Thread: add new bunkers

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    leeuwtje88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Relaxed

    add new bunkers

    i'm new to the modding and i wanded to know how i can add bunkers to a mod.

  2. #2
    jimmynguyen3030's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    NukeTown
    Posts
    263
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    18
    My Mood
    Bored
    If I Helped You, Plz Thanks.
    It Would Help Alot

    What Do You Do For A Living?
    I Mostly Own Noobs With The AK-47 With Silencer
    What's That?
    (Turns To Friend)
    HAHAHA Noob!!!!!!
    [img]https://www.danasof*****m/sig/asd248737.jpg[/img]

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to jimmynguyen3030 For This Useful Post:

    leeuwtje88 (01-29-2011)

  4. #3
    leeuwtje88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    hmm it helps but its not exactly what i mean, i mean how to add a bunker that you coppied from the site.

  5. #4
    cgallagher21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,627
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    325
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by leeuwtje88 View Post
    hmm it helps but its not exactly what i mean, i mean how to add a bunker that you coppied from the site
    Wha??... What you mean is "How can i add bunkers to a Mod"?

  6. #5
    leeuwtje88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by cgallagher21 View Post
    Wha??... What you mean is "How can i add bunkers to a Mod"?
    yes thats what i mean

  7. #6
    jimmynguyen3030's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    NukeTown
    Posts
    263
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    18
    My Mood
    Bored
    ohhhhhh just download a mapedit
    here i got this one from zombie mod v3.1
    and put in your modname\maps\mp\gametypes
    and in ur _rank.gsc add this to the end of ur init()
    Code:
    	level thread maps\mp\gametypes\MapEdit::init();

    Jotti's
    VirusTotal
    Last edited by jimmynguyen3030; 01-29-2011 at 07:14 AM.
    If I Helped You, Plz Thanks.
    It Would Help Alot

    What Do You Do For A Living?
    I Mostly Own Noobs With The AK-47 With Silencer
    What's That?
    (Turns To Friend)
    HAHAHA Noob!!!!!!
    [img]https://www.danasof*****m/sig/asd248737.jpg[/img]

  8. #7
    leeuwtje88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by jimmynguyen3030 View Post
    ohhhhhh just download a mapedit
    here i got this one from zombie mod v3.1
    and put in your modname\maps\mp\gametypes
    and in ur _rank.gsc add this to the end of ur init()
    Code:
    	level thread maps\mp\gametypes\MapEdit::init();

    Jotti's
    VirusTotal
    hmm dont understand.
    i mean how can i add this bunker to my zombie mod. https://www.mpgh.net/forum/308-call-d...er-estate.html

  9. #8
    jimmynguyen3030's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    NukeTown
    Posts
    263
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    18
    My Mood
    Bored
    open up ur mapedit
    go down to estate()
    and add it there
    If I Helped You, Plz Thanks.
    It Would Help Alot

    What Do You Do For A Living?
    I Mostly Own Noobs With The AK-47 With Silencer
    What's That?
    (Turns To Friend)
    HAHAHA Noob!!!!!!
    [img]https://www.danasof*****m/sig/asd248737.jpg[/img]

  10. #9
    leeuwtje88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by jimmynguyen3030 View Post
    open up ur mapedit
    go down to estate()
    and add it there
    when i start the game now i get an error: G_Spawn: no free entities

  11. #10
    EpicPlayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    628
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    158
    Quote Originally Posted by leeuwtje88 View Post
    when i start the game now i get an error: G_Spawn: no free entities
    What you want is mapedits for your own mod?

    First... I would like to know if you understand modding enough xD
    Well here's the thing, put the _mapedit.gsc file in maps/mp/gametypes
    (Should be in the same place as _Rank.gsc)

    Then for example uses, we will open up _rank.gsc
    Search for Init,
    You would find somenthing like this:
    Code:
    init()
    {
    	level.scoreInfo = [];
    	level.xpScale = getDvarInt( "scr_xpscale" );
    (That's the start of the init thread)
    Now, make your Init look like this:

    Code:
    init()
    {
    	level.scoreInfo = [];
    	level.xpScale = getDvarInt( "scr_xpscale" );
    	
    	level thread maps\mp\gametypes\MapEdit::init();
    I tried making this short tutorial as noob friendly as possible, but as always.. I really suck explaining things xD

    Try this, and then come back and tell me if it worked

    I also wanted to do this when I first started modding, but I suggest you don't start with it if you're a begginer! xD

  12. #11
    leeuwtje88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by EpicPlayer View Post
    What you want is mapedits for your own mod?

    First... I would like to know if you understand modding enough xD
    Well here's the thing, put the _mapedit.gsc file in maps/mp/gametypes
    (Should be in the same place as _Rank.gsc)

    Then for example uses, we will open up _rank.gsc
    Search for Init,
    You would find somenthing like this:
    Code:
    init()
    {
    	level.scoreInfo = [];
    	level.xpScale = getDvarInt( "scr_xpscale" );
    (That's the start of the init thread)
    Now, make your Init look like this:

    Code:
    init()
    {
    	level.scoreInfo = [];
    	level.xpScale = getDvarInt( "scr_xpscale" );
    	
    	level thread maps\mp\gametypes\MapEdit::init();
    I tried making this short tutorial as noob friendly as possible, but as always.. I really suck explaining things xD

    Try this, and then come back and tell me if it worked

    I also wanted to do this when I first started modding, but I suggest you don't start with it if you're a begginer! xD
    i'm still getting the same error.
    the mod where i want to add the bunker to is QuarantineChaosZombieMod V 4.5.

  13. #12
    Blubb1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,915
    Reputation
    161
    Thanks
    3,108
    /approved attachment



  14. #13
    EpicPlayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    628
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    158
    O_O

    Not sure, then it's probaly somenthing like to many models on same place, or to many models...
    Somenthing like that ;p