBox1.MouseHover
    PictureBox6.Image = NextGenMTs.My.Resources.Minimize
    End Sub

    Private Sub PictureBox6_MouseLeave(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles PictureBox1.MouseLeave
    PictureBox6.Image = Nothing
    End Sub[/php]

    Hope this helps !!

  2. #32
    MugNuf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    790
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    160
    My Mood
    Goofy
    Quote Originally Posted by FLAMESABER View Post
    Brinuz is right...there are two events for handling this. 1 is when you take your mouse over the picturebox and second is when you leave your mouse from the pbox.

    Here's the code for what you are trying to do:

    [php]Private Sub PictureBox6_MouseHover(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles PictureBox1.MouseHover
    PictureBox6.Image = NextGenMTs.My.Resources.Minimize
    End Sub

    Private Sub PictureBox6_MouseLeave(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles PictureBox1.MouseLeave
    PictureBox6.Image = Nothing
    End Sub[/php]

    Hope this helps !!
    You did exactly what i did, like an hour ago. I already got it done, but thanks for the help dude!

  3. #33
    Hassan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    System.Threading.Tasks
    Posts
    4,764
    Reputation
    495
    Thanks
    2,133
    My Mood
    Dead
    Quote Originally Posted by MugNuf View Post
    You did exactly what i did, like an hour ago. I already got it done, but thanks for the help dude!
    Glad to see that problem is solved. But when you post a prob and its solved, edit it and write "Problem Solved" ... !!!

  4. #34
    MugNuf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    790
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    160
    My Mood
    Goofy
    Quote Originally Posted by FLAMESABER View Post
    Glad to see that problem is solved. But when you post a prob and its solved, edit it and write "Problem Solved" ... !!!
    Looky here, i learned two things from this thread after all .

  5. #35
    Lolland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Lolland!
    Posts
    3,156
    Reputation
    49
    Thanks
    868
    My Mood
    Inspired
    Quote Originally Posted by FLAMESABER View Post
    Glad to see that problem is solved. But when you post a prob and its solved, edit it and write "Problem Solved" ... !!!
    No, leave it so that people asking the same question can search for it

  6. #36
    MugNuf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    790
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    160
    My Mood
    Goofy
    How would i go about making a form load in visual basic (2008), and make TextBox1 & 2 Transparent?

    I googled it, but all i could find was shit for Vb05/06.
    Last edited by MugNuf; 06-13-2010 at 07:23 AM.

  7. #37
    'Bruno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    2,883
    Reputation
    290
    Thanks
    1,036
    My Mood
    Busy
    Quote Originally Posted by MugNuf View Post
    How would i go about making a form load in visual basic (2008), and make TextBox1 & 2 Transparent?

    I googled it, but all i could find was shit for Vb05/06.
    what you mean with that? transparent and be able to write at it? or just hide them? if you want to hide them just do:

    Code:
    tbXXX.hide()
    or go on proprieties Visible = False

    or do you want them to like they are not there but be able to write at it?
    Change its border style to None. and change its background color to form color, or w/e.

    or you do actually want to make it's background transparent?
    Light travels faster than sound. That's why most people seem bright until you hear them speak.

  8. #38
    MugNuf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    790
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    160
    My Mood
    Goofy
    Quote Originally Posted by Brinuz View Post
    what you mean with that? transparent and be able to write at it? or just hide them? if you want to hide them just do:

    Code:
    tbXXX.hide()
    or go on proprieties Visible = False

    or do you want them to like they are not there but be able to write at it?
    Change its border style to None. and change its background color to form color, or w/e.

    or you do actually want to make it's background transparent?
    That one. Its a custom background image for the form, so changing the border style to none and the color wont work.

  9. #39
    Jason's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /dev/null
    Posts
    5,704
    Reputation
    918
    Thanks
    7,676
    My Mood
    Mellow
    Quote Originally Posted by MugNuf View Post
    That one. Its a custom background image for the form, so changing the border style to none and the color wont work.
    Transparent textboxes would look funny. There's no simple way to do it as far as I know, if users have to input data that is. If the textbox is only functioning as a display (i.e your code assigns the text, not the user) you could always use a label, change the border and set backcolor to transparent and AutoSize to false.

