Page 7 of 19 FirstFirst ... 5678917 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 279
  1. #91
    Biney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    833
    Reputation
    94
    Thanks
    15,096
    My Mood
    Devilish
    It appears I have discovered another problem. The bot seems unable to verify whether an item is in the temporary inventory or not. I am checking for "Mana Energy for Nulgath" with quantity set to 1, and "Charged Mana Energy for Nulgath" with quantity set to 5. It thinks that I do not have it when I in fact do.
    I just restarted Cetera and tried again, this time it thinks that I have it but I don't. I'll test this more thouroughly tomorrow and post the console output, I don't have time for that right now.

    And for those who would ask why I'm creating a bot for the Larvae quest when there already is a bunch of functional ones:
    This will be an exclusive, super-ulta-amazing version that I will release here if I can get it to work.

    Edit: I'm using the statement "If Item not in Temp" to check. I also verified that the task indexes were placed correctly.
    Last edited by Biney; 09-09-2016 at 07:35 PM.

  2. #92
    133spider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    387
    Reputation
    23
    Thanks
    6,048
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by Biney View Post
    It appears I have discovered another problem. The bot seems unable to verify whether an item is in the temporary inventory or not. I am checking for "Mana Energy for Nulgath" with quantity set to 1, and "Charged Mana Energy for Nulgath" with quantity set to 5. It thinks that I do not have it when I in fact do.
    I just restarted Cetera and tried again, this time it thinks that I have it but I don't. I'll test this more thouroughly tomorrow and post the console output, I don't have time for that right now.

    And for those who would ask why I'm creating a bot for the Larvae quest when there already is a bunch of functional ones:
    This will be an exclusive, super-ulta-amazing version that I will release here if I can get it to work.

    Edit: I'm using the statement "If Item not in Temp" to check. I also verified that the task indexes were placed correctly.
    I don't seem to find anything wrong?
    I'll push out an update so the console will print the item name its checking for and the quantity

  3. #93
    Biney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    833
    Reputation
    94
    Thanks
    15,096
    My Mood
    Devilish
    Quote Originally Posted by 133spider View Post
    I don't seem to find anything wrong?
    I'll push out an update so the console will print the item name its checking for and the quantity
    I retried it now, and it still happens when checking the "Mana Energy for Nulgath" temporary item, although the "Charged Mana Energy for Nulgath" is working fine.
    This part of the bot is constructed like this:

    Join And Cell (elemental)
    A-AB Kill [MANA GOLEM]
    If Item Not In Temp (Mana Energy for Nulgath)
    Index Up x2
    Join And Cell (gilead)

    And now I feel like I'm a pain for you lol, but we're back at the get drop task issue again. The bot stops when executing that task (picking up Unidentified 13, but it hadn't dropped). The console prints nothing about it. In case of confusion, the bot doesn't actually disable itself or anything, it just gets stuck on that task.

  4. #94
    133spider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    387
    Reputation
    23
    Thanks
    6,048
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by Biney View Post
    And now I feel like I'm a pain for you lol, but we're back at the get drop task issue again. The bot stops when executing that task (picking up Unidentified 13, but it hadn't dropped). The console prints nothing about it. In case of confusion, the bot doesn't actually disable itself or anything, it just gets stuck on that task.
    Not at all. If anything, bug reports are what I'm glad to see.

    @Hunter Req Thread Update

    Code:
    8/1/2016
    - Release
    
    8/3/2016
    - Added debug messages for when a bot command is executed in the console (not all commands though)
    - possibly fixed first index bug
    - new function in the bot manager: "Join And Cell" - https://i.imgur.com/8ltEtOa.png (if the command is side by side, I advise to put a delay in between)
    - workaround for the custom bot delay setting in more functions
    
    8/3/2016 
    - Revision II
    - heavily fixed performance issues 
    - drop configuration heavily fixed
    - big thank you to woods_879 for bug reports contribution (will credit you in the future versions)
    
