Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    xPertKief's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1

    Build Auto-updater code?

    Hey guys

    Chasing the coding needed to make df build auto update instead of updating a the build manually. I'm not sure if this is even possible but I hope it is.

  2. #2
    Rance-Sama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Ice
    Posts
    6,322
    Reputation
    653
    Thanks
    8,883
    Quote Originally Posted by xPertKief View Post
    Hey guys. Chasing the coding needed to make df build auto update instead of updating a the build manually. I'm not sure if this is even possible but I hope it is.
    Yeah it's possible and it's easy to do.

  3. #3
    Ellee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    102
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    188
    My Mood
    Lurking
    Quote Originally Posted by xPertKief View Post
    Hey guys

    Chasing the coding needed to make df build auto update instead of updating a the build manually. I'm not sure if this is even possible but I hope it is.
    how are you looking to do it via swf itself which doesnt require entering any build at all or by the trainer where you have to upload a text file with the build inside which it reads from this method does mean you have to manually upload a new text when the build has been updated
    Sorry for my grammar and spelling cant be bothered to proof read :3

  4. #4
    unknownartist0's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Murica
    Posts
    667
    Reputation
    378
    Thanks
    832
    Quote Originally Posted by Elixir.93 View Post
    how are you looking to do it via swf itself which doesnt require entering any build at all or by the trainer where you have to upload a text file with the build inside which it reads from this method does mean you have to manually upload a new text when the build has been updated
    You can fetch the game build programmatically, or fetch it from a simple html page using webrequests manually. It's easy to do.

  5. #5
    xPertKief's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    how would you go about doing that then?

  6. #6
    unknownartist0's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Murica
    Posts
    667
    Reputation
    378
    Thanks
    832
    Quote Originally Posted by xPertKief View Post
    how would you go about doing that then?
    Use Webrequests to fetch the text that you have access to change.. I released the source to my trainer you can find the code there if you want to leech it.

  7. #7
    Gio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Work
    Posts
    7,149
    Reputation
    1227
    Thanks
    3,467
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Auto-Update hacks aren't allowed :|

    I regard the theatre as the greatest of all art forms, the most immediate way in which a human being can share with another the sense of what it is to be a human being. -Wilde

    Member Since: 7 March 2013
    Donator Since: 14 January 2014
    Editor Since: 10 August 2013
    Manager Since: 27 September 2013
    Middleman Since: 31 January 2014
    BattleOn Minion Since: 13 August 2013
    Dragon Nest Minion Since: 12 September 2013
    Minecraft Minion Since: Don't Remember
    Social Games Minion Since: Don't Remember
    Realm Of The Mad God Minion Since: Don't Remember
    Alliance of Valiant Arms Minion Since: Don't Remember
    Pharaoh #5: 2 January 2014
    Former Staff Since: 5 February 2015


  8. #8
    Rance-Sama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Ice
    Posts
    6,322
    Reputation
    653
    Thanks
    8,883
    Quote Originally Posted by Gloo View Post
    Auto-Update hacks aren't allowed :|
    In this case, it is allowed. You are updating a variable aka the build not the program itself.

  9. #9
    Gio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Work
    Posts
    7,149
    Reputation
    1227
    Thanks
    3,467
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by AqworldThunder View Post
    In this case, it is allowed. You are updating a variable aka the build not the program itself.
    We should ask Gmod first as autoupdaters aren't allowed.

    I regard the theatre as the greatest of all art forms, the most immediate way in which a human being can share with another the sense of what it is to be a human being. -Wilde

    Member Since: 7 March 2013
    Donator Since: 14 January 2014
    Editor Since: 10 August 2013
    Manager Since: 27 September 2013
    Middleman Since: 31 January 2014
    BattleOn Minion Since: 13 August 2013
    Dragon Nest Minion Since: 12 September 2013
    Minecraft Minion Since: Don't Remember
    Social Games Minion Since: Don't Remember
    Realm Of The Mad God Minion Since: Don't Remember
    Alliance of Valiant Arms Minion Since: Don't Remember
    Pharaoh #5: 2 January 2014
    Former Staff Since: 5 February 2015


  10. #10
    unknownartist0's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Murica
    Posts
    667
    Reputation
    378
    Thanks
    832
    Quote Originally Posted by Gloo View Post


    We should ask Gmod first as autoupdaters aren't allowed.
    No need to, and if they do disapprove then we need to have an argument.

    Nothing, programmatically wise, is being changed by the 'updater' just a simple string case, that's it.

    Function GetBuild(ByVal url As String) As String
    url = "https://dl.*******userconten*****m/s/34mt7kr8358wk1j/DF.txt"
    Dim request As HttpWebRequest = DirectCast(WebRequest.Create(url), HttpWebRequest)
    Dim response As HttpWebResponse = DirectCast(request.GetResponse, HttpWebResponse)
    Dim reader As New StreamReader(response.GetResponseStream)
    Dim str2 As String = reader.ReadToEnd
    reader.Dispose()
    Return str2

    End Function

    It's very simple, this is the 'auto updater'. Now debate.

  11. #11
    DawgiiStylz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Dawg House
    Posts
    7,811
    Reputation
    219
    Thanks
    2,896
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by unknownartist0 View Post


    No need to, and if they do disapprove then we need to have an argument.

    Nothing, programmatically wise, is being changed by the 'updater' just a simple string case, that's it.




    It's very simple, this is the 'auto updater'. Now debate.
    You'll have to update that file whenever the game updates. My trainer will load the load the current build whenever it starts its easy

Similar Threads

  1. Auto-Updating Addresses
    By OneWhoSighs in forum Game Hacking Tutorials
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-29-2013, 06:10 AM
  2. [Release] External BoxESP v3.1 - for build 184 [Updated Hack]
    By Skyline. in forum Call of Duty 6 - Modern Warfare 2 (MW2) Hacks
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 03-11-2010, 09:49 AM
  3. [Question]About Vb8 Auto Injector Codes [Selectable Process]
    By nathanael890 in forum Visual Basic Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-14-2010, 08:44 AM
  4. Auto-update adress D3D
    By LinkIII in forum Programming Tutorial Requests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-05-2008, 03:24 AM
  5. [Please Help] Auto-Updating
    By twistedswift in forum Hack Requests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-01-2008, 10:59 AM