    Somehow I think this didn't help you too much, as you probs already know you can do that with a label, but oh well.

    Quote Originally Posted by Jeremy S. Anderson
    There are only two things to come out of Berkley, Unix and LSD,
    and I don’t think this is a coincidence
    You can win the rat race,
    But you're still nothing but a fucking RAT.


    ++Latest Projects++
    [Open Source] Injection Library
    Simple PE Cipher
    FilthyHooker - Simple Hooking Class
    CLR Injector - Inject .NET dlls with ease
    Simple Injection - An in-depth look
    MPGH's .NET SDK
    eJect - Simple Injector
    Basic PE Explorer (BETA)

  10. #40
    wtfiwantthatname's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    260
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    39
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by new_user View Post
    wew._.
    need help!
    theres an error on debugging

    can you guys help?
    Save the project and click build. Than try and debug it.
    "I don't believe in an afterlife, so I don't have to spend my whole life fearing hell, or fearing heaven even more. For whatever the tortures of hell, I think the boredom of heaven would be even worse." - Isaac Asimov

  11. #41
    'Bruno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    2,883
    Reputation
    290
    Thanks
    1,036
    My Mood
    Busy
    Quote Originally Posted by MugNuf View Post
    That one. Its a custom background image for the form, so changing the border style to none and the color wont work.
    well form what i know you cant do it that simple... or you cant even do it like J-Deezy said. well, it not that logical to have a textbox if you cant see it ( how can you click on something to write, without seeing it? ).
    There is ways to do that, like getting keys pressed by your keyboard and write them on a label or so.
    Light travels faster than sound. That's why most people seem bright until you hear them speak.

  12. #42
    MugNuf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    790
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    160
    My Mood
    Goofy
    I know its over a week old, but a new thread for a simple question is lame xd.

    Anyway, i can't figure out how i can go through a listbox, and it SendKeys everything in the listbox one by one.

    So, it starts with the first Item, and works its way down to the last, then repeats.

  13. #43
    MJLover's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Neverland
    Posts
    759
    Reputation
    33
    Thanks
    110
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    Quote Originally Posted by MugNuf View Post
    I know its over a week old, but a new thread for a simple question is lame xd.

    Anyway, i can't figure out how i can go through a listbox, and it SendKeys everything in the listbox one by one.

    So, it starts with the first Item, and works its way down to the last, then repeats.
    Code:
    For each N as string in Listbox1.Items
    
    SendKeys.Send(N)
    'This line is optional, it waits for 1 second before sending the next item. Remove if needed !!
    System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(1000)
    
    Next

  14. #44
    mwb1234's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    460
    Reputation
    7
    Thanks
    65
    How can I get the value of dropdown boxes and change the value again? I want the value of Form2.ComboBox1 to change Form2.ComboBox2 to one of the settings. These are the non-editable Drop Down Boxes. Please & Thank you

  15. #45
    Lolland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Lolland!
    Posts
    3,156
    Reputation
    49
    Thanks
    868
    My Mood
    Inspired
    Quote Originally Posted by mwb1234 View Post
    How can I get the value of dropdown boxes and change the value again? I want the value of Form2.ComboBox1 to change Form2.ComboBox2 to one of the settings. These are the non-editable Drop Down Boxes. Please & Thank you
    Could you elaborate a bit?

Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Just a simple question.
    By Toxin in forum Help & Requests
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 07-31-2009, 04:38 PM
  2. HELP PLZ SIMPLE QUESTION
    By GibsonRocks231 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-05-2009, 04:24 PM
  3. A simple question
    By thechewu in forum General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-17-2007, 05:17 AM
  4. I Have A Simple Question
    By patrick8099 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-13-2007, 03:51 AM
  5. Simple question
    By SoulRemover in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-22-2007, 09:42 AM