    8/4/2016
    - fixed the way the bot checks for items
    - fixed problems with if statements inventory check
    
    8/5/2016
    - Revision III
    - made autorelogin wait six seconds longer to avoid grey screens (total of seven seconds)
    - fixed "Join Room And Then Cell" to check for correct pad
    - made "kill x for items" a bit more efficient on item checking
    - possibly fixed "resume bot"
    - fixed more issues with drop configuration (should work well now)
    - fixed a problem where loading a bot won't apply drop configuration changes
    
    8/8/2016
    - Revision IV
    - fixed a-ab kill conflicting with regular kill functions
    - (possibly) fixed random disconnects
    - fixed consoles not scrolling all the way down sometimes
    - fixed autorelogin problem
    - fixed load bot to properly register drop configuration
    - fixed a minor issue with "Item In Inv" and "Item In Temp"
    - "kill x until item(s) drop" is now renamed to "kill x until item(s) are in inv" to lessen confusion
    - once again, wouldn't have been possible without woods_879
    
    8/14/2016
    - Revision 4.5
    - Added new command function "Kill x Until Quest Complete"
    - Added if statement "If Quest Complete"
    - Added an option in "Miscellaneous" to enable private rooms
    - Map joining now wait til the map has loaded before going to the next index
    - Sneak peek for a new feature coming in Revision V on the bottom right corner
    - Fixed an issue with a broken "If Item In Inv" and "If Item Not In Inv" statements
    - Fixed issues where the bot would be continuously attacking
    - Fixed issues with drops not being picked up correctly
    - Recoded how quests are completed
    
    8/21/2016
    - Revision V
    - Added Packet Logger (access in start menu) image: https://i.imgur.com/OZECBhN.png
    - Added AutoBots (not that many atm, but will grow overtime) image: https://i.imgur.com/ZWkI6tw.png
    *Use the power button on the bottom right to start/stop the autobot
    *Courtesy to woods_879 for the bots
    - Added a separate list of commands in the bot for map items
    - Added a command to select a reward when completing a quest
    - Fixed minor issue with Kill x Until Quest Completes
    - Fixed issues with Rest If MP < & Rest If HP <
    - Fixed minor issue with going to cells in the bot
    - Fixed positioning of More Functions when opening for the first time
    - (Possibly) Fixed disconnects w/ quest completion
    - Fixed walkspeed resetting to default when entering a new cell/pad
    
    9/2/2016
    - Revision 5.5
    - Added Generic Attack to the autobots
    - Fixed Auto-Decline Drops breaking
    - Fixed general problem relating quests
    - Waiting on the server rewrite to go live
    
    9/7/2016
    - Revision 5.6
    - Fixed issue with quests not being accepted
    
    9/8/2016
    - Revision 5.7
    - Fast Travels now join private rooms when "Private Rooms" is enabled in Miscellaneous
    - Fixed issues with getting drops breaking the bot
    - Fixed issues with Auto Bot not properly registering "Rest if MP <" and "Rest if HP <" as well as "Resume Bot on Relogin"
    
    9/10/2016
    - Revision 5.8
    - Added "Skip Cutscenes" in Miscellaneous
    - Added console/debug messages for if statements
    - Fixed reported issues with "If Item Not In Inv" and "if Item Not In Temp"
    - (Possibly) Fixed item pick ups erroring out
    Virus Scan 1
    Virus Scan 2
    Last edited by Hunter; 09-11-2016 at 09:30 AM. Reason: Updated.

  5. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to 133spider For This Useful Post:

    Biney (09-11-2016),Dracorarity (09-11-2016),Hunter (09-11-2016)

  6. #95
    Oliboli8769's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Boliworlds
    Posts
    2,333
    Reputation
    523
    Thanks
    5,239
    @133spider Really nice work, with our differences aside, good on you for the consistent updates. Keep it up

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Oliboli8769 For This Useful Post:

    Hunter (09-11-2016)

  8. #96
    Hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Depths Of My Mind.
    Posts
    17,468
    Reputation
    3771
    Thanks
    6,159
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    /Reapproved. Post back results and as always, use at your own risk.

  9. #97
    ahmeter4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Turkey (pls dont hate me)
    Posts
    1
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Paranoid
    the menu doesnt work on me only console working pls help

  10. #98
    133spider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    387
    Reputation
    23
    Thanks
    6,048
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by ahmeter4 View Post
    the menu doesnt work on me only console working pls help
    You have to be logged into the game for anything except the console to work.

  11. #99
    xXMariakiMXx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sweden/Latvia
    Posts
    201
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    275
    My Mood
    Lurking
    The app doesn't seem to open/launch, I tried to open it by "run as administrator" but didn't work. Previous versions worked perfectly for me.

  12. #100
    Biney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    833
    Reputation
    94
    Thanks
    15,096
    My Mood
    Devilish
    Quote Originally Posted by xXMariakiMXx View Post
    The app doesn't seem to open/launch, I tried to open it by "run as administrator" but didn't work. Previous versions worked perfectly for me.
    What operating system are you running? Do you have the latest Adobe Flash version?

  13. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Biney For This Useful Post:

    133spider (09-15-2016),xXMariakiMXx (09-15-2016)

  14. #101
    xXMariakiMXx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sweden/Latvia
    Posts
    201
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    275
    My Mood
    Lurking
    Yes i have the latest adobe flash version installed, and i have windows 10 on my pc.

  15. #102
    Biney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    833
    Reputation
    94
    Thanks
    15,096
    My Mood
    Devilish
    Quote Originally Posted by xXMariakiMXx View Post
    Yes i have the latest adobe flash version installed, and i have windows 10 on my pc.
    Alright so I assume you've tried running it as administrator, and in compatibility mode? Do you have anti virus software installed? If so, ensure that it is not blocking the Cetera executable.

  16. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Biney For This Useful Post:

    133spider (09-15-2016),xXMariakiMXx (09-16-2016)

  17. #103
    xXMariakiMXx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sweden/Latvia
    Posts
    201
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    275
    My Mood
    Lurking
    Tried all of that, still doesn't want to work.

  18. #104
    Biney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    833
    Reputation
    94
    Thanks
    15,096
    My Mood
    Devilish
    Try launching it from the Windows CLI:

    1. Run cmd.exe (C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe)
    2. Enter the path to Cetera in the console and press enter. Example: C:\Users\Mariaki\Desktop\Cetera.exe

    Run cmd without administrator privileges first, and the vice versa.

  19. The Following User Says Thank You to Biney For This Useful Post:

    xXMariakiMXx (09-16-2016)

  20. #105
    xXMariakiMXx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sweden/Latvia
    Posts
    201
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    275
    My Mood
    Lurking
    It's working now, thanks man. But why is it so that i can only launch it via cmd?

Page 7 of 19 FirstFirst ... 5678917 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Outdated] [Windows/Mac/Linux] Orape 1.2 : Automatic Client Updater
    By JustAnoobROTMG in forum Realm of the Mad God Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 230
    Last Post: 07-20-2014, 01:38 AM
  2. [Release] [Windows/Mac/Linux] UnsecureSWF 1.0 : remove junk code from your client
    By JustAnoobROTMG in forum Realm of the Mad God Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-08-2014, 10:49 AM
  3. [Outdated] [Windows/Mac/Linux] Orape 1.1 : Automatic Client Updater
    By JustAnoobROTMG in forum Realm of the Mad God Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 343
    Last Post: 06-26-2014, 12:24 PM
  4. [Outdated] [Windows-Mac-Linux] OryxRape 1.0 - Automatic Hacks Updater
    By JustAnoobROTMG in forum Realm of the Mad God Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 89
    Last Post: 05-21-2014, 09:13 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-02-2013, 12:40 